NCAAB Statistics

NCAA Basketball Defensive Statistics

Although good offense is fun to watch, many people agree that defense is what wins championships. Along the same lines, defense may help you win your next wager.

At Odds.com, we give you access to all the right NCAA basketball defensive statistics. This is a big part of any game, and you need to know how each team performs when they don’t have possession of the ball.

Scoring is important, but the most successful teams are also able to play killer defense.

2020 College Basketball Defensive Statistics Report Sorted by Turnovers
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Shooting3PT ShootingFree ThrowsReboundsOther Statistics
TeamPPGFGMFG %FGMFG %FTMFT %TotOffAstPFStlToBlk
SF AUSTIN ST67.920.242.5%7.236.6%16.371.6%28.26.611.320.37.321.63.3
ABILENE CHRISTIAN62.920.842.7%4.828.3%16.576.6%33.37.09.319.86.821.23.5
NICHOLLS ST66.322.941.4%5.527.8%15.070.7%37.39.712.616.26.919.93.0
UNC-GREENSBORO59.220.340.9%6.733.0%12.064.7%33.57.29.616.45.819.32.2
UNC-ASHEVILLE74.327.151.1%5.837.0%14.366.0%36.97.913.617.74.519.12.9
SAM HOUSTON ST71.223.340.4%7.931.9%16.873.2%35.18.812.617.87.219.03.1
E MICHIGAN62.922.041.1%9.036.3%9.961.4%36.68.813.819.47.318.72.7
E KENTUCKY76.827.045.7%6.733.0%16.173.4%41.310.715.317.47.018.73.2
FLORIDA ST63.621.540.1%7.132.9%13.570.8%33.68.29.317.55.318.72.7
NC CENTRAL66.323.342.0%6.931.4%12.769.9%34.99.911.615.56.518.22.8
VA COMMONWEALTH62.122.340.6%5.831.7%11.671.1%35.98.610.617.96.818.13.2
ST JOHNS68.523.439.4%7.531.4%14.366.1%40.910.813.318.55.418.14.3
PRAIRIE VIEW A&M70.823.244.0%6.530.5%17.970.0%34.48.111.920.25.818.03.6
LAMAR67.524.141.3%7.432.4%11.969.8%37.99.713.418.17.117.84.1
UTRGV70.523.646.0%6.135.4%17.370.7%36.67.114.017.75.817.72.7
SE LOUISIANA75.726.646.5%6.631.2%16.072.0%38.910.714.617.67.817.53.4
ARKANSAS62.122.439.6%4.123.5%13.468.6%38.28.59.419.65.217.52.6
GEORGIA ST69.822.839.0%5.827.5%18.573.1%38.110.912.417.76.617.43.8
FLA INTERNATIONAL73.026.040.2%6.728.5%14.372.3%41.312.912.217.17.517.43.2
TEXAS TECH61.621.639.6%6.331.4%12.167.5%33.47.710.420.15.917.42.4
MERRIMACK60.821.943.9%4.931.3%12.069.0%36.59.213.714.94.817.33.1
S FLORIDA62.322.345.8%7.136.0%10.665.6%30.35.911.917.56.417.13.0
STANFORD59.721.738.7%6.430.2%9.862.1%34.48.810.117.96.117.13.5
DEPAUL67.322.739.2%7.431.7%14.472.2%36.39.312.618.37.717.13.2
DUKE64.224.442.0%4.931.2%10.362.8%32.37.812.118.97.417.03.9
MEMPHIS62.421.135.0%6.429.9%13.866.7%35.29.811.520.27.917.02.9
CANISIUS71.324.944.4%6.833.0%14.867.5%35.59.712.118.87.416.92.9
NEW ORLEANS76.827.047.6%6.834.5%16.073.7%34.38.915.918.66.816.93.9
KANSAS ST62.221.841.1%6.532.4%12.166.7%34.68.810.917.87.216.93.3
WICHITA ST64.021.638.8%5.730.1%15.268.9%35.78.210.120.46.116.84.6
GA SOUTHERN71.025.644.0%6.832.5%12.872.2%38.18.813.618.45.616.82.7
CAMPBELL66.423.144.2%5.730.9%14.570.7%34.27.99.615.76.616.71.9
C MICHIGAN76.528.645.6%9.637.4%9.870.4%37.28.114.820.46.316.73.6
BOSTON COLLEGE67.724.442.7%7.233.7%11.770.8%39.39.213.217.26.716.63.0
LOUISIANA TECH60.721.338.3%6.832.4%11.266.7%35.48.611.116.64.816.62.7
