NCAAB Statistics

NCAA Basketball Defensive Statistics

Although good offense is fun to watch, many people agree that defense is what wins championships. Along the same lines, defense may help you win your next wager.

At Odds.com, we give you access to all the right NCAA basketball defensive statistics. This is a big part of any game, and you need to know how each team performs when they don’t have possession of the ball.

Scoring is important, but the most successful teams are also able to play killer defense.

2020 College Basketball Defensive Statistics Report Sorted by Steals
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Shooting3PT ShootingFree ThrowsReboundsOther Statistics
TeamPPGFGMFG %FGMFG %FTMFT %TotOffAstPFStlToBlk
ST MARYS-CA66.524.843.7%5.732.3%11.273.7%31.16.68.517.44.012.23.0
VIRGINIA TECH62.323.340.0%7.930.3%7.867.3%35.47.512.515.14.112.22.6
OREGON66.923.439.2%7.731.1%12.572.9%34.29.811.615.94.212.73.7
RADFORD63.521.940.6%7.130.2%12.566.2%34.38.812.017.34.411.93.1
TULANE68.224.944.4%8.433.7%9.868.1%37.78.915.418.04.416.62.8
UNC-ASHEVILLE74.327.151.1%5.837.0%14.366.0%36.97.913.617.74.519.12.9
NEVADA70.923.939.9%6.827.2%16.271.5%36.88.311.916.94.510.92.6
WASHINGTON ST66.925.145.1%5.330.9%11.568.6%36.26.510.519.04.515.83.4
ARIZONA65.721.938.3%6.831.7%15.171.6%33.38.412.119.74.614.72.8
CALIFORNIA68.723.041.4%7.936.1%14.873.7%34.28.412.117.94.712.03.4
MERRIMACK60.821.943.9%4.931.3%12.069.0%36.59.213.714.94.817.33.1
NIAGARA75.427.446.9%9.237.4%11.473.1%39.510.416.614.94.814.23.4
LOUISIANA TECH60.721.338.3%6.832.4%11.266.7%35.48.611.116.64.816.62.7
HOUSTON63.621.237.7%7.131.5%14.370.2%31.37.311.818.84.812.01.9
UC-SANTA BARBARA65.823.744.1%6.935.1%11.469.4%29.37.111.718.74.812.32.3
TOWSON ST66.523.240.5%7.431.6%12.772.4%33.38.311.417.14.811.82.9
CREIGHTON69.226.141.7%7.129.4%10.171.3%36.68.812.216.64.812.23.1
N COLORADO61.324.243.5%3.827.5%9.166.5%32.96.17.215.74.912.43.2
LIBERTY51.518.436.4%5.528.0%9.268.4%29.85.88.215.84.912.51.8
KENTUCKY63.823.038.4%6.729.5%11.164.7%32.27.910.920.24.912.63.1
WISCONSIN60.222.341.2%6.134.0%9.468.0%32.46.910.617.14.912.12.6
CS-BAKERSFIELD68.922.143.7%7.937.6%16.969.7%29.65.712.017.54.913.82.7
TX-ARLINGTON68.623.640.6%6.730.9%14.668.9%37.99.512.216.65.012.53.3
N DAKOTA ST64.724.243.0%6.334.5%10.174.3%31.75.59.315.85.010.92.6
OLD DOMINION63.420.940.4%7.532.9%13.969.2%33.36.111.315.35.013.54.1
PORTLAND ST74.728.247.3%6.032.9%12.370.1%35.48.816.217.35.014.93.5
OREGON ST68.524.042.1%7.234.9%13.374.2%33.88.413.119.25.113.13.2
NEBRASKA74.829.343.2%7.629.3%8.765.5%46.412.413.817.65.114.25.1
OHIO ST61.621.637.8%6.932.6%11.665.8%32.28.310.119.65.113.12.8
INDIANA ST68.624.443.8%6.730.6%13.168.1%33.27.912.218.65.112.73.2
TEXAS ST64.121.139.7%7.235.0%14.672.8%33.59.110.719.35.115.23.6
ORAL ROBERTS70.725.943.3%7.933.9%11.068.1%34.38.613.517.25.113.43.5
KENT ST68.723.840.3%7.033.5%14.172.2%35.18.612.417.65.114.72.2
W ILLINOIS80.929.847.5%8.237.0%13.271.5%39.17.912.015.35.112.12.9
S DAKOTA74.227.346.0%7.536.7%12.172.7%31.86.211.819.55.210.72.8
