NFL Statistics

NFL Offensive Statistics

When betting on NFL games, statistics associated with each team and player should be carefully considered. You have to look at the stats before making a betting decision, paying close attention to anything that could sway the game in one direction or the other.

NFL offensive statistics are one of the many stats to consider before making a bet. With the help of Odds.com, you will have access to all the information you need to make a smarter bet that gives you a better chance of coming out on top.

No matter if you are making an over/under wager or betting against the spread, looking at offensive statistics is always important. For example, if a team with a high powered offense is playing a team with a weak defense you can expect them to be favored and the over/under to be high.

2017 Pro Football Offensive Statistics Report Sorted by Team
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Rushing StatisticsPassing StatisticsPenalty
TeamFDATTYardsRYPAYardsCOMPATTINTPCTPYPCPYPA#PYards
ARIZONA19.524.381.23.3241.722.137.51.158.81%10.96.47.156.8
ATLANTA20.826.8117.04.4246.621.232.20.866.03%11.67.76.154.4
BALTIMORE18.928.5118.34.1179.821.833.80.964.32%8.35.35.747.7
BUFFALO16.630.8130.14.2168.117.829.40.860.73%9.45.76.555.1
CAROLINA19.730.5134.54.4195.418.731.50.959.27%10.56.25.242.8
CHICAGO16.627.8124.34.5167.217.428.20.761.58%9.65.96.854.2
CINCINNATI16.122.579.43.5197.818.530.50.760.45%10.76.57.266.5
CLEVELAND18.924.5108.24.4203.219.836.21.854.78%10.25.66.757.8
DALLAS19.729.8137.54.6200.819.530.90.762.94%10.36.55.853.8
DENVER18.027.2105.83.9206.520.936.21.457.75%9.95.77.257.3
DETROIT18.822.976.33.3268.223.836.40.865.54%11.27.46.359.5
GREEN BAY19.524.3106.84.4201.822.234.20.864.94%9.15.95.847.2
HOUSTON21.228.6114.94.0231.120.434.81.158.50%11.36.67.462.2
INDIANAPOLIS16.528.5104.03.7186.718.230.70.759.40%10.26.16.353.9
JACKSONVILLE20.133.5149.94.5210.819.131.80.659.90%11.16.66.657.1
KANSAS CITY19.724.0116.64.9254.722.533.70.566.89%11.37.67.868.7
LA CHARGERS20.825.999.53.8273.222.836.20.662.98%12.07.66.555.5
LA RAMS19.827.5114.34.2253.320.332.50.562.41%12.57.87.262.1
MIAMI17.523.287.43.8210.522.836.21.362.85%9.25.88.167.2
MINNESOTA21.530.7121.13.9248.223.234.50.567.41%10.77.25.857.2
NEW ENGLAND24.027.2113.24.2287.225.237.20.567.56%11.47.76.759.4
NEW ORLEANS21.227.6135.54.9265.224.534.10.571.78%10.87.86.762.1
NY GIANTS16.523.690.13.8206.123.036.80.862.55%9.05.65.654.0
NY JETS17.226.9103.23.8208.220.831.40.766.42%10.06.67.566.7
OAKLAND18.522.491.54.1237.822.535.60.863.07%10.66.76.759.2
PHILADELPHIA22.531.3143.04.6247.521.234.90.560.57%11.77.17.262.2
PITTSBURGH22.126.999.73.7281.524.538.71.063.42%11.57.36.861.2
SAN FRANCISCO19.024.7100.84.1233.222.338.50.957.88%10.56.18.063.6
SEATTLE20.026.2105.74.0256.222.636.50.961.89%11.37.09.280.0
TAMPA BAY21.724.691.43.7262.223.237.80.861.38%11.36.96.450.4
TENNESSEE18.226.9117.74.4197.519.231.01.261.79%10.36.45.853.4
WASHINGTON18.125.897.63.8240.722.333.80.765.91%10.87.15.844.7
NFL Offensive Stats Categories

Odds.com provides you with all the offensive stats you need. You will find that each team has three categories of stats, including: rushing statistics, passing statistics, and penalty. Each one is displayed as a per game average.

In the rushing statistics category, there are stats for the following: attempts, yards, and rushing yards per attempt.

For passing statistics, you are given information regarding yards, completions, attempts, interceptions, completion percentage, passing yards per completion, and passing yards per attempt.

You can also learn more about the number of penalties and penalty yards per game.

These NFL offensive stats can shed some light on the type of team that will be taking the field. You can then compare these stats to the defensive stats of the opponent for a better idea of how the game could play out.

Although you can learn a lot by reading through NFL offensive stats, remember this: the matchup with the other team is essential when making a bet. A team with a great passing offense may not fare as well against an opponent with a top notch secondary.

There are many details to consider when betting on NFL games, and offensive statistics is a great place to start.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.