TULANE68.224.944.4%8.433.7%9.868.1%37.78.915.418.04.416.62.8
MARSHALL71.524.340.2%6.532.3%16.568.5%39.711.59.714.98.416.53.2
AUSTIN PEAY72.526.047.4%7.337.7%13.272.5%32.57.814.220.06.216.52.4
JACKSON ST74.224.747.6%6.737.2%18.073.6%36.97.413.616.36.116.43.2
IOWA ST71.526.644.2%8.237.0%10.167.1%37.19.613.116.06.916.32.7
TCU62.822.541.6%6.934.4%10.865.5%33.87.615.215.25.516.33.2
ARIZONA ST68.924.642.3%6.832.1%12.965.1%39.29.012.418.85.816.33.6
E TENN ST61.922.140.7%5.728.2%12.170.6%31.88.010.119.66.316.22.9
PITTSBURGH61.222.440.2%7.332.9%8.967.1%36.310.512.519.05.216.23.6
PROVIDENCE66.523.241.7%6.833.7%13.469.4%37.58.512.018.97.016.23.6
LOYOLA-IL60.422.242.2%8.234.8%7.862.9%30.26.311.717.66.616.13.0
VALPARAISO73.127.148.4%6.936.5%12.168.0%34.36.813.916.26.516.12.8
RHODE ISLAND68.925.541.0%7.430.0%10.570.2%38.99.513.418.36.116.03.3
E ILLINOIS67.823.440.8%6.934.6%14.173.5%35.78.411.517.25.715.93.3
TROY70.723.941.9%7.833.0%14.969.7%38.610.213.517.16.915.93.2
NORFOLK ST64.621.640.1%6.729.3%14.874.1%34.88.513.716.85.615.92.8
MONMOUTH69.823.141.8%6.933.1%16.672.1%38.59.312.018.36.215.93.2
WASHINGTON ST66.925.145.1%5.330.9%11.568.6%36.26.510.519.04.515.83.4
WI-MILWAUKEE73.124.243.7%7.436.5%17.373.8%37.58.813.019.35.415.83.5
W VIRGINIA60.620.336.2%5.525.6%14.669.7%32.79.49.222.37.715.82.7
FURMAN66.125.344.3%6.830.7%8.769.5%33.97.413.815.16.515.72.7
E WASHINGTON74.926.542.6%6.932.9%14.972.4%38.49.614.819.77.115.63.2
CONNECTICUT64.522.939.8%5.731.9%13.172.3%35.78.911.418.57.215.63.9
MANHATTAN64.021.040.4%6.835.9%15.267.9%38.27.612.017.96.415.62.7
MISSOURI61.419.939.1%6.129.7%15.477.2%32.66.910.617.95.715.63.6
S CAROLINA66.120.238.4%6.430.4%19.272.7%34.58.411.319.45.915.53.8
FORDHAM61.321.541.2%7.331.8%11.168.6%36.47.512.516.56.715.52.6
TEXAS SOUTHERN77.527.343.5%7.634.7%15.372.8%39.910.513.920.77.915.53.7
FLA ATLANTIC68.525.043.9%7.233.7%11.369.5%34.17.311.718.06.415.51.8
N CAROLINA A&T71.924.540.9%7.229.0%15.764.9%41.410.713.419.46.715.43.5
LONG BEACH ST77.627.845.2%8.834.8%13.270.1%37.510.516.417.98.915.42.9
SANTA CLARA69.223.440.9%6.534.8%15.971.6%35.28.212.118.67.215.42.5
THE CITADEL79.128.743.3%8.530.4%13.269.6%38.610.414.617.57.915.42.7
ST PETERS65.321.239.8%6.533.1%16.470.3%34.29.112.717.78.115.35.4
DAYTON65.623.741.9%6.333.4%11.965.2%32.28.211.218.15.415.33.1
MISSOURI-KC69.523.143.5%5.731.7%17.876.2%35.17.511.316.46.315.34.8
DELAWARE ST84.628.648.5%8.836.4%18.672.5%39.28.616.618.48.315.33.0
IONA73.225.345.1%9.240.7%13.362.5%35.99.616.217.37.515.22.7
WI-GREEN BAY80.228.845.9%9.737.2%13.071.0%38.59.115.217.45.715.22.6
ALCORN ST73.226.044.3%7.533.9%13.767.0%34.67.814.116.17.315.23.2
BAYLOR58.521.138.0%6.231.5%10.166.0%33.18.511.417.75.815.25.1
BUFFALO76.128.644.4%6.733.1%12.269.0%38.39.714.117.66.815.24.2
MASSACHUSETTS72.827.146.2%5.631.1%13.069.6%37.79.415.018.17.715.22.3
SAN DIEGO ST56.819.336.4%5.927.2%12.371.5%31.67.510.217.65.315.22.2
ROBERT MORRIS68.124.745.7%5.929.9%12.869.4%34.38.313.215.36.615.23.9
BETHUNE-COOKMAN72.824.543.6%5.528.3%14.666.7%36.69.012.417.85.915.22.9
