NCAAB Statistics

NCAA Basketball Defensive Statistics

Although good offense is fun to watch, many people agree that defense is what wins championships. Along the same lines, defense may help you win your next wager.

At Odds.com, we give you access to all the right NCAA basketball defensive statistics. This is a big part of any game, and you need to know how each team performs when they don’t have possession of the ball.

Scoring is important, but the most successful teams are also able to play killer defense.

2020 College Basketball Defensive Statistics Report Sorted by Total Rebounds
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Shooting3PT ShootingFree ThrowsReboundsOther Statistics
TeamPPGFGMFG %FGMFG %FTMFT %TotOffAstPFStlToBlk
PACIFIC63.820.839.7%6.933.6%15.371.8%27.96.19.119.05.713.12.1
SF AUSTIN ST67.920.242.5%7.236.6%16.371.6%28.26.611.320.37.321.63.3
NEW MEXICO ST60.721.141.6%6.032.5%12.475.4%28.46.29.918.46.715.12.0
BUTLER57.120.137.7%5.927.9%10.968.2%28.76.610.717.26.212.63.1
MURRAY ST64.522.039.5%7.233.8%13.369.5%29.27.210.819.55.413.13.9
UC-SANTA BARBARA65.823.744.1%6.935.1%11.469.4%29.37.111.718.74.812.32.3
MCNEESE ST72.224.443.0%8.334.9%10.674.3%29.48.013.716.47.514.12.9
CS-BAKERSFIELD68.922.143.7%7.937.6%16.969.7%29.65.712.017.54.913.82.7
LIBERTY51.518.436.4%5.528.0%9.268.4%29.85.88.215.84.912.51.8
N TEXAS61.520.640.5%6.031.8%14.371.0%29.87.210.416.27.814.83.4
NORTHEASTERN67.325.146.1%6.231.7%10.967.9%30.27.19.915.25.712.62.4
LOYOLA-IL60.422.242.2%8.234.8%7.862.9%30.26.311.717.66.616.13.0
N IOWA65.024.341.7%6.932.4%9.668.3%30.26.99.316.17.210.92.3
S FLORIDA62.322.345.8%7.136.0%10.665.6%30.35.911.917.56.417.13.0
UC-RIVERSIDE60.922.040.7%6.033.0%10.866.3%30.46.010.616.46.311.22.7
MISSISSIPPI ST64.622.941.0%6.631.2%12.270.0%30.48.811.618.77.213.12.9
VIRGINIA49.718.035.8%6.428.5%7.365.5%30.46.68.613.87.213.12.2
AIR FORCE72.225.946.4%9.636.4%10.665.8%30.65.913.820.25.811.62.7
UNLV68.922.941.6%8.333.9%14.973.0%30.67.013.618.66.612.53.6
INDIANA66.223.240.8%7.331.4%12.669.3%30.96.612.120.46.313.43.1
UAB61.622.239.2%6.931.0%10.472.3%30.97.810.216.47.512.13.6
LOYOLA-MARYMOUNT68.022.543.8%7.833.4%15.373.4%31.07.913.418.15.813.83.7
ST MARYS-CA66.524.843.7%5.732.3%11.273.7%31.16.68.517.44.012.23.0
ILLINOIS64.824.740.9%6.832.8%8.669.7%31.17.911.220.16.313.02.9
UC-IRVINE65.721.337.1%7.735.0%15.568.9%31.17.610.617.65.612.42.6
UCLA67.422.842.9%7.437.2%14.371.3%31.27.210.418.85.313.13.4
DRAKE66.523.241.8%8.135.4%12.074.3%31.36.211.615.87.013.42.6
FAIRFIELD63.022.742.2%7.134.1%10.567.0%31.36.812.117.46.412.43.0
NAVY61.122.341.5%7.533.0%9.066.8%31.37.412.517.85.912.14.4
HOUSTON63.621.237.7%7.131.5%14.370.2%31.37.311.818.84.812.01.9
ARK-LITTLE ROCK65.822.940.7%8.135.2%12.066.7%31.47.811.519.97.314.63.4
SOUTHERN U71.523.346.1%5.834.3%16.368.6%31.47.911.415.96.211.83.2