ARKANSAS62.122.439.6%4.123.5%13.468.6%38.28.59.419.65.217.52.6
PITTSBURGH61.222.440.2%7.332.9%8.967.1%36.310.512.519.05.216.23.6
PURDUE59.421.539.5%6.127.3%10.467.8%33.67.412.316.65.214.43.9
NOTRE DAME66.125.540.2%7.933.5%7.363.3%38.99.813.615.45.212.73.1
CS-NORTHRIDGE79.328.546.7%9.738.2%12.769.3%37.69.615.718.85.213.73.8
EVANSVILLE75.427.946.1%6.536.0%13.173.2%37.58.711.419.95.312.52.5
N ALABAMA68.824.243.3%5.931.9%14.467.5%36.38.310.618.55.314.53.5
SAN DIEGO ST56.819.336.4%5.927.2%12.371.5%31.67.510.217.65.315.22.2
SE MISSOURI ST75.327.248.5%7.937.9%13.068.4%36.27.415.819.15.313.33.2
GRAND CANYON70.925.043.7%8.837.4%12.171.9%35.67.913.716.65.312.32.6
MICHIGAN69.826.542.9%4.930.5%11.867.2%35.88.310.215.25.312.02.6
NEW JERSEY TECH68.924.943.8%7.032.7%12.171.9%36.17.712.916.25.312.03.8
FLORIDA ST63.621.540.1%7.132.9%13.570.8%33.68.29.317.55.318.72.7
FRESNO ST65.622.440.7%6.932.3%13.874.3%31.97.911.117.15.311.62.6
BOWLING GREEN72.124.841.2%8.335.3%14.167.2%38.09.111.717.25.312.92.7
UCLA67.422.842.9%7.437.2%14.371.3%31.27.210.418.85.313.13.4
DAVIDSON67.423.744.5%6.733.1%13.371.1%32.86.511.815.65.412.72.6
ST JOHNS68.523.439.4%7.531.4%14.366.1%40.910.813.318.55.418.14.3
MURRAY ST64.522.039.5%7.233.8%13.369.5%29.27.210.819.55.413.13.9
SEATTLE70.624.141.8%6.831.2%15.871.8%33.87.811.619.95.413.82.9
WI-MILWAUKEE73.124.243.7%7.436.5%17.373.8%37.58.813.019.35.415.83.5
W MICHIGAN72.926.343.5%7.632.5%12.768.2%38.110.212.220.45.412.42.8
N ILLINOIS65.122.939.7%7.329.4%12.075.5%35.47.611.817.25.411.73.2
DAYTON65.623.741.9%6.333.4%11.965.2%32.28.211.218.15.415.33.1
BALL ST61.622.640.5%6.233.5%10.267.4%34.37.310.415.95.414.92.7
COLL OF CHARLESTON67.624.042.1%6.831.9%12.871.6%35.48.912.517.55.512.33.7
S ALABAMA67.524.742.8%8.434.6%9.868.7%33.69.612.817.35.514.13.6
OKLAHOMA68.425.039.9%9.131.9%9.471.9%38.78.812.117.55.511.92.6
TCU62.822.541.6%6.934.4%10.865.5%33.87.615.215.25.516.33.2
PENN ST68.023.439.5%7.033.9%14.268.6%37.68.912.118.35.614.72.9
W KENTUCKY71.127.143.2%7.029.7%9.974.3%35.49.511.918.95.613.42.6
UC-IRVINE65.721.337.1%7.735.0%15.568.9%31.17.610.617.65.612.42.6
NORFOLK ST64.621.640.1%6.729.3%14.874.1%34.88.513.716.85.615.92.8
GA SOUTHERN71.025.644.0%6.832.5%12.872.2%38.18.813.618.45.616.82.7
YOUNGSTOWN ST69.525.142.5%7.035.1%12.469.1%35.68.712.917.05.612.82.9
ST FRANCIS-NY71.925.344.4%6.937.0%14.469.6%36.97.811.717.25.614.23.0
MOREHEAD ST68.424.641.4%7.632.3%11.568.9%36.89.312.116.65.613.55.5
UT-CHATTANOOGA66.224.943.9%6.131.4%10.266.9%33.97.110.716.45.612.93.6
NORTHWESTERN66.824.141.9%7.432.1%11.470.7%35.98.115.516.25.611.43.2
MIAMI OHIO72.725.943.4%8.236.0%12.763.8%37.69.711.217.05.712.53.2
ST BONAVENTURE63.321.439.9%7.331.8%13.268.6%33.67.812.416.05.713.62.7
PACIFIC63.820.839.7%6.933.6%15.371.8%27.96.19.119.05.713.12.1
NORTHEASTERN67.325.146.1%6.231.7%10.967.9%30.27.19.915.25.712.62.4
SACRAMENTO ST55.919.937.9%4.428.5%11.878.4%31.46.49.916.75.713.42.8
SIENA73.326.745.9%7.535.1%12.472.1%32.96.612.418.85.712.83.8
WI-GREEN BAY80.228.845.9%9.737.2%13.071.0%38.59.115.217.45.715.22.6
MISSOURI61.419.939.1%6.129.7%15.477.2%32.66.910.617.95.715.63.6
