NCAAB Statistics

NCAA Basketball Defensive Statistics

Although good offense is fun to watch, many people agree that defense is what wins championships. Along the same lines, defense may help you win your next wager.

At Odds.com, we give you access to all the right NCAA basketball defensive statistics. This is a big part of any game, and you need to know how each team performs when they don’t have possession of the ball.

Scoring is important, but the most successful teams are also able to play killer defense.

2020 College Basketball Defensive Statistics Report Sorted by Assists
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Shooting3PT ShootingFree ThrowsReboundsOther Statistics
TeamPPGFGMFG %FGMFG %FTMFT %TotOffAstPFStlToBlk
N COLORADO61.324.243.5%3.827.5%9.166.5%32.96.17.215.74.912.43.2
LIBERTY51.518.436.4%5.528.0%9.268.4%29.85.88.215.84.912.51.8
ST MARYS-CA66.524.843.7%5.732.3%11.273.7%31.16.68.517.44.012.23.0
VIRGINIA49.718.035.8%6.428.5%7.365.5%30.46.68.613.87.213.12.2
PACIFIC63.820.839.7%6.933.6%15.371.8%27.96.19.119.05.713.12.1
AKRON64.523.738.9%5.628.8%11.567.9%36.39.19.220.26.813.82.8
W VIRGINIA60.620.336.2%5.525.6%14.669.7%32.79.49.222.37.715.82.7
N DAKOTA ST64.724.243.0%6.334.5%10.174.3%31.75.59.315.85.010.92.6
ABILENE CHRISTIAN62.920.842.7%4.828.3%16.576.6%33.37.09.319.86.821.23.5
FLORIDA ST63.621.540.1%7.132.9%13.570.8%33.68.29.317.55.318.72.7
N IOWA65.024.341.7%6.932.4%9.668.3%30.26.99.316.17.210.92.3
ARKANSAS62.122.439.6%4.123.5%13.468.6%38.28.59.419.65.217.52.6
SAN FRANCISCO70.525.645.1%6.237.3%13.274.8%32.57.19.617.66.013.73.2
UNC-GREENSBORO59.220.340.9%6.733.0%12.064.7%33.57.29.616.45.819.32.2
HAWAII67.424.442.6%5.131.5%13.472.7%33.07.79.618.97.012.83.1
CAMPBELL66.423.144.2%5.730.9%14.570.7%34.27.99.615.76.616.71.9
MARSHALL71.524.340.2%6.532.3%16.568.5%39.711.59.714.98.416.53.2
NEW HAMPSHIRE66.122.739.7%7.232.7%13.566.6%34.96.39.817.76.813.42.8
TEXAS63.223.241.5%5.133.1%11.863.8%35.99.49.814.06.514.02.4
SACRAMENTO ST55.919.937.9%4.428.5%11.878.4%31.46.49.916.75.713.42.8
TENNESSEE59.621.438.2%5.831.5%11.068.2%33.57.69.918.67.513.83.1
NORTHEASTERN67.325.146.1%6.231.7%10.967.9%30.27.19.915.25.712.62.4
NEW MEXICO ST60.721.141.6%6.032.5%12.475.4%28.46.29.918.46.715.12.0
VERMONT59.220.437.2%6.730.4%11.769.2%34.37.410.017.45.812.62.7
WICHITA ST64.021.638.8%5.730.1%15.268.9%35.78.210.120.46.116.84.6
E TENN ST61.922.140.7%5.728.2%12.170.6%31.88.010.119.66.316.22.9
STANFORD59.721.738.7%6.430.2%9.862.1%34.48.810.117.96.117.13.5
OHIO ST61.621.637.8%6.932.6%11.665.8%32.28.310.119.65.113.12.8
AUBURN67.424.540.8%6.231.0%12.368.5%35.89.210.121.46.614.62.8
SAN DIEGO ST56.819.336.4%5.927.2%12.371.5%31.67.510.217.65.315.22.2
MONTANA67.721.741.9%5.231.3%15.070.5%33.87.110.215.46.414.23.1
UTEP65.322.940.8%5.929.6%13.470.4%34.78.610.218.56.614.92.4
UAB61.622.239.2%6.931.0%10.472.3%30.97.810.216.47.512.13.6
MICHIGAN69.826.542.9%4.930.5%11.867.2%35.88.310.215.25.312.02.6
SOUTHERN UTAH63.121.938.0%5.629.1%13.871.6%31.77.510.218.36.413.83.7
TEXAS TECH61.621.639.6%6.331.4%12.167.5%33.47.710.420.15.917.42.4