WINTHROP72.524.642.8%7.332.8%15.966.4%35.17.913.120.36.815.23.4
TEXAS ST64.121.139.7%7.235.0%14.672.8%33.59.110.719.35.115.23.6
SAMFORD78.928.944.3%9.733.5%11.367.2%39.111.317.519.17.515.23.2
SETON HALL65.222.939.0%5.930.2%13.468.1%36.49.411.218.57.115.13.9
CHARLESTON SO72.226.945.9%7.032.4%11.368.1%38.09.914.216.87.115.13.0
FLORIDA A&M72.625.445.2%6.230.5%15.666.4%38.510.012.918.57.215.13.8
OKLAHOMA ST63.821.938.8%7.629.5%12.471.9%36.68.712.617.26.515.13.5
SAINT LOUIS65.522.440.0%7.033.6%13.668.4%35.18.211.119.46.615.13.3
TX-SAN ANTONIO75.226.543.8%7.431.5%14.768.1%37.58.012.117.65.715.12.9
NEW MEXICO ST60.721.141.6%6.032.5%12.475.4%28.46.29.918.46.715.12.0
COPPIN ST77.226.742.9%8.733.0%15.168.9%43.410.116.016.16.715.12.8
COASTAL CAROLINA73.524.241.0%9.635.2%15.670.0%35.29.214.019.17.214.93.2
PORTLAND ST74.728.247.3%6.032.9%12.370.1%35.48.816.217.35.014.93.5
SIU EDWARDSVL73.524.644.5%7.834.3%16.475.5%35.67.915.716.56.314.92.9
UTEP65.322.940.8%5.929.6%13.470.4%34.78.610.218.56.614.92.4
BALL ST61.622.640.5%6.233.5%10.267.4%34.37.310.415.95.414.92.7
CINCINNATI65.122.939.4%6.431.0%12.974.1%33.28.311.718.76.714.93.8
CLEMSON64.022.640.9%7.932.1%10.870.8%34.87.211.916.66.714.92.6
CHARLOTTE62.923.242.7%6.529.7%9.962.4%32.47.111.617.47.814.93.6
INCARNATE WORD72.825.543.4%7.534.0%14.375.2%38.210.115.116.56.414.94.6
LA-LAFAYETTE75.126.745.1%8.132.8%13.772.6%36.08.814.018.97.014.82.9
COLORADO62.023.040.0%5.831.6%10.271.9%31.87.410.719.77.614.83.5
LASALLE69.023.440.9%6.129.3%16.271.9%36.28.311.917.68.914.84.1
NEW MEXICO75.328.144.5%9.234.1%9.865.9%34.49.416.920.87.714.82.4
ARKANSAS ST70.324.646.1%6.434.0%14.771.9%33.38.413.921.66.314.81.8
N TEXAS61.520.640.5%6.031.8%14.371.0%29.87.210.416.27.814.83.4
MIDDLE TENN ST76.926.845.8%8.439.7%15.070.5%37.48.214.716.67.114.73.2
LONGWOOD70.524.643.5%8.634.3%12.865.1%36.87.513.818.46.514.73.5
N KENTUCKY64.223.940.8%5.326.7%11.265.0%36.49.912.818.45.814.72.1
MORGAN ST73.923.242.2%6.631.8%20.970.6%35.28.111.919.56.714.72.9
PENN ST68.023.439.5%7.033.9%14.268.6%37.68.912.118.35.614.72.9
ARIZONA65.721.938.3%6.831.7%15.171.6%33.38.412.119.74.614.72.8
KENT ST68.723.840.3%7.033.5%14.172.2%35.18.612.417.65.114.72.2
CAL DAVIS69.624.544.5%6.933.3%13.774.6%33.68.414.317.26.014.62.8
APPALACHIAN ST67.024.141.3%8.032.3%10.870.4%36.89.013.319.26.414.62.6
AUBURN67.424.540.8%6.231.0%12.368.5%35.89.210.121.46.614.62.8
MD-BALT COUNTY68.723.642.6%7.631.9%13.973.8%35.17.911.418.56.714.63.1
ST FRANCIS-PA72.326.345.2%7.735.2%12.169.9%33.48.412.719.36.714.63.3
MD-EAST SHORE73.225.646.5%7.535.8%14.669.6%39.19.214.814.57.814.63.3
ARK-LITTLE ROCK65.822.940.7%8.135.2%12.066.7%31.47.811.519.97.314.63.4
FLA GULF COAST68.424.041.9%7.533.6%12.969.1%36.39.312.115.18.214.53.3
GONZAGA66.825.541.4%6.932.3%9.067.1%31.57.111.519.25.814.53.2
WRIGHT ST70.026.241.4%6.430.7%11.170.3%37.19.910.419.95.914.53.0
N ALABAMA68.824.243.3%5.931.9%14.467.5%36.38.310.618.55.314.53.5
CLEVELAND ST72.724.143.0%7.534.7%16.971.7%36.610.413.719.47.514.45.0
ARK-PINE BLUFF72.424.445.1%7.132.3%16.470.3%35.18.715.216.110.114.42.4
PURDUE59.421.539.5%6.127.3%10.467.8%33.67.412.316.65.214.43.9