E ILLINOIS67.823.440.8%6.934.6%14.173.5%35.78.411.517.25.715.93.3
JAMES MADISON75.927.642.4%8.331.8%12.671.7%40.08.813.818.65.711.92.9
WEBER ST70.627.045.3%7.234.5%9.470.7%34.68.215.116.05.713.42.5
TX-SAN ANTONIO75.226.543.8%7.431.5%14.768.1%37.58.012.117.65.715.12.9
VMI69.524.544.1%7.435.0%13.269.6%35.08.313.614.75.813.93.0
HOWARD82.129.548.0%8.636.0%14.670.1%40.910.319.117.15.813.43.2
ALABAMA A&M75.728.247.9%7.633.2%11.661.4%40.68.215.815.75.812.95.2
N ARIZONA67.224.645.1%6.533.4%11.573.3%32.86.712.116.85.814.12.9
BAYLOR58.521.138.0%6.231.5%10.166.0%33.18.511.417.75.815.25.1
ARIZONA ST68.924.642.3%6.832.1%12.965.1%39.29.012.418.85.816.33.6
UTRGV70.523.646.0%6.135.4%17.370.7%36.67.114.017.75.817.72.7
WOFFORD67.924.243.7%7.732.9%11.971.5%32.28.312.915.85.813.12.5
AIR FORCE72.225.946.4%9.636.4%10.665.8%30.65.913.820.25.811.62.7
GONZAGA66.825.541.4%6.932.3%9.067.1%31.57.111.519.25.814.53.2
DARTMOUTH64.423.341.7%8.032.7%9.859.2%33.76.212.616.35.812.32.5
FLORIDA65.322.539.7%6.430.1%13.970.3%32.88.311.219.35.813.22.8
VANDERBILT72.826.146.0%6.534.6%14.272.2%34.97.612.819.75.814.42.8
RICHMOND68.624.441.8%7.130.1%12.770.7%36.99.610.914.45.813.83.0
PRAIRIE VIEW A&M70.823.244.0%6.530.5%17.970.0%34.48.111.920.25.818.03.6
LOYOLA-MARYMOUNT68.022.543.8%7.833.4%15.373.4%31.07.913.418.15.813.83.7
VERMONT59.220.437.2%6.730.4%11.769.2%34.37.410.017.45.812.62.7
UNC-GREENSBORO59.220.340.9%6.733.0%12.064.7%33.57.29.616.45.819.32.2
NEBRASKA-OMAHA76.227.444.2%8.836.6%12.771.3%36.59.115.116.15.811.43.6
N KENTUCKY64.223.940.8%5.326.7%11.265.0%36.49.912.818.45.814.72.1
STETSON66.522.840.4%9.133.3%11.869.0%32.68.613.817.95.812.03.0
DENVER74.425.745.5%7.831.3%15.274.9%35.87.012.419.45.813.22.6
CORNELL69.025.444.0%7.434.6%10.969.5%35.68.913.115.35.912.64.3
S CAROLINA66.120.238.4%6.430.4%19.272.7%34.58.411.319.45.915.53.8
TEXAS TECH61.621.639.6%6.331.4%12.167.5%33.47.710.420.15.917.42.4
MOUNT ST MARYS64.323.041.0%6.532.0%11.873.9%35.27.711.817.35.912.33.5
UTAH VALLEY ST70.825.242.5%6.033.3%14.375.7%35.57.812.018.85.913.13.6
WRIGHT ST70.026.241.4%6.430.7%11.170.3%37.19.910.419.95.914.53.0
NAVY61.122.341.5%7.533.0%9.066.8%31.37.412.517.85.912.14.4
COLUMBIA69.526.543.1%7.433.4%9.166.4%37.37.311.815.25.911.84.2
AMERICAN71.625.646.2%5.835.9%14.671.5%34.97.811.915.25.913.63.1
MICHIGAN ST63.622.937.4%6.328.1%11.567.2%32.68.113.118.35.911.63.7
BETHUNE-COOKMAN72.824.543.6%5.528.3%14.666.7%36.69.012.417.85.915.22.9
TENNESSEE ST72.123.942.0%7.333.5%17.173.8%31.67.910.417.55.913.82.2
VILLANOVA66.825.944.4%5.931.3%9.269.0%33.46.212.616.86.012.63.8
CAL DAVIS69.624.544.5%6.933.3%13.774.6%33.68.414.317.26.014.62.8
DUQUESNE61.222.739.9%6.328.9%9.564.0%32.88.210.917.76.014.13.1
LA-MONROE66.823.842.3%6.631.5%12.770.6%34.69.211.917.26.012.42.7
LONG ISLAND78.228.843.6%7.732.8%12.971.2%40.711.014.618.26.014.23.3
MINNESOTA66.724.441.0%6.233.5%11.670.4%35.09.112.717.16.011.83.4
SAN FRANCISCO70.525.645.1%6.237.3%13.274.8%32.57.19.617.66.013.73.2
BOISE ST71.726.945.2%6.531.0%11.472.2%33.56.612.221.46.013.82.4
USC UPSTATE73.724.646.1%7.836.2%16.773.3%35.67.112.516.36.114.33.3