TENNESSEE ST72.123.942.0%7.333.5%17.173.8%31.67.910.417.55.913.82.2
WRIGHT ST70.026.241.4%6.430.7%11.170.3%37.19.910.419.95.914.53.0
UCLA67.422.842.9%7.437.2%14.371.3%31.27.210.418.85.313.13.4
BALL ST61.622.640.5%6.233.5%10.267.4%34.37.310.415.95.414.92.7
LOUISVILLE62.221.936.8%7.129.2%11.372.5%33.79.210.417.06.211.53.1
N TEXAS61.520.640.5%6.031.8%14.371.0%29.87.210.416.27.814.83.4
MISSOURI ST65.923.742.3%6.832.7%11.870.2%31.57.610.516.26.412.03.1
WASHINGTON ST66.925.145.1%5.330.9%11.568.6%36.26.510.519.04.515.83.4
GEORGE WASHINGTON67.625.343.4%4.628.5%12.468.9%36.28.910.517.16.910.94.2
UC-IRVINE65.721.337.1%7.735.0%15.568.9%31.17.610.617.65.612.42.6
MISSOURI61.419.939.1%6.129.7%15.477.2%32.66.910.617.95.715.63.6
S DAKOTA ST70.226.242.2%6.630.2%11.167.6%34.59.510.618.66.511.43.5
UC-RIVERSIDE60.922.040.7%6.033.0%10.866.3%30.46.010.616.46.311.22.7
WISCONSIN60.222.341.2%6.134.0%9.468.0%32.46.910.617.14.912.12.6
VA COMMONWEALTH62.122.340.6%5.831.7%11.671.1%35.98.610.617.96.818.13.2
HARVARD65.423.440.7%6.935.6%11.867.5%32.79.110.619.07.014.12.8
N ALABAMA68.824.243.3%5.931.9%14.467.5%36.38.310.618.55.314.53.5
LAFAYETTE68.226.242.1%6.831.4%9.068.9%33.98.810.613.66.49.52.1
BUTLER57.120.137.7%5.927.9%10.968.2%28.76.610.717.26.212.63.1
COLORADO62.023.040.0%5.831.6%10.271.9%31.87.410.719.77.614.83.5
UT-CHATTANOOGA66.224.943.9%6.131.4%10.266.9%33.97.110.716.45.612.93.6
UTAH ST65.623.640.0%7.231.1%11.169.7%33.07.210.720.56.813.83.8
TEXAS ST64.121.139.7%7.235.0%14.672.8%33.59.110.719.35.115.23.6
JACKSONVILLE64.723.539.7%6.828.8%10.969.2%35.38.010.816.16.811.02.9
MURRAY ST64.522.039.5%7.233.8%13.369.5%29.27.210.819.55.413.13.9
BRADLEY64.622.338.7%7.630.1%12.475.3%33.98.210.817.96.313.02.9
KANSAS ST62.221.841.1%6.532.4%12.166.7%34.68.810.917.87.216.93.3
DUQUESNE61.222.739.9%6.328.9%9.564.0%32.88.210.917.76.014.13.1
RICHMOND68.624.441.8%7.130.1%12.770.7%36.99.610.914.45.813.83.0
WM & MARY68.225.141.6%6.832.4%11.170.7%32.57.510.915.86.510.33.0
KENTUCKY63.823.038.4%6.729.5%11.164.7%32.27.910.920.24.912.63.1
FRESNO ST65.622.440.7%6.932.3%13.874.3%31.97.911.117.15.311.62.6
SAINT LOUIS65.522.440.0%7.033.6%13.668.4%35.18.211.119.46.615.13.3
LOUISIANA TECH60.721.338.3%6.832.4%11.266.7%35.48.611.116.64.816.62.7
WYOMING67.023.542.3%7.531.6%12.665.6%37.58.311.218.16.712.22.8
BELMONT66.925.540.1%6.229.3%9.762.0%36.38.811.213.96.813.33.1
DAYTON65.623.741.9%6.333.4%11.965.2%32.28.211.218.15.415.33.1
ILLINOIS64.824.740.9%6.832.8%8.669.7%31.17.911.220.16.313.02.9
SETON HALL65.222.939.0%5.930.2%13.468.1%36.49.411.218.57.115.13.9
RUTGERS58.721.036.4%6.629.2%10.170.4%32.98.211.218.16.314.03.7
OHIO U68.223.841.9%6.931.6%13.776.2%33.57.811.218.46.713.12.5
MIAMI OHIO72.725.943.4%8.236.0%12.763.8%37.69.711.217.05.712.53.2
FLORIDA65.322.539.7%6.430.1%13.970.3%32.88.311.219.35.813.22.8
CS-FULLERTON66.723.942.5%5.730.7%13.369.2%36.87.711.317.56.313.32.7
NC STATE68.324.141.8%6.732.7%13.468.9%36.58.611.316.86.114.33.7
OLD DOMINION63.420.940.4%7.532.9%13.969.2%33.36.111.315.35.013.54.1
SF AUSTIN ST67.920.242.5%7.236.6%16.371.6%28.26.611.320.37.321.63.3