TEXAS A&M62.822.339.0%8.530.4%9.771.8%35.99.913.918.36.614.42.7
VANDERBILT72.826.146.0%6.534.6%14.272.2%34.97.612.819.75.814.42.8
GEORGIA TECH67.724.040.3%5.931.1%13.871.1%35.49.712.817.97.914.43.7
LIPSCOMB71.726.544.4%8.435.2%10.466.3%36.99.713.315.76.214.43.7
ALABAMA77.627.140.9%7.130.8%16.473.2%39.39.911.620.18.314.44.2
TULSA65.022.839.5%7.729.1%11.870.2%35.29.312.117.77.614.33.4
USC UPSTATE73.724.646.1%7.836.2%16.773.3%35.67.112.516.36.114.33.3
GEORGIA74.328.444.4%7.532.5%9.960.8%37.310.213.317.86.214.33.5
ILLINOIS ST70.224.944.4%7.132.5%13.373.1%35.38.312.815.56.614.32.6
GEORGETOWN73.625.842.4%9.336.0%12.673.4%33.48.514.819.57.914.32.7
NC STATE68.324.141.8%6.732.7%13.468.9%36.58.611.316.86.114.33.7
NIAGARA75.427.446.9%9.237.4%11.473.1%39.510.416.614.94.814.23.4
NEBRASKA74.829.343.2%7.629.3%8.765.5%46.412.413.817.65.114.25.1
ST FRANCIS-NY71.925.344.4%6.937.0%14.469.6%36.97.811.717.25.614.23.0
UCF65.824.141.2%6.731.4%10.973.1%35.79.114.417.86.614.22.9
XAVIER67.123.840.1%6.129.6%13.372.7%36.39.411.718.66.614.23.1
UMASS-LOWELL74.828.745.3%7.332.3%10.266.1%36.69.514.318.76.614.23.8
LONG ISLAND78.228.843.6%7.732.8%12.971.2%40.711.014.618.26.014.23.3
JACKSONVILLE ST68.625.343.5%6.330.0%11.769.2%33.27.412.916.66.614.23.4
GRAMBLING70.822.742.6%7.033.5%14.668.8%31.77.213.817.46.214.22.6
MONTANA67.721.741.9%5.231.3%15.070.5%33.87.110.215.46.414.23.1
PEPPERDINE76.726.345.9%8.239.0%15.971.6%35.48.615.419.76.814.22.9
HARVARD65.423.440.7%6.935.6%11.867.5%32.79.110.619.07.014.12.8
DUQUESNE61.222.739.9%6.328.9%9.564.0%32.88.210.917.76.014.13.1
MCNEESE ST72.224.443.0%8.334.9%10.674.3%29.48.013.716.47.514.12.9
N ARIZONA67.224.645.1%6.533.4%11.573.3%32.86.712.116.85.814.12.9
OLE MISS67.123.443.2%5.629.9%14.873.0%33.77.012.419.16.614.13.8
KANSAS60.621.937.3%7.829.4%8.966.5%31.57.812.116.96.914.12.6
BUCKNELL73.525.946.8%6.735.4%15.070.8%34.77.512.616.46.714.13.2
S ALABAMA67.524.742.8%8.434.6%9.868.7%33.69.612.817.35.514.13.6
RUTGERS58.721.036.4%6.629.2%10.170.4%32.98.211.218.16.314.03.7
TEXAS63.223.241.5%5.133.1%11.863.8%35.99.49.814.06.514.02.4
TEMPLE63.423.138.2%7.527.9%9.865.6%38.29.012.916.57.014.04.2
VMI69.524.544.1%7.435.0%13.269.6%35.08.313.614.75.813.93.0
C CONN ST78.528.247.4%9.637.3%12.567.2%39.89.816.916.37.513.94.4
C ARKANSAS86.930.446.3%9.538.2%16.672.4%40.29.816.821.49.413.93.4
WASHINGTON62.522.737.1%7.130.8%9.966.3%35.010.513.219.06.413.91.9
UTAH ST65.623.640.0%7.231.1%11.169.7%33.07.210.720.56.813.83.8
BOISE ST71.726.945.2%6.531.0%11.472.2%33.56.612.221.46.013.82.4
CS-BAKERSFIELD68.922.143.7%7.937.6%16.969.7%29.65.712.017.54.913.82.7
ALABAMA ST75.427.148.7%7.136.0%14.168.3%37.28.414.818.16.913.84.0
RICHMOND68.624.441.8%7.130.1%12.770.7%36.99.610.914.45.813.83.0
SOUTHERN UTAH63.121.938.0%5.629.1%13.871.6%31.77.510.218.36.413.83.7
SEATTLE70.624.141.8%6.831.2%15.871.8%33.87.811.619.95.413.82.9
MERCER72.125.443.8%7.534.5%13.969.1%32.08.812.716.17.413.82.7
LOYOLA-MARYMOUNT68.022.543.8%7.833.4%15.373.4%31.07.913.418.15.813.83.7
TENNESSEE ST72.123.942.0%7.333.5%17.173.8%31.67.910.417.55.913.82.2