WICHITA ST64.021.638.8%5.730.1%15.268.9%35.78.210.120.46.116.84.6
GEORGE MASON67.424.842.0%7.031.3%10.867.9%36.09.712.317.76.113.43.6
STANFORD59.721.738.7%6.430.2%9.862.1%34.48.810.117.96.117.13.5
S CAROLINA ST75.827.646.3%7.834.1%12.868.2%33.28.413.418.96.111.73.2
RHODE ISLAND68.925.541.0%7.430.0%10.570.2%38.99.513.418.36.116.03.3
COLGATE69.226.243.9%7.230.0%9.666.2%35.68.312.814.96.111.82.8
NC STATE68.324.141.8%6.732.7%13.468.9%36.58.611.316.86.114.33.7
JACKSON ST74.224.747.6%6.737.2%18.073.6%36.97.413.616.36.116.43.2
IUPU-FT WAYNE70.225.844.9%8.435.6%10.372.0%33.46.714.715.06.213.73.0
AUSTIN PEAY72.526.047.4%7.337.7%13.272.5%32.57.814.220.06.216.52.4
SOUTHERN U71.523.346.1%5.834.3%16.368.6%31.47.911.415.96.211.83.2
BUTLER57.120.137.7%5.927.9%10.968.2%28.76.610.717.26.212.63.1
LOUISVILLE62.221.936.8%7.129.2%11.372.5%33.79.210.417.06.211.53.1
MIAMI73.228.244.9%7.133.3%9.869.2%38.510.415.216.06.212.44.4
BYU68.225.643.4%5.830.1%11.067.1%34.58.011.615.76.213.22.5
COLORADO ST70.426.243.7%8.133.3%9.971.7%33.47.013.219.26.213.72.4
LIPSCOMB71.726.544.4%8.435.2%10.466.3%36.99.713.315.76.214.43.7
GRAMBLING70.822.742.6%7.033.5%14.668.8%31.77.213.817.46.214.22.6
SYRACUSE65.422.338.4%9.130.4%11.771.7%36.210.216.816.46.213.42.4
GEORGIA74.328.444.4%7.532.5%9.960.8%37.310.213.317.86.214.33.5
MONMOUTH69.823.141.8%6.933.1%16.672.1%38.59.312.018.36.215.93.2
HOFSTRA70.827.144.4%7.232.4%9.269.5%35.59.014.718.96.213.72.5
ELON72.124.443.9%8.034.9%15.473.6%35.56.312.816.46.211.83.3
CS-FULLERTON66.723.942.5%5.730.7%13.369.2%36.87.711.317.56.313.32.7
BRADLEY64.622.338.7%7.630.1%12.475.3%33.98.210.817.96.313.02.9
SIU EDWARDSVL73.524.644.5%7.834.3%16.475.5%35.67.915.716.56.314.92.9
RUTGERS58.721.036.4%6.629.2%10.170.4%32.98.211.218.16.314.03.7
MARYLAND60.722.337.5%7.230.9%9.067.8%33.98.411.918.96.313.43.9
HAMPTON80.227.443.8%7.834.6%17.771.0%38.911.414.620.76.313.02.6
UTAH72.827.843.3%7.834.9%9.470.7%34.39.014.020.36.311.83.9
UC-RIVERSIDE60.922.040.7%6.033.0%10.866.3%30.46.010.616.46.311.22.7
E TENN ST61.922.140.7%5.728.2%12.170.6%31.88.010.119.66.316.22.9
ARKANSAS ST70.324.646.1%6.434.0%14.771.9%33.38.413.921.66.314.81.8
BOSTON U68.925.543.9%6.932.8%11.067.9%34.27.811.515.96.311.72.7
BRYANT68.924.640.7%6.329.8%13.466.6%39.710.112.615.76.313.82.8
C MICHIGAN76.528.645.6%9.637.4%9.870.4%37.28.114.820.46.316.73.6
INDIANA66.223.240.8%7.331.4%12.669.3%30.96.612.120.46.313.43.1
ILLINOIS64.824.740.9%6.832.8%8.669.7%31.17.911.220.16.313.02.9
MARQUETTE68.624.339.5%6.430.0%13.663.8%35.69.511.820.26.311.93.5
MISSOURI-KC69.523.143.5%5.731.7%17.876.2%35.17.511.316.46.315.34.8
SOUTHERN UTAH63.121.938.0%5.629.1%13.871.6%31.77.510.218.36.413.83.7
LAFAYETTE68.226.242.1%6.831.4%9.068.9%33.98.810.613.66.49.52.1
PRINCETON74.427.247.9%6.435.6%13.678.0%31.76.911.817.46.411.53.3
MISSOURI ST65.923.742.3%6.832.7%11.870.2%31.57.610.516.26.412.03.1
FLA ATLANTIC68.525.043.9%7.233.7%11.369.5%34.17.311.718.06.415.51.8
MARIST66.821.841.6%8.736.6%14.571.4%36.57.713.316.46.413.61.9
MONTANA67.721.741.9%5.231.3%15.070.5%33.87.110.215.46.414.23.1