S CAROLINA66.120.238.4%6.430.4%19.272.7%34.58.411.319.45.915.53.8
IDAHO ST68.426.345.9%4.228.2%11.671.4%31.48.111.319.16.811.93.1
MISSOURI-KC69.523.143.5%5.731.7%17.876.2%35.17.511.316.46.315.34.8
CONNECTICUT64.522.939.8%5.731.9%13.172.3%35.78.911.418.57.215.63.9
BAYLOR58.521.138.0%6.231.5%10.166.0%33.18.511.417.75.815.25.1
YALE62.722.436.5%6.627.5%11.372.7%34.28.511.417.47.112.43.4
TOWSON ST66.523.240.5%7.431.6%12.772.4%33.38.311.417.14.811.82.9
SOUTHERN U71.523.346.1%5.834.3%16.368.6%31.47.911.415.96.211.83.2
EVANSVILLE75.427.946.1%6.536.0%13.173.2%37.58.711.419.95.312.52.5
MD-BALT COUNTY68.723.642.6%7.631.9%13.973.8%35.17.911.418.56.714.63.1
BOSTON U68.925.543.9%6.932.8%11.067.9%34.27.811.515.96.311.72.7
TEXAS A&M CC66.522.740.9%6.531.1%14.572.4%32.98.511.517.58.612.53.8
ARK-LITTLE ROCK65.822.940.7%8.135.2%12.066.7%31.47.811.519.97.314.63.4
E ILLINOIS67.823.440.8%6.934.6%14.173.5%35.78.411.517.25.715.93.3
GONZAGA66.825.541.4%6.932.3%9.067.1%31.57.111.519.25.814.53.2
MEMPHIS62.421.135.0%6.429.9%13.866.7%35.29.811.520.27.917.02.9
BYU68.225.643.4%5.830.1%11.067.1%34.58.011.615.76.213.22.5
NC CENTRAL66.323.342.0%6.931.4%12.769.9%34.99.911.615.56.518.22.8
OREGON66.923.439.2%7.731.1%12.572.9%34.29.811.615.94.212.73.7
MISSISSIPPI ST64.622.941.0%6.631.2%12.270.0%30.48.811.618.77.213.12.9
CHARLOTTE62.923.242.7%6.529.7%9.962.4%32.47.111.617.47.814.93.6
SEATTLE70.624.141.8%6.831.2%15.871.8%33.87.811.619.95.413.82.9
DRAKE66.523.241.8%8.135.4%12.074.3%31.36.211.615.87.013.42.6
ALABAMA77.627.140.9%7.130.8%16.473.2%39.39.911.620.18.314.44.2
BOWLING GREEN72.124.841.2%8.335.3%14.167.2%38.09.111.717.25.312.92.7
ST FRANCIS-NY71.925.344.4%6.937.0%14.469.6%36.97.811.717.25.614.23.0
UC-SANTA BARBARA65.823.744.1%6.935.1%11.469.4%29.37.111.718.74.812.32.3
FLA ATLANTIC68.525.043.9%7.233.7%11.369.5%34.17.311.718.06.415.51.8
CINCINNATI65.122.939.4%6.431.0%12.974.1%33.28.311.718.76.714.93.8
XAVIER67.123.840.1%6.129.6%13.372.7%36.39.411.718.66.614.23.1
LOYOLA-IL60.422.242.2%8.234.8%7.862.9%30.26.311.717.66.616.13.0
S DAKOTA74.227.346.0%7.536.7%12.172.7%31.86.211.819.55.210.72.8
COLUMBIA69.526.543.1%7.433.4%9.166.4%37.37.311.815.25.911.84.2
W CAROLINA74.226.843.6%6.729.8%13.969.4%33.58.511.819.86.513.53.6
PRINCETON74.427.247.9%6.435.6%13.678.0%31.76.911.817.46.411.53.3
MOUNT ST MARYS64.323.041.0%6.532.0%11.873.9%35.27.711.817.35.912.33.5
DAVIDSON67.423.744.5%6.733.1%13.371.1%32.86.511.815.65.412.72.6
MONTANA ST66.323.740.6%6.528.2%12.371.2%33.88.011.817.26.710.83.2
N ILLINOIS65.122.939.7%7.329.4%12.075.5%35.47.611.817.25.411.73.2
MARQUETTE68.624.339.5%6.430.0%13.663.8%35.69.511.820.26.311.93.5
HOUSTON63.621.237.7%7.131.5%14.370.2%31.37.311.818.84.812.01.9
DREXEL68.325.843.5%5.428.8%11.473.5%33.08.011.818.48.312.73.5
BROWN71.025.141.7%6.632.0%14.171.9%35.58.711.919.48.913.53.9
MORGAN ST73.923.242.2%6.631.8%20.970.6%35.28.111.919.56.714.72.9
LASALLE69.023.440.9%6.129.3%16.271.9%36.28.311.917.68.914.84.1
AMERICAN71.625.646.2%5.835.9%14.671.5%34.97.811.915.25.913.63.1
MARYLAND60.722.337.5%7.230.9%9.067.8%33.98.411.918.96.313.43.9