TENNESSEE TECH73.327.246.9%8.236.5%10.870.1%35.48.215.412.67.613.83.4
AKRON64.523.738.9%5.628.8%11.567.9%36.39.19.220.26.813.82.8
BRYANT68.924.640.7%6.329.8%13.466.6%39.710.112.615.76.313.82.8
CAL POLY-SLO70.924.344.1%7.336.2%15.170.9%35.58.813.118.07.413.82.7
TENNESSEE59.621.438.2%5.831.5%11.068.2%33.57.69.918.67.513.83.1
HARTFORD68.825.242.3%6.428.7%12.268.5%39.010.213.917.96.913.72.5
S ILLINOIS60.222.441.6%5.528.7%9.866.7%34.99.212.015.96.513.72.9
SAN FRANCISCO70.525.645.1%6.237.3%13.274.8%32.57.19.617.66.013.73.2
HOFSTRA70.827.144.4%7.232.4%9.269.5%35.59.014.718.96.213.72.5
CS-NORTHRIDGE79.328.546.7%9.738.2%12.769.3%37.69.615.718.85.213.73.8
COLORADO ST70.426.243.7%8.133.3%9.971.7%33.47.013.219.26.213.72.4
IUPU-FT WAYNE70.225.844.9%8.435.6%10.372.0%33.46.714.715.06.213.73.0
AMERICAN71.625.646.2%5.835.9%14.671.5%34.97.811.915.25.913.63.1
MARIST66.821.841.6%8.736.6%14.571.4%36.57.713.316.46.413.61.9
ST BONAVENTURE63.321.439.9%7.331.8%13.268.6%33.67.812.416.05.713.62.7
LOYOLA-MD73.326.344.2%8.034.9%12.871.1%36.59.015.019.56.613.63.0
UNC-WILMINGTON72.426.744.7%7.834.6%11.368.6%36.48.713.015.66.413.62.7
USC67.424.439.1%7.932.7%10.666.6%34.99.312.119.97.913.52.9
STONY BROOK64.722.837.8%8.434.5%10.869.7%36.28.713.116.56.513.52.9
BROWN71.025.141.7%6.632.0%14.171.9%35.58.711.919.48.913.53.9
OLD DOMINION63.420.940.4%7.532.9%13.969.2%33.36.111.315.35.013.54.1
MOREHEAD ST68.424.641.4%7.632.3%11.568.9%36.89.312.116.65.613.55.5
RIDER72.626.544.3%9.435.8%10.266.8%33.16.814.419.96.613.53.3
W CAROLINA74.226.843.6%6.729.8%13.969.4%33.58.511.819.86.513.53.6
HOUSTN BAPTIST101.935.954.1%8.840.0%21.274.5%39.610.320.719.78.813.54.5
INDIANA66.223.240.8%7.331.4%12.669.3%30.96.612.120.46.313.43.1
GEORGE MASON67.424.842.0%7.031.3%10.867.9%36.09.712.317.76.113.43.6
SYRACUSE65.422.338.4%9.130.4%11.771.7%36.210.216.816.46.213.42.4
W KENTUCKY71.127.143.2%7.029.7%9.974.3%35.49.511.918.95.613.42.6
WEBER ST70.627.045.3%7.234.5%9.470.7%34.68.215.116.05.713.42.5
ORAL ROBERTS70.725.943.3%7.933.9%11.068.1%34.38.613.517.25.113.43.5
HOWARD82.129.548.0%8.636.0%14.670.1%40.910.319.117.15.813.43.2
NEW HAMPSHIRE66.122.739.7%7.232.7%13.566.6%34.96.39.817.76.813.42.8
MARYLAND60.722.337.5%7.230.9%9.067.8%33.98.411.918.96.313.43.9
SACRAMENTO ST55.919.937.9%4.428.5%11.878.4%31.46.49.916.75.713.42.8
DRAKE66.523.241.8%8.135.4%12.074.3%31.36.211.615.87.013.42.6
CS-FULLERTON66.723.942.5%5.730.7%13.369.2%36.87.711.317.56.313.32.7
SE MISSOURI ST75.327.248.5%7.937.9%13.068.4%36.27.415.819.15.313.33.2
SOUTHERN MISS74.324.944.8%9.235.7%15.273.7%33.87.713.814.27.113.32.6
LSU69.124.940.0%8.534.0%10.871.0%32.99.512.616.86.613.32.7
WAGNER77.024.945.6%8.437.0%18.969.2%35.88.614.418.26.813.33.1
SAN DIEGO71.226.044.1%6.532.7%12.870.2%34.48.112.717.66.913.32.8
BELMONT66.925.540.1%6.229.3%9.762.0%36.38.811.213.96.813.33.1
FLORIDA65.322.539.7%6.430.1%13.970.3%32.88.311.219.35.813.22.8
ALBANY67.924.140.4%7.732.3%12.171.0%34.78.712.219.37.813.23.2
NORTHWESTERN ST74.924.940.4%7.633.1%17.672.4%36.810.714.117.28.713.22.4
IOWA69.725.642.3%7.230.6%11.472.7%34.28.614.218.86.413.23.8