MANHATTAN64.021.040.4%6.835.9%15.267.9%38.27.612.017.96.415.62.7
APPALACHIAN ST67.024.141.3%8.032.3%10.870.4%36.89.013.319.26.414.62.6
FAIRFIELD63.022.742.2%7.134.1%10.567.0%31.36.812.117.46.412.43.0
FARLEIGH DICKINSON76.027.245.6%8.736.1%12.870.1%37.610.415.215.96.413.13.0
GARDNER WEBB72.125.042.2%8.632.7%13.570.8%37.18.414.016.66.412.42.8
INCARNATE WORD72.825.543.4%7.534.0%14.375.2%38.210.115.116.56.414.94.6
MISS VALLEY ST92.833.849.0%9.535.5%15.867.2%49.512.520.413.76.413.13.4
TENN-MARTIN83.530.950.1%10.641.8%11.066.5%37.110.417.917.96.413.03.2
WASHINGTON62.522.737.1%7.130.8%9.966.3%35.010.513.219.06.413.91.9
UNC-WILMINGTON72.426.744.7%7.834.6%11.368.6%36.48.713.015.66.413.62.7
S FLORIDA62.322.345.8%7.136.0%10.665.6%30.35.911.917.56.417.13.0
IOWA69.725.642.3%7.230.6%11.472.7%34.28.614.218.86.413.23.8
STONY BROOK64.722.837.8%8.434.5%10.869.7%36.28.713.116.56.513.52.9
WM & MARY68.225.141.6%6.832.4%11.170.7%32.57.510.915.86.510.33.0
S DAKOTA ST70.226.242.2%6.630.2%11.167.6%34.59.510.618.66.511.43.5
OKLAHOMA ST63.821.938.8%7.629.5%12.471.9%36.68.712.617.26.515.13.5
NC CENTRAL66.323.342.0%6.931.4%12.769.9%34.99.911.615.56.518.22.8
VALPARAISO73.127.148.4%6.936.5%12.168.0%34.36.813.916.26.516.12.8
TEXAS63.223.241.5%5.133.1%11.863.8%35.99.49.814.06.514.02.4
FURMAN66.125.344.3%6.830.7%8.769.5%33.97.413.815.16.515.72.7
DELAWARE69.524.641.7%7.732.6%12.673.3%34.58.512.915.76.511.82.5
KENNESAW ST74.527.546.4%8.436.9%11.165.9%37.19.114.718.66.512.84.3
S ILLINOIS60.222.441.6%5.528.7%9.866.7%34.99.212.015.96.513.72.9
W CAROLINA74.226.843.6%6.729.8%13.969.4%33.58.511.819.86.513.53.6
N FLORIDA74.728.546.3%5.532.6%12.270.0%35.99.615.914.96.512.33.1
LONGWOOD70.524.643.5%8.634.3%12.865.1%36.87.513.818.46.514.73.5
XAVIER67.123.840.1%6.129.6%13.372.7%36.39.411.718.66.614.23.1
QUINNIPIAC69.225.540.2%7.833.4%10.471.6%35.89.315.116.76.610.23.3
ROBERT MORRIS68.124.745.7%5.929.9%12.869.4%34.38.313.215.36.615.23.9
CAMPBELL66.423.144.2%5.730.9%14.570.7%34.27.99.615.76.616.71.9
UMASS-LOWELL74.828.745.3%7.332.3%10.266.1%36.69.514.318.76.614.23.8
RIDER72.626.544.3%9.435.8%10.266.8%33.16.814.419.96.613.53.3
GEORGIA ST69.822.839.0%5.827.5%18.573.1%38.110.912.417.76.617.43.8
UNLV68.922.941.6%8.333.9%14.973.0%30.67.013.618.66.612.53.6
UCF65.824.141.2%6.731.4%10.973.1%35.79.114.417.86.614.22.9
ILLINOIS ST70.224.944.4%7.132.5%13.373.1%35.38.312.815.56.614.32.6
BINGHAMTON76.428.945.3%7.733.1%10.866.6%38.99.414.714.76.69.42.9
SAINT LOUIS65.522.440.0%7.033.6%13.668.4%35.18.211.119.46.615.13.3
TEXAS A&M62.822.339.0%8.530.4%9.771.8%35.99.913.918.36.614.42.7
LOYOLA-MD73.326.344.2%8.034.9%12.871.1%36.59.015.019.56.613.63.0
JACKSONVILLE ST68.625.343.5%6.330.0%11.769.2%33.27.412.916.66.614.23.4
LOYOLA-IL60.422.242.2%8.234.8%7.862.9%30.26.311.717.66.616.13.0
UTEP65.322.940.8%5.929.6%13.470.4%34.78.610.218.56.614.92.4
AUBURN67.424.540.8%6.231.0%12.368.5%35.89.210.121.46.614.62.8
LSU69.124.940.0%8.534.0%10.871.0%32.99.512.616.86.613.32.7
OLE MISS67.123.443.2%5.629.9%14.873.0%33.77.012.419.16.614.13.8
PORTLAND68.525.441.5%7.331.3%10.362.6%37.010.414.818.96.713.12.6