S FLORIDA62.322.345.8%7.136.0%10.665.6%30.35.911.917.56.417.13.0
W KENTUCKY71.127.143.2%7.029.7%9.974.3%35.49.511.918.95.613.42.6
NEVADA70.923.939.9%6.827.2%16.271.5%36.88.311.916.94.510.92.6
CLEMSON64.022.640.9%7.932.1%10.870.8%34.87.211.916.66.714.92.6
LA-MONROE66.823.842.3%6.631.5%12.770.6%34.69.211.917.26.012.42.7
PRAIRIE VIEW A&M70.823.244.0%6.530.5%17.970.0%34.48.111.920.25.818.03.6
RADFORD63.521.940.6%7.130.2%12.566.2%34.38.812.017.34.411.93.1
PROVIDENCE66.523.241.7%6.833.7%13.469.4%37.58.512.018.97.016.23.6
S ILLINOIS60.222.441.6%5.528.7%9.866.7%34.99.212.015.96.513.72.9
MONMOUTH69.823.141.8%6.933.1%16.672.1%38.59.312.018.36.215.93.2
MANHATTAN64.021.040.4%6.835.9%15.267.9%38.27.612.017.96.415.62.7
CS-BAKERSFIELD68.922.143.7%7.937.6%16.969.7%29.65.712.017.54.913.82.7
W ILLINOIS80.929.847.5%8.237.0%13.271.5%39.17.912.015.35.112.12.9
UTAH VALLEY ST70.825.242.5%6.033.3%14.375.7%35.57.812.018.85.913.13.6
SANTA CLARA69.223.440.9%6.534.8%15.971.6%35.28.212.118.67.215.42.5
TX-SAN ANTONIO75.226.543.8%7.431.5%14.768.1%37.58.012.117.65.715.12.9
TOLEDO69.225.240.5%7.733.3%11.172.2%36.69.812.118.86.913.13.5
PENN ST68.023.439.5%7.033.9%14.268.6%37.68.912.118.35.614.72.9
CANISIUS71.324.944.4%6.833.0%14.867.5%35.59.712.118.87.416.92.9
ARIZONA65.721.938.3%6.831.7%15.171.6%33.38.412.119.74.614.72.8
INDIANA66.223.240.8%7.331.4%12.669.3%30.96.612.120.46.313.43.1
KANSAS60.621.937.3%7.829.4%8.966.5%31.57.812.116.96.914.12.6
FAIRFIELD63.022.742.2%7.134.1%10.567.0%31.36.812.117.46.412.43.0
N ARIZONA67.224.645.1%6.533.4%11.573.3%32.86.712.116.85.814.12.9
FLA GULF COAST68.424.041.9%7.533.6%12.969.1%36.39.312.115.18.214.53.3
MOREHEAD ST68.424.641.4%7.632.3%11.568.9%36.89.312.116.65.613.55.5
OKLAHOMA68.425.039.9%9.131.9%9.471.9%38.78.812.117.55.511.92.6
DUKE64.224.442.0%4.931.2%10.362.8%32.37.812.118.97.417.03.9
CALIFORNIA68.723.041.4%7.936.1%14.873.7%34.28.412.117.94.712.03.4
TULSA65.022.839.5%7.729.1%11.870.2%35.29.312.117.77.614.33.4
USC67.424.439.1%7.932.7%10.666.6%34.99.312.119.97.913.52.9
TX-ARLINGTON68.623.640.6%6.730.9%14.668.9%37.99.512.216.65.012.53.3
BOISE ST71.726.945.2%6.531.0%11.472.2%33.56.612.221.46.013.82.4
ALBANY67.924.140.4%7.732.3%12.171.0%34.78.712.219.37.813.23.2
CREIGHTON69.226.141.7%7.129.4%10.171.3%36.68.812.216.64.812.23.1
FLA INTERNATIONAL73.026.040.2%6.728.5%14.372.3%41.312.912.217.17.517.43.2
W MICHIGAN72.926.343.5%7.632.5%12.768.2%38.110.212.220.45.412.42.8
INDIANA ST68.624.443.8%6.730.6%13.168.1%33.27.912.218.65.112.73.2
PURDUE59.421.539.5%6.127.3%10.467.8%33.67.412.316.65.214.43.9
PENNSYLVANIA74.627.944.2%7.036.2%11.870.5%37.19.412.315.47.612.52.9
GEORGE MASON67.424.842.0%7.031.3%10.867.9%36.09.712.317.76.113.43.6
BETHUNE-COOKMAN72.824.543.6%5.528.3%14.666.7%36.69.012.417.85.915.22.9
KENT ST68.723.840.3%7.033.5%14.172.2%35.18.612.417.65.114.72.2
OLE MISS67.123.443.2%5.629.9%14.873.0%33.77.012.419.16.614.13.8
SIENA73.326.745.9%7.535.1%12.472.1%32.96.612.418.85.712.83.8
ST BONAVENTURE63.321.439.9%7.331.8%13.268.6%33.67.812.416.05.713.62.7
ARIZONA ST68.924.642.3%6.832.1%12.965.1%39.29.012.418.85.816.33.6