IUPUI77.528.746.1%8.835.4%11.369.5%38.19.716.418.17.313.23.9
DENVER74.425.745.5%7.831.3%15.274.9%35.87.012.419.45.813.22.6
BYU68.225.643.4%5.830.1%11.067.1%34.58.011.615.76.213.22.5
PACIFIC63.820.839.7%6.933.6%15.371.8%27.96.19.119.05.713.12.1
MISSISSIPPI ST64.622.941.0%6.631.2%12.270.0%30.48.811.618.77.213.12.9
MURRAY ST64.522.039.5%7.233.8%13.369.5%29.27.210.819.55.413.13.9
OREGON ST68.524.042.1%7.234.9%13.374.2%33.88.413.119.25.113.13.2
OHIO U68.223.841.9%6.931.6%13.776.2%33.57.811.218.46.713.12.5
UCLA67.422.842.9%7.437.2%14.371.3%31.27.210.418.85.313.13.4
TOLEDO69.225.240.5%7.733.3%11.172.2%36.69.812.118.86.913.13.5
PORTLAND68.525.441.5%7.331.3%10.362.6%37.010.414.818.96.713.12.6
MISS VALLEY ST92.833.849.0%9.535.5%15.867.2%49.512.520.413.76.413.13.4
FARLEIGH DICKINSON76.027.245.6%8.736.1%12.870.1%37.610.415.215.96.413.13.0
OHIO ST61.621.637.8%6.932.6%11.665.8%32.28.310.119.65.113.12.8
VIRGINIA49.718.035.8%6.428.5%7.365.5%30.46.68.613.87.213.12.2
WOFFORD67.924.243.7%7.732.9%11.971.5%32.28.312.915.85.813.12.5
UTAH VALLEY ST70.825.242.5%6.033.3%14.375.7%35.57.812.018.85.913.13.6
TENN-MARTIN83.530.950.1%10.641.8%11.066.5%37.110.417.917.96.413.03.2
ILLINOIS64.824.740.9%6.832.8%8.669.7%31.17.911.220.16.313.02.9
HAMPTON80.227.443.8%7.834.6%17.771.0%38.911.414.620.76.313.02.6
BRADLEY64.622.338.7%7.630.1%12.475.3%33.98.210.817.96.313.02.9
E CAROLINA71.224.142.1%7.832.6%15.269.1%34.28.212.719.67.112.93.2
ALABAMA A&M75.728.247.9%7.633.2%11.661.4%40.68.215.815.75.812.95.2
UT-CHATTANOOGA66.224.943.9%6.131.4%10.266.9%33.97.110.716.45.612.93.6
BOWLING GREEN72.124.841.2%8.335.3%14.167.2%38.09.111.717.25.312.92.7
KENNESAW ST74.527.546.4%8.436.9%11.165.9%37.19.114.718.66.512.84.3
HAWAII67.424.442.6%5.131.5%13.472.7%33.07.79.618.97.012.83.1
SIENA73.326.745.9%7.535.1%12.472.1%32.96.612.418.85.712.83.8
YOUNGSTOWN ST69.525.142.5%7.035.1%12.469.1%35.68.712.917.05.612.82.9
NOTRE DAME66.125.540.2%7.933.5%7.363.3%38.99.813.615.45.212.73.1
INDIANA ST68.624.443.8%6.730.6%13.168.1%33.27.912.218.65.112.73.2
DAVIDSON67.423.744.5%6.733.1%13.371.1%32.86.511.815.65.412.72.6
DREXEL68.325.843.5%5.428.8%11.473.5%33.08.011.818.48.312.73.5
OREGON66.923.439.2%7.731.1%12.572.9%34.29.811.615.94.212.73.7
KENTUCKY63.823.038.4%6.729.5%11.164.7%32.27.910.920.24.912.63.1
NORTHEASTERN67.325.146.1%6.231.7%10.967.9%30.27.19.915.25.712.62.4
VERMONT59.220.437.2%6.730.4%11.769.2%34.37.410.017.45.812.62.7
VILLANOVA66.825.944.4%5.931.3%9.269.0%33.46.212.616.86.012.63.8
ARMY72.726.644.5%9.135.1%10.365.3%35.47.713.914.47.312.63.4
CORNELL69.025.444.0%7.434.6%10.969.5%35.68.913.115.35.912.64.3
BUTLER57.120.137.7%5.927.9%10.968.2%28.76.610.717.26.212.63.1
EVANSVILLE75.427.946.1%6.536.0%13.173.2%37.58.711.419.95.312.52.5
TEXAS A&M CC66.522.740.9%6.531.1%14.572.4%32.98.511.517.58.612.53.8
TX-ARLINGTON68.623.640.6%6.730.9%14.668.9%37.99.512.216.65.012.53.3
UNLV68.922.941.6%8.333.9%14.973.0%30.67.013.618.66.612.53.6
MIAMI OHIO72.725.943.4%8.236.0%12.763.8%37.69.711.217.05.712.53.2
LIBERTY51.518.436.4%5.528.0%9.268.4%29.85.88.215.84.912.51.8