MONTANA ST66.323.740.6%6.528.2%12.371.2%33.88.011.817.26.710.83.2
MORGAN ST73.923.242.2%6.631.8%20.970.6%35.28.111.919.56.714.72.9
OHIO U68.223.841.9%6.931.6%13.776.2%33.57.811.218.46.713.12.5
BOSTON COLLEGE67.724.442.7%7.233.7%11.770.8%39.39.213.217.26.716.63.0
CINCINNATI65.122.939.4%6.431.0%12.974.1%33.28.311.718.76.714.93.8
COPPIN ST77.226.742.9%8.733.0%15.168.9%43.410.116.016.16.715.12.8
BUCKNELL73.525.946.8%6.735.4%15.070.8%34.77.512.616.46.714.13.2
NEW MEXICO ST60.721.141.6%6.032.5%12.475.4%28.46.29.918.46.715.12.0
N CAROLINA A&T71.924.540.9%7.229.0%15.764.9%41.410.713.419.46.715.43.5
WYOMING67.023.542.3%7.531.6%12.665.6%37.58.311.218.16.712.22.8
CLEMSON64.022.640.9%7.932.1%10.870.8%34.87.211.916.66.714.92.6
FORDHAM61.321.541.2%7.331.8%11.168.6%36.47.512.516.56.715.52.6
CAL BAPTIST70.626.141.0%6.230.7%12.266.2%35.19.412.819.46.711.72.9
LEHIGH72.124.942.6%8.131.6%14.171.5%34.48.714.314.76.712.23.5
ST FRANCIS-PA72.326.345.2%7.735.2%12.169.9%33.48.412.719.36.714.63.3
MD-BALT COUNTY68.723.642.6%7.631.9%13.973.8%35.17.911.418.56.714.63.1
RICE75.228.645.6%7.031.4%11.168.6%37.58.412.817.26.812.33.2
WAGNER77.024.945.6%8.437.0%18.969.2%35.88.614.418.26.813.33.1
VA COMMONWEALTH62.122.340.6%5.831.7%11.671.1%35.98.610.617.96.818.13.2
NEW HAMPSHIRE66.122.739.7%7.232.7%13.566.6%34.96.39.817.76.813.42.8
JACKSONVILLE64.723.539.7%6.828.8%10.969.2%35.38.010.816.16.811.02.9
IDAHO ST68.426.345.9%4.228.2%11.671.4%31.48.111.319.16.811.93.1
ABILENE CHRISTIAN62.920.842.7%4.828.3%16.576.6%33.37.09.319.86.821.23.5
AKRON64.523.738.9%5.628.8%11.567.9%36.39.19.220.26.813.82.8
BUFFALO76.128.644.4%6.733.1%12.269.0%38.39.714.117.66.815.24.2
NEW ORLEANS76.827.047.6%6.834.5%16.073.7%34.38.915.918.66.816.93.9
PEPPERDINE76.726.345.9%8.239.0%15.971.6%35.48.615.419.76.814.22.9
BELMONT66.925.540.1%6.229.3%9.762.0%36.38.811.213.96.813.33.1
WINTHROP72.524.642.8%7.332.8%15.966.4%35.17.913.120.36.815.23.4
UTAH ST65.623.640.0%7.231.1%11.169.7%33.07.210.720.56.813.83.8
DETROIT77.927.145.1%8.936.6%14.774.1%37.79.217.418.16.812.43.6
SAN DIEGO71.226.044.1%6.532.7%12.870.2%34.48.112.717.66.913.32.8
SMU67.323.840.0%8.834.0%11.073.3%32.59.014.217.66.912.43.1
IOWA ST71.526.644.2%8.237.0%10.167.1%37.19.613.116.06.916.32.7
KANSAS60.621.937.3%7.829.4%8.966.5%31.57.812.116.96.914.12.6
IDAHO69.925.642.5%7.732.0%10.968.9%35.08.613.817.16.912.23.1
GEORGE WASHINGTON67.625.343.4%4.628.5%12.468.9%36.28.910.517.16.910.94.2
TOLEDO69.225.240.5%7.733.3%11.172.2%36.69.812.118.86.913.13.5
HARTFORD68.825.242.3%6.428.7%12.268.5%39.010.213.917.96.913.72.5
TROY70.723.941.9%7.833.0%14.969.7%38.610.213.517.16.915.93.2
ALABAMA ST75.427.148.7%7.136.0%14.168.3%37.28.414.818.16.913.84.0
ST JOSEPHS81.328.945.6%7.835.8%15.775.0%40.69.113.317.06.910.54.4
NICHOLLS ST66.322.941.4%5.527.8%15.070.7%37.39.712.616.26.919.93.0
TEMPLE63.423.138.2%7.527.9%9.865.6%38.29.012.916.57.014.04.2
PROVIDENCE66.523.241.7%6.833.7%13.469.4%37.58.512.018.97.016.23.6
DRAKE66.523.241.8%8.135.4%12.074.3%31.36.211.615.87.013.42.6
HARVARD65.423.440.7%6.935.6%11.867.5%32.79.110.619.07.014.12.8