DENVER74.425.745.5%7.831.3%15.274.9%35.87.012.419.45.813.22.6
GEORGIA ST69.822.839.0%5.827.5%18.573.1%38.110.912.417.76.617.43.8
NAVY61.122.341.5%7.533.0%9.066.8%31.37.412.517.85.912.14.4
PITTSBURGH61.222.440.2%7.332.9%8.967.1%36.310.512.519.05.216.23.6
COLL OF CHARLESTON67.624.042.1%6.831.9%12.871.6%35.48.912.517.55.512.33.7
VIRGINIA TECH62.323.340.0%7.930.3%7.867.3%35.47.512.515.14.112.22.6
USC UPSTATE73.724.646.1%7.836.2%16.773.3%35.67.112.516.36.114.33.3
N DAKOTA75.027.744.5%6.735.1%12.971.8%33.98.512.517.37.710.23.1
MAINE70.424.645.0%7.633.6%13.773.9%32.47.112.515.48.412.02.4
FORDHAM61.321.541.2%7.331.8%11.168.6%36.47.512.516.56.715.52.6
DEPAUL67.322.739.2%7.431.7%14.472.2%36.39.312.618.37.717.13.2
DARTMOUTH64.423.341.7%8.032.7%9.859.2%33.76.212.616.35.812.32.5
LSU69.124.940.0%8.534.0%10.871.0%32.99.512.616.86.613.32.7
OKLAHOMA ST63.821.938.8%7.629.5%12.471.9%36.68.712.617.26.515.13.5
VILLANOVA66.825.944.4%5.931.3%9.269.0%33.46.212.616.86.012.63.8
BUCKNELL73.525.946.8%6.735.4%15.070.8%34.77.512.616.46.714.13.2
BRYANT68.924.640.7%6.329.8%13.466.6%39.710.112.615.76.313.82.8
SAM HOUSTON ST71.223.340.4%7.931.9%16.873.2%35.18.812.617.87.219.03.1
NICHOLLS ST66.322.941.4%5.527.8%15.070.7%37.39.712.616.26.919.93.0
ST PETERS65.321.239.8%6.533.1%16.470.3%34.29.112.717.78.115.35.4
WAKE FOREST73.226.243.8%6.933.1%13.867.2%34.77.912.721.18.111.44.1
SAN DIEGO71.226.044.1%6.532.7%12.870.2%34.48.112.717.66.913.32.8
ST FRANCIS-PA72.326.345.2%7.735.2%12.169.9%33.48.412.719.36.714.63.3
MINNESOTA66.724.441.0%6.233.5%11.670.4%35.09.112.717.16.011.83.4
E CAROLINA71.224.142.1%7.832.6%15.269.1%34.28.212.719.67.112.93.2
MERCER72.125.443.8%7.534.5%13.969.1%32.08.812.716.17.413.82.7
ELON72.124.443.9%8.034.9%15.473.6%35.56.312.816.46.211.83.3
COLGATE69.226.243.9%7.230.0%9.666.2%35.68.312.814.96.111.82.8
VANDERBILT72.826.146.0%6.534.6%14.272.2%34.97.612.819.75.814.42.8
CAL BAPTIST70.626.141.0%6.230.7%12.266.2%35.19.412.819.46.711.72.9
ILLINOIS ST70.224.944.4%7.132.5%13.373.1%35.38.312.815.56.614.32.6
RICE75.228.645.6%7.031.4%11.168.6%37.58.412.817.26.812.33.2
GEORGIA TECH67.724.040.3%5.931.1%13.871.1%35.49.712.817.97.914.43.7
S ALABAMA67.524.742.8%8.434.6%9.868.7%33.69.612.817.35.514.13.6
N KENTUCKY64.223.940.8%5.326.7%11.265.0%36.49.912.818.45.814.72.1
FLORIDA A&M72.625.445.2%6.230.5%15.666.4%38.510.012.918.57.215.13.8
DELAWARE69.524.641.7%7.732.6%12.673.3%34.58.512.915.76.511.82.5
YOUNGSTOWN ST69.525.142.5%7.035.1%12.469.1%35.68.712.917.05.612.82.9
TEMPLE63.423.138.2%7.527.9%9.865.6%38.29.012.916.57.014.04.2
NEW JERSEY TECH68.924.943.8%7.032.7%12.171.9%36.17.712.916.25.312.03.8
JACKSONVILLE ST68.625.343.5%6.330.0%11.769.2%33.27.412.916.66.614.23.4
WOFFORD67.924.243.7%7.732.9%11.971.5%32.28.312.915.85.813.12.5
UNC-WILMINGTON72.426.744.7%7.834.6%11.368.6%36.48.713.015.66.413.62.7
WI-MILWAUKEE73.124.243.7%7.436.5%17.373.8%37.58.813.019.35.415.83.5
PRESBYTERIAN71.824.743.3%9.436.3%13.170.9%34.88.513.115.47.112.33.4
MICHIGAN ST63.622.937.4%6.328.1%11.567.2%32.68.113.118.35.911.63.7
IOWA ST71.526.644.2%8.237.0%10.167.1%37.19.613.116.06.916.32.7