PENNSYLVANIA74.627.944.2%7.036.2%11.870.5%37.19.412.315.47.612.52.9
CHICAGO ST83.828.447.6%9.439.2%17.674.3%35.59.517.918.78.712.52.3
SAN JOSE ST78.428.445.8%7.134.1%14.567.6%39.59.117.618.97.412.52.8
LA-MONROE66.823.842.3%6.631.5%12.770.6%34.69.211.917.26.012.42.7
W MICHIGAN72.926.343.5%7.632.5%12.768.2%38.110.212.220.45.412.42.8
YALE62.722.436.5%6.627.5%11.372.7%34.28.511.417.47.112.43.4
MIAMI73.228.244.9%7.133.3%9.869.2%38.510.415.216.06.212.44.4
N COLORADO61.324.243.5%3.827.5%9.166.5%32.96.17.215.74.912.43.2
DETROIT77.927.145.1%8.936.6%14.774.1%37.79.217.418.16.812.43.6
UC-IRVINE65.721.337.1%7.735.0%15.568.9%31.17.610.617.65.612.42.6
FAIRFIELD63.022.742.2%7.134.1%10.567.0%31.36.812.117.46.412.43.0
GARDNER WEBB72.125.042.2%8.632.7%13.570.8%37.18.414.016.66.412.42.8
SMU67.323.840.0%8.834.0%11.073.3%32.59.014.217.66.912.43.1
RICE75.228.645.6%7.031.4%11.168.6%37.58.412.817.26.812.33.2
N FLORIDA74.728.546.3%5.532.6%12.270.0%35.99.615.914.96.512.33.1
COLL OF CHARLESTON67.624.042.1%6.831.9%12.871.6%35.48.912.517.55.512.33.7
GRAND CANYON70.925.043.7%8.837.4%12.171.9%35.67.913.716.65.312.32.6
UC-SANTA BARBARA65.823.744.1%6.935.1%11.469.4%29.37.111.718.74.812.32.3
PRESBYTERIAN71.824.743.3%9.436.3%13.170.9%34.88.513.115.47.112.33.4
DARTMOUTH64.423.341.7%8.032.7%9.859.2%33.76.212.616.35.812.32.5
OAKLAND67.224.040.8%8.631.0%10.669.3%35.19.614.418.97.612.32.9
MOUNT ST MARYS64.323.041.0%6.532.0%11.873.9%35.27.711.817.35.912.33.5
WYOMING67.023.542.3%7.531.6%12.665.6%37.58.311.218.16.712.22.8
LEHIGH72.124.942.6%8.131.6%14.171.5%34.48.714.314.76.712.23.5
IDAHO69.925.642.5%7.732.0%10.968.9%35.08.613.817.16.912.23.1
VIRGINIA TECH62.323.340.0%7.930.3%7.867.3%35.47.512.515.14.112.22.6
CREIGHTON69.226.141.7%7.129.4%10.171.3%36.68.812.216.64.812.23.1
ST MARYS-CA66.524.843.7%5.732.3%11.273.7%31.16.68.517.44.012.23.0
IL-CHICAGO71.925.242.3%6.830.8%14.667.9%37.410.013.916.87.012.22.9
W ILLINOIS80.929.847.5%8.237.0%13.271.5%39.17.912.015.35.112.12.9
UAB61.622.239.2%6.931.0%10.472.3%30.97.810.216.47.512.13.6
HIGH POINT76.626.847.6%10.339.8%12.866.8%31.67.515.918.97.712.13.8
NAVY61.122.341.5%7.533.0%9.066.8%31.37.412.517.85.912.14.4
WISCONSIN60.222.341.2%6.134.0%9.468.0%32.46.910.617.14.912.12.6
NEW JERSEY TECH68.924.943.8%7.032.7%12.171.9%36.17.712.916.25.312.03.8
MISSOURI ST65.923.742.3%6.832.7%11.870.2%31.57.610.516.26.412.03.1
MAINE70.424.645.0%7.633.6%13.773.9%32.47.112.515.48.412.02.4
MICHIGAN69.826.542.9%4.930.5%11.867.2%35.88.310.215.25.312.02.6
STETSON66.522.840.4%9.133.3%11.869.0%32.68.613.817.95.812.03.0
HOUSTON63.621.237.7%7.131.5%14.370.2%31.37.311.818.84.812.01.9
CALIFORNIA68.723.041.4%7.936.1%14.873.7%34.28.412.117.94.712.03.4
SACRED HEART71.927.442.0%7.031.3%10.269.0%35.910.615.619.17.211.93.6
OKLAHOMA68.425.039.9%9.131.9%9.471.9%38.78.812.117.55.511.92.6
MARQUETTE68.624.339.5%6.430.0%13.663.8%35.69.511.820.26.311.93.5
IDAHO ST68.426.345.9%4.228.2%11.671.4%31.48.111.319.16.811.93.1
JAMES MADISON75.927.642.4%8.331.8%12.671.7%40.08.813.818.65.711.92.9
RADFORD63.521.940.6%7.130.2%12.566.2%34.38.812.017.34.411.93.1