HAWAII67.424.442.6%5.131.5%13.472.7%33.07.79.618.97.012.83.1
E KENTUCKY76.827.045.7%6.733.0%16.173.4%41.310.715.317.47.018.73.2
IL-CHICAGO71.925.242.3%6.830.8%14.667.9%37.410.013.916.87.012.22.9
LA-LAFAYETTE75.126.745.1%8.132.8%13.772.6%36.08.814.018.97.014.82.9
LAMAR67.524.141.3%7.432.4%11.969.8%37.99.713.418.17.117.84.1
SOUTHERN MISS74.324.944.8%9.235.7%15.273.7%33.87.713.814.27.113.32.6
SETON HALL65.222.939.0%5.930.2%13.468.1%36.49.411.218.57.115.13.9
E CAROLINA71.224.142.1%7.832.6%15.269.1%34.28.212.719.67.112.93.2
PRESBYTERIAN71.824.743.3%9.436.3%13.170.9%34.88.513.115.47.112.33.4
MIDDLE TENN ST76.926.845.8%8.439.7%15.070.5%37.48.214.716.67.114.73.2
CHARLESTON SO72.226.945.9%7.032.4%11.368.1%38.09.914.216.87.115.13.0
E WASHINGTON74.926.542.6%6.932.9%14.972.4%38.49.614.819.77.115.63.2
YALE62.722.436.5%6.627.5%11.372.7%34.28.511.417.47.112.43.4
SAM HOUSTON ST71.223.340.4%7.931.9%16.873.2%35.18.812.617.87.219.03.1
N IOWA65.024.341.7%6.932.4%9.668.3%30.26.99.316.17.210.92.3
VIRGINIA49.718.035.8%6.428.5%7.365.5%30.46.68.613.87.213.12.2
FLORIDA A&M72.625.445.2%6.230.5%15.666.4%38.510.012.918.57.215.13.8
CONNECTICUT64.522.939.8%5.731.9%13.172.3%35.78.911.418.57.215.63.9
COASTAL CAROLINA73.524.241.0%9.635.2%15.670.0%35.29.214.019.17.214.93.2
SANTA CLARA69.223.440.9%6.534.8%15.971.6%35.28.212.118.67.215.42.5
SACRED HEART71.927.442.0%7.031.3%10.269.0%35.910.615.619.17.211.93.6
MISSISSIPPI ST64.622.941.0%6.631.2%12.270.0%30.48.811.618.77.213.12.9
KANSAS ST62.221.841.1%6.532.4%12.166.7%34.68.810.917.87.216.93.3
ALCORN ST73.226.044.3%7.533.9%13.767.0%34.67.814.116.17.315.23.2
ARMY72.726.644.5%9.135.1%10.365.3%35.47.713.914.47.312.63.4
IUPUI77.528.746.1%8.835.4%11.369.5%38.19.716.418.17.313.23.9
E MICHIGAN62.922.041.1%9.036.3%9.961.4%36.68.813.819.47.318.72.7
SF AUSTIN ST67.920.242.5%7.236.6%16.371.6%28.26.611.320.37.321.63.3
ARK-LITTLE ROCK65.822.940.7%8.135.2%12.066.7%31.47.811.519.97.314.63.4
CAL POLY-SLO70.924.344.1%7.336.2%15.170.9%35.58.813.118.07.413.82.7
SAN JOSE ST78.428.445.8%7.134.1%14.567.6%39.59.117.618.97.412.52.8
MERCER72.125.443.8%7.534.5%13.969.1%32.08.812.716.17.413.82.7
CANISIUS71.324.944.4%6.833.0%14.867.5%35.59.712.118.87.416.92.9
DUKE64.224.442.0%4.931.2%10.362.8%32.37.812.118.97.417.03.9
TENNESSEE59.621.438.2%5.831.5%11.068.2%33.57.69.918.67.513.83.1
UAB61.622.239.2%6.931.0%10.472.3%30.97.810.216.47.512.13.6
MCNEESE ST72.224.443.0%8.334.9%10.674.3%29.48.013.716.47.514.12.9
FLA INTERNATIONAL73.026.040.2%6.728.5%14.372.3%41.312.912.217.17.517.43.2
N CAROLINA70.624.941.2%8.833.9%11.970.9%34.77.313.819.17.511.73.8
IONA73.225.345.1%9.240.7%13.362.5%35.99.616.217.37.515.22.7
CLEVELAND ST72.724.143.0%7.534.7%16.971.7%36.610.413.719.47.514.45.0
C CONN ST78.528.247.4%9.637.3%12.567.2%39.89.816.916.37.513.94.4
SAMFORD78.928.944.3%9.733.5%11.367.2%39.111.317.519.17.515.23.2
TENNESSEE TECH73.327.246.9%8.236.5%10.870.1%35.48.215.412.67.613.83.4
OAKLAND67.224.040.8%8.631.0%10.669.3%35.19.614.418.97.612.32.9
COLORADO62.023.040.0%5.831.6%10.271.9%31.87.410.719.77.614.83.5