STONY BROOK64.722.837.8%8.434.5%10.869.7%36.28.713.116.56.513.52.9
WINTHROP72.524.642.8%7.332.8%15.966.4%35.17.913.120.36.815.23.4
OREGON ST68.524.042.1%7.234.9%13.374.2%33.88.413.119.25.113.13.2
CAL POLY-SLO70.924.344.1%7.336.2%15.170.9%35.58.813.118.07.413.82.7
CORNELL69.025.444.0%7.434.6%10.969.5%35.68.913.115.35.912.64.3
COLORADO ST70.426.243.7%8.133.3%9.971.7%33.47.013.219.26.213.72.4
ROBERT MORRIS68.124.745.7%5.929.9%12.869.4%34.38.313.215.36.615.23.9
BOSTON COLLEGE67.724.442.7%7.233.7%11.770.8%39.39.213.217.26.716.63.0
WASHINGTON62.522.737.1%7.130.8%9.966.3%35.010.513.219.06.413.91.9
ST JOHNS68.523.439.4%7.531.4%14.366.1%40.910.813.318.55.418.14.3
GEORGIA74.328.444.4%7.532.5%9.960.8%37.310.213.317.86.214.33.5
MARIST66.821.841.6%8.736.6%14.571.4%36.57.713.316.46.413.61.9
LIPSCOMB71.726.544.4%8.435.2%10.466.3%36.99.713.315.76.214.43.7
ST JOSEPHS81.328.945.6%7.835.8%15.775.0%40.69.113.317.06.910.54.4
APPALACHIAN ST67.024.141.3%8.032.3%10.870.4%36.89.013.319.26.414.62.6
RHODE ISLAND68.925.541.0%7.430.0%10.570.2%38.99.513.418.36.116.03.3
LAMAR67.524.141.3%7.432.4%11.969.8%37.99.713.418.17.117.84.1
N CAROLINA A&T71.924.540.9%7.229.0%15.764.9%41.410.713.419.46.715.43.5
S CAROLINA ST75.827.646.3%7.834.1%12.868.2%33.28.413.418.96.111.73.2
LOYOLA-MARYMOUNT68.022.543.8%7.833.4%15.373.4%31.07.913.418.15.813.83.7
ORAL ROBERTS70.725.943.3%7.933.9%11.068.1%34.38.613.517.25.113.43.5
TROY70.723.941.9%7.833.0%14.969.7%38.610.213.517.16.915.93.2
HOLY CROSS79.829.249.5%7.236.9%14.268.5%35.18.113.513.87.710.93.4
GA SOUTHERN71.025.644.0%6.832.5%12.872.2%38.18.813.618.45.616.82.7
VMI69.524.544.1%7.435.0%13.269.6%35.08.313.614.75.813.93.0
UNC-ASHEVILLE74.327.151.1%5.837.0%14.366.0%36.97.913.617.74.519.12.9
UNLV68.922.941.6%8.333.9%14.973.0%30.67.013.618.66.612.53.6
JACKSON ST74.224.747.6%6.737.2%18.073.6%36.97.413.616.36.116.43.2
NOTRE DAME66.125.540.2%7.933.5%7.363.3%38.99.813.615.45.212.73.1
MERRIMACK60.821.943.9%4.931.3%12.069.0%36.59.213.714.94.817.33.1
MCNEESE ST72.224.443.0%8.334.9%10.674.3%29.48.013.716.47.514.12.9
CLEVELAND ST72.724.143.0%7.534.7%16.971.7%36.610.413.719.47.514.45.0
GRAND CANYON70.925.043.7%8.837.4%12.171.9%35.67.913.716.65.312.32.6
NORFOLK ST64.621.640.1%6.729.3%14.874.1%34.88.513.716.85.615.92.8
IDAHO69.925.642.5%7.732.0%10.968.9%35.08.613.817.16.912.23.1
JAMES MADISON75.927.642.4%8.331.8%12.671.7%40.08.813.818.65.711.92.9
SOUTHERN MISS74.324.944.8%9.235.7%15.273.7%33.87.713.814.27.113.32.6
STETSON66.522.840.4%9.133.3%11.869.0%32.68.613.817.95.812.03.0
N CAROLINA70.624.941.2%8.833.9%11.970.9%34.77.313.819.17.511.73.8
NEBRASKA74.829.343.2%7.629.3%8.765.5%46.412.413.817.65.114.25.1
E MICHIGAN62.922.041.1%9.036.3%9.961.4%36.68.813.819.47.318.72.7
GRAMBLING70.822.742.6%7.033.5%14.668.8%31.77.213.817.46.214.22.6
AIR FORCE72.225.946.4%9.636.4%10.665.8%30.65.913.820.25.811.62.7
FURMAN66.125.344.3%6.830.7%8.769.5%33.97.413.815.16.515.72.7
LONGWOOD70.524.643.5%8.634.3%12.865.1%36.87.513.818.46.514.73.5
TEXAS A&M62.822.339.0%8.530.4%9.771.8%35.99.913.918.36.614.42.7