DELAWARE69.524.641.7%7.732.6%12.673.3%34.58.512.915.76.511.82.5
MINNESOTA66.724.441.0%6.233.5%11.670.4%35.09.112.717.16.011.83.4
COLUMBIA69.526.543.1%7.433.4%9.166.4%37.37.311.815.25.911.84.2
COLGATE69.226.243.9%7.230.0%9.666.2%35.68.312.814.96.111.82.8
ELON72.124.443.9%8.034.9%15.473.6%35.56.312.816.46.211.83.3
SOUTHERN U71.523.346.1%5.834.3%16.368.6%31.47.911.415.96.211.83.2
TOWSON ST66.523.240.5%7.431.6%12.772.4%33.38.311.417.14.811.82.9
UTAH72.827.843.3%7.834.9%9.470.7%34.39.014.020.36.311.83.9
BOSTON U68.925.543.9%6.932.8%11.067.9%34.27.811.515.96.311.72.7
CAL BAPTIST70.626.141.0%6.230.7%12.266.2%35.19.412.819.46.711.72.9
N ILLINOIS65.122.939.7%7.329.4%12.075.5%35.47.611.817.25.411.73.2
N CAROLINA70.624.941.2%8.833.9%11.970.9%34.77.313.819.17.511.73.8
S CAROLINA ST75.827.646.3%7.834.1%12.868.2%33.28.413.418.96.111.73.2
FRESNO ST65.622.440.7%6.932.3%13.874.3%31.97.911.117.15.311.62.6
AIR FORCE72.225.946.4%9.636.4%10.665.8%30.65.913.820.25.811.62.7
MICHIGAN ST63.622.937.4%6.328.1%11.567.2%32.68.113.118.35.911.63.7
LOUISVILLE62.221.936.8%7.129.2%11.372.5%33.79.210.417.06.211.53.1
PRINCETON74.427.247.9%6.435.6%13.678.0%31.76.911.817.46.411.53.3
NEBRASKA-OMAHA76.227.444.2%8.836.6%12.771.3%36.59.115.116.15.811.43.6
NORTHWESTERN66.824.141.9%7.432.1%11.470.7%35.98.115.516.25.611.43.2
WAKE FOREST73.226.243.8%6.933.1%13.867.2%34.77.912.721.18.111.44.1
S DAKOTA ST70.226.242.2%6.630.2%11.167.6%34.59.510.618.66.511.43.5
UC-RIVERSIDE60.922.040.7%6.033.0%10.866.3%30.46.010.616.46.311.22.7
JACKSONVILLE64.723.539.7%6.828.8%10.969.2%35.38.010.816.16.811.02.9
HOLY CROSS79.829.249.5%7.236.9%14.268.5%35.18.113.513.87.710.93.4
N DAKOTA ST64.724.243.0%6.334.5%10.174.3%31.75.59.315.85.010.92.6
N IOWA65.024.341.7%6.932.4%9.668.3%30.26.99.316.17.210.92.3
GEORGE WASHINGTON67.625.343.4%4.628.5%12.468.9%36.28.910.517.16.910.94.2
NEVADA70.923.939.9%6.827.2%16.271.5%36.88.311.916.94.510.92.6
MONTANA ST66.323.740.6%6.528.2%12.371.2%33.88.011.817.26.710.83.2
S DAKOTA74.227.346.0%7.536.7%12.172.7%31.86.211.819.55.210.72.8
ST JOSEPHS81.328.945.6%7.835.8%15.775.0%40.69.113.317.06.910.54.4
WM & MARY68.225.141.6%6.832.4%11.170.7%32.57.510.915.86.510.33.0
QUINNIPIAC69.225.540.2%7.833.4%10.471.6%35.89.315.116.76.610.23.3
N DAKOTA75.027.744.5%6.735.1%12.971.8%33.98.512.517.37.710.23.1
LAFAYETTE68.226.242.1%6.831.4%9.068.9%33.98.810.613.66.49.52.1
BINGHAMTON76.428.945.3%7.733.1%10.866.6%38.99.414.714.76.69.42.9
NCAA Basketball Defensive Stats Categories

With our help, you can review statistics in the following categories: steals, rebounds, blocked shots, and turnovers.

As you review NCAA basketball defensive stats, you will often times find that the teams with the best records are also the ones that are at the top of the country in terms of defensive prowess.

With good defense, a team has what it takes to convert its ability to score into a victory. Let us show you which NCAA basketball teams have the best defensive statistics, allowing you to place a wager with a good chance of success.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.