TULSA65.022.839.5%7.729.1%11.870.2%35.29.312.117.77.614.33.4
PENNSYLVANIA74.627.944.2%7.036.2%11.870.5%37.19.412.315.47.612.52.9
DEPAUL67.322.739.2%7.431.7%14.472.2%36.39.312.618.37.717.13.2
N DAKOTA75.027.744.5%6.735.1%12.971.8%33.98.512.517.37.710.23.1
NEW MEXICO75.328.144.5%9.234.1%9.865.9%34.49.416.920.87.714.82.4
MASSACHUSETTS72.827.146.2%5.631.1%13.069.6%37.79.415.018.17.715.22.3
W VIRGINIA60.620.336.2%5.525.6%14.669.7%32.79.49.222.37.715.82.7
HIGH POINT76.626.847.6%10.339.8%12.866.8%31.67.515.918.97.712.13.8
HOLY CROSS79.829.249.5%7.236.9%14.268.5%35.18.113.513.87.710.93.4
CHARLOTTE62.923.242.7%6.529.7%9.962.4%32.47.111.617.47.814.93.6
SE LOUISIANA75.726.646.5%6.631.2%16.072.0%38.910.714.617.67.817.53.4
ALBANY67.924.140.4%7.732.3%12.171.0%34.78.712.219.37.813.23.2
MD-EAST SHORE73.225.646.5%7.535.8%14.669.6%39.19.214.814.57.814.63.3
N TEXAS61.520.640.5%6.031.8%14.371.0%29.87.210.416.27.814.83.4
TEXAS SOUTHERN77.527.343.5%7.634.7%15.372.8%39.910.513.920.77.915.53.7
USC67.424.439.1%7.932.7%10.666.6%34.99.312.119.97.913.52.9
THE CITADEL79.128.743.3%8.530.4%13.269.6%38.610.414.617.57.915.42.7
MEMPHIS62.421.135.0%6.429.9%13.866.7%35.29.811.520.27.917.02.9
GEORGIA TECH67.724.040.3%5.931.1%13.871.1%35.49.712.817.97.914.43.7
GEORGETOWN73.625.842.4%9.336.0%12.673.4%33.48.514.819.57.914.32.7
WAKE FOREST73.226.243.8%6.933.1%13.867.2%34.77.912.721.18.111.44.1
ST PETERS65.321.239.8%6.533.1%16.470.3%34.29.112.717.78.115.35.4
FLA GULF COAST68.424.041.9%7.533.6%12.969.1%36.39.312.115.18.214.53.3
ALABAMA77.627.140.9%7.130.8%16.473.2%39.39.911.620.18.314.44.2
DELAWARE ST84.628.648.5%8.836.4%18.672.5%39.28.616.618.48.315.33.0
DREXEL68.325.843.5%5.428.8%11.473.5%33.08.011.818.48.312.73.5
MARSHALL71.524.340.2%6.532.3%16.568.5%39.711.59.714.98.416.53.2
MAINE70.424.645.0%7.633.6%13.773.9%32.47.112.515.48.412.02.4
TEXAS A&M CC66.522.740.9%6.531.1%14.572.4%32.98.511.517.58.612.53.8
NORTHWESTERN ST74.924.940.4%7.633.1%17.672.4%36.810.714.117.28.713.22.4
CHICAGO ST83.828.447.6%9.439.2%17.674.3%35.59.517.918.78.712.52.3
HOUSTN BAPTIST101.935.954.1%8.840.0%21.274.5%39.610.320.719.78.813.54.5
LONG BEACH ST77.627.845.2%8.834.8%13.270.1%37.510.516.417.98.915.42.9
BROWN71.025.141.7%6.632.0%14.171.9%35.58.711.919.48.913.53.9
LASALLE69.023.440.9%6.129.3%16.271.9%36.28.311.917.68.914.84.1
C ARKANSAS86.930.446.3%9.538.2%16.672.4%40.29.816.821.49.413.93.4
ARK-PINE BLUFF72.424.445.1%7.132.3%16.470.3%35.18.715.216.110.114.42.4
NCAA Basketball Defensive Stats Categories

With our help, you can review statistics in the following categories: steals, rebounds, blocked shots, and turnovers.

As you review NCAA basketball defensive stats, you will often times find that the teams with the best records are also the ones that are at the top of the country in terms of defensive prowess.

With good defense, a team has what it takes to convert its ability to score into a victory. Let us show you which NCAA basketball teams have the best defensive statistics, allowing you to place a wager with a good chance of success.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.