ARMY72.726.644.5%9.135.1%10.365.3%35.47.713.914.47.312.63.4
HARTFORD68.825.242.3%6.428.7%12.268.5%39.010.213.917.96.913.72.5
VALPARAISO73.127.148.4%6.936.5%12.168.0%34.36.813.916.26.516.12.8
TEXAS SOUTHERN77.527.343.5%7.634.7%15.372.8%39.910.513.920.77.915.53.7
IL-CHICAGO71.925.242.3%6.830.8%14.667.9%37.410.013.916.87.012.22.9
ARKANSAS ST70.324.646.1%6.434.0%14.771.9%33.38.413.921.66.314.81.8
COASTAL CAROLINA73.524.241.0%9.635.2%15.670.0%35.29.214.019.17.214.93.2
LA-LAFAYETTE75.126.745.1%8.132.8%13.772.6%36.08.814.018.97.014.82.9
GARDNER WEBB72.125.042.2%8.632.7%13.570.8%37.18.414.016.66.412.42.8
UTAH72.827.843.3%7.834.9%9.470.7%34.39.014.020.36.311.83.9
UTRGV70.523.646.0%6.135.4%17.370.7%36.67.114.017.75.817.72.7
ALCORN ST73.226.044.3%7.533.9%13.767.0%34.67.814.116.17.315.23.2
BUFFALO76.128.644.4%6.733.1%12.269.0%38.39.714.117.66.815.24.2
NORTHWESTERN ST74.924.940.4%7.633.1%17.672.4%36.810.714.117.28.713.22.4
IOWA69.725.642.3%7.230.6%11.472.7%34.28.614.218.86.413.23.8
SMU67.323.840.0%8.834.0%11.073.3%32.59.014.217.66.912.43.1
AUSTIN PEAY72.526.047.4%7.337.7%13.272.5%32.57.814.220.06.216.52.4
CHARLESTON SO72.226.945.9%7.032.4%11.368.1%38.09.914.216.87.115.13.0
CAL DAVIS69.624.544.5%6.933.3%13.774.6%33.68.414.317.26.014.62.8
UMASS-LOWELL74.828.745.3%7.332.3%10.266.1%36.69.514.318.76.614.23.8
LEHIGH72.124.942.6%8.131.6%14.171.5%34.48.714.314.76.712.23.5
RIDER72.626.544.3%9.435.8%10.266.8%33.16.814.419.96.613.53.3
UCF65.824.141.2%6.731.4%10.973.1%35.79.114.417.86.614.22.9
WAGNER77.024.945.6%8.437.0%18.969.2%35.88.614.418.26.813.33.1
OAKLAND67.224.040.8%8.631.0%10.669.3%35.19.614.418.97.612.32.9
HAMPTON80.227.443.8%7.834.6%17.771.0%38.911.414.620.76.313.02.6
THE CITADEL79.128.743.3%8.530.4%13.269.6%38.610.414.617.57.915.42.7
SE LOUISIANA75.726.646.5%6.631.2%16.072.0%38.910.714.617.67.817.53.4
LONG ISLAND78.228.843.6%7.732.8%12.971.2%40.711.014.618.26.014.23.3
HOFSTRA70.827.144.4%7.232.4%9.269.5%35.59.014.718.96.213.72.5
BINGHAMTON76.428.945.3%7.733.1%10.866.6%38.99.414.714.76.69.42.9
KENNESAW ST74.527.546.4%8.436.9%11.165.9%37.19.114.718.66.512.84.3
MIDDLE TENN ST76.926.845.8%8.439.7%15.070.5%37.48.214.716.67.114.73.2
IUPU-FT WAYNE70.225.844.9%8.435.6%10.372.0%33.46.714.715.06.213.73.0
E WASHINGTON74.926.542.6%6.932.9%14.972.4%38.49.614.819.77.115.63.2
ALABAMA ST75.427.148.7%7.136.0%14.168.3%37.28.414.818.16.913.84.0
C MICHIGAN76.528.645.6%9.637.4%9.870.4%37.28.114.820.46.316.73.6
GEORGETOWN73.625.842.4%9.336.0%12.673.4%33.48.514.819.57.914.32.7
MD-EAST SHORE73.225.646.5%7.535.8%14.669.6%39.19.214.814.57.814.63.3
PORTLAND68.525.441.5%7.331.3%10.362.6%37.010.414.818.96.713.12.6
MASSACHUSETTS72.827.146.2%5.631.1%13.069.6%37.79.415.018.17.715.22.3
LOYOLA-MD73.326.344.2%8.034.9%12.871.1%36.59.015.019.56.613.63.0
NEBRASKA-OMAHA76.227.444.2%8.836.6%12.771.3%36.59.115.116.15.811.43.6
WEBER ST70.627.045.3%7.234.5%9.470.7%34.68.215.116.05.713.42.5
INCARNATE WORD72.825.543.4%7.534.0%14.375.2%38.210.115.116.56.414.94.6
QUINNIPIAC69.225.540.2%7.833.4%10.471.6%35.89.315.116.76.610.23.3
TCU62.822.541.6%6.934.4%10.865.5%33.87.615.215.25.516.33.2
WI-GREEN BAY80.228.845.9%9.737.2%13.071.0%38.59.115.217.45.715.22.6
ARK-PINE BLUFF72.424.445.1%7.132.3%16.470.3%35.18.715.216.110.114.42.4
FARLEIGH DICKINSON76.027.245.6%8.736.1%12.870.1%37.610.415.215.96.413.13.0
MIAMI73.228.244.9%7.133.3%9.869.2%38.510.415.216.06.212.44.4
E KENTUCKY76.827.045.7%6.733.0%16.173.4%41.310.715.317.47.018.73.2
PEPPERDINE76.726.345.9%8.239.0%15.971.6%35.48.615.419.76.814.22.9
TULANE68.224.944.4%8.433.7%9.868.1%37.78.915.418.04.416.62.8
TENNESSEE TECH73.327.246.9%8.236.5%10.870.1%35.48.215.412.67.613.83.4
NORTHWESTERN66.824.141.9%7.432.1%11.470.7%35.98.115.516.25.611.43.2
SACRED HEART71.927.442.0%7.031.3%10.269.0%35.910.615.619.17.211.93.6
SIU EDWARDSVL73.524.644.5%7.834.3%16.475.5%35.67.915.716.56.314.92.9
CS-NORTHRIDGE79.328.546.7%9.738.2%12.769.3%37.69.615.718.85.213.73.8
ALABAMA A&M75.728.247.9%7.633.2%11.661.4%40.68.215.815.75.812.95.2
SE MISSOURI ST75.327.248.5%7.937.9%13.068.4%36.27.415.819.15.313.33.2
NEW ORLEANS76.827.047.6%6.834.5%16.073.7%34.38.915.918.66.816.93.9
HIGH POINT76.626.847.6%10.339.8%12.866.8%31.67.515.918.97.712.13.8
N FLORIDA74.728.546.3%5.532.6%12.270.0%35.99.615.914.96.512.33.1
COPPIN ST77.226.742.9%8.733.0%15.168.9%43.410.116.016.16.715.12.8
IONA73.225.345.1%9.240.7%13.362.5%35.99.616.217.37.515.22.7
PORTLAND ST74.728.247.3%6.032.9%12.370.1%35.48.816.217.35.014.93.5
IUPUI77.528.746.1%8.835.4%11.369.5%38.19.716.418.17.313.23.9
LONG BEACH ST77.627.845.2%8.834.8%13.270.1%37.510.516.417.98.915.42.9
DELAWARE ST84.628.648.5%8.836.4%18.672.5%39.28.616.618.48.315.33.0
NIAGARA75.427.446.9%9.237.4%11.473.1%39.510.416.614.94.814.23.4
SYRACUSE65.422.338.4%9.130.4%11.771.7%36.210.216.816.46.213.42.4
C ARKANSAS86.930.446.3%9.538.2%16.672.4%40.29.816.821.49.413.93.4
C CONN ST78.528.247.4%9.637.3%12.567.2%39.89.816.916.37.513.94.4
NEW MEXICO75.328.144.5%9.234.1%9.865.9%34.49.416.920.87.714.82.4
DETROIT77.927.145.1%8.936.6%14.774.1%37.79.217.418.16.812.43.6
SAMFORD78.928.944.3%9.733.5%11.367.2%39.111.317.519.17.515.23.2
SAN JOSE ST78.428.445.8%7.134.1%14.567.6%39.59.117.618.97.412.52.8
CHICAGO ST83.828.447.6%9.439.2%17.674.3%35.59.517.918.78.712.52.3
TENN-MARTIN83.530.950.1%10.641.8%11.066.5%37.110.417.917.96.413.03.2
HOWARD82.129.548.0%8.636.0%14.670.1%40.910.319.117.15.813.43.2
MISS VALLEY ST92.833.849.0%9.535.5%15.867.2%49.512.520.413.76.413.13.4
HOUSTN BAPTIST101.935.954.1%8.840.0%21.274.5%39.610.320.719.78.813.54.5
NCAA Basketball Defensive Stats Categories

With our help, you can review statistics in the following categories: steals, rebounds, blocked shots, and turnovers.

As you review NCAA basketball defensive stats, you will often times find that the teams with the best records are also the ones that are at the top of the country in terms of defensive prowess.

With good defense, a team has what it takes to convert its ability to score into a victory. Let us show you which NCAA basketball teams have the best defensive statistics, allowing you to place a wager with a good chance of success.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.