SACRAMENTO ST55.919.937.9%4.428.5%11.878.4%31.46.49.916.75.713.42.8
IDAHO ST68.426.345.9%4.228.2%11.671.4%31.48.111.319.16.811.93.1
MISSOURI ST65.923.742.3%6.832.7%11.870.2%31.57.610.516.26.412.03.1
GONZAGA66.825.541.4%6.932.3%9.067.1%31.57.111.519.25.814.53.2
KANSAS60.621.937.3%7.829.4%8.966.5%31.57.812.116.96.914.12.6
HIGH POINT76.626.847.6%10.339.8%12.866.8%31.67.515.918.97.712.13.8
SAN DIEGO ST56.819.336.4%5.927.2%12.371.5%31.67.510.217.65.315.22.2
TENNESSEE ST72.123.942.0%7.333.5%17.173.8%31.67.910.417.55.913.82.2
SOUTHERN UTAH63.121.938.0%5.629.1%13.871.6%31.77.510.218.36.413.83.7
PRINCETON74.427.247.9%6.435.6%13.678.0%31.76.911.817.46.411.53.3
N DAKOTA ST64.724.243.0%6.334.5%10.174.3%31.75.59.315.85.010.92.6
GRAMBLING70.822.742.6%7.033.5%14.668.8%31.77.213.817.46.214.22.6
E TENN ST61.922.140.7%5.728.2%12.170.6%31.88.010.119.66.316.22.9
COLORADO62.023.040.0%5.831.6%10.271.9%31.87.410.719.77.614.83.5
S DAKOTA74.227.346.0%7.536.7%12.172.7%31.86.211.819.55.210.72.8
FRESNO ST65.622.440.7%6.932.3%13.874.3%31.97.911.117.15.311.62.6
MERCER72.125.443.8%7.534.5%13.969.1%32.08.812.716.17.413.82.7
OHIO ST61.621.637.8%6.932.6%11.665.8%32.28.310.119.65.113.12.8
DAYTON65.623.741.9%6.333.4%11.965.2%32.28.211.218.15.415.33.1
WOFFORD67.924.243.7%7.732.9%11.971.5%32.28.312.915.85.813.12.5
KENTUCKY63.823.038.4%6.729.5%11.164.7%32.27.910.920.24.912.63.1
DUKE64.224.442.0%4.931.2%10.362.8%32.37.812.118.97.417.03.9
CHARLOTTE62.923.242.7%6.529.7%9.962.4%32.47.111.617.47.814.93.6
MAINE70.424.645.0%7.633.6%13.773.9%32.47.112.515.48.412.02.4
WISCONSIN60.222.341.2%6.134.0%9.468.0%32.46.910.617.14.912.12.6
WM & MARY68.225.141.6%6.832.4%11.170.7%32.57.510.915.86.510.33.0
SAN FRANCISCO70.525.645.1%6.237.3%13.274.8%32.57.19.617.66.013.73.2
AUSTIN PEAY72.526.047.4%7.337.7%13.272.5%32.57.814.220.06.216.52.4
SMU67.323.840.0%8.834.0%11.073.3%32.59.014.217.66.912.43.1
MISSOURI61.419.939.1%6.129.7%15.477.2%32.66.910.617.95.715.63.6
STETSON66.522.840.4%9.133.3%11.869.0%32.68.613.817.95.812.03.0
MICHIGAN ST63.622.937.4%6.328.1%11.567.2%32.68.113.118.35.911.63.7
W VIRGINIA60.620.336.2%5.525.6%14.669.7%32.79.49.222.37.715.82.7
HARVARD65.423.440.7%6.935.6%11.867.5%32.79.110.619.07.014.12.8
DUQUESNE61.222.739.9%6.328.9%9.564.0%32.88.210.917.76.014.13.1
N ARIZONA67.224.645.1%6.533.4%11.573.3%32.86.712.116.85.814.12.9
FLORIDA65.322.539.7%6.430.1%13.970.3%32.88.311.219.35.813.22.8
DAVIDSON67.423.744.5%6.733.1%13.371.1%32.86.511.815.65.412.72.6
N COLORADO61.324.243.5%3.827.5%9.166.5%32.96.17.215.74.912.43.2
SIENA73.326.745.9%7.535.1%12.472.1%32.96.612.418.85.712.83.8
LSU69.124.940.0%8.534.0%10.871.0%32.99.512.616.86.613.32.7
RUTGERS58.721.036.4%6.629.2%10.170.4%32.98.211.218.16.314.03.7
TEXAS A&M CC66.522.740.9%6.531.1%14.572.4%32.98.511.517.58.612.53.8
DREXEL68.325.843.5%5.428.8%11.473.5%33.08.011.818.48.312.73.5
HAWAII67.424.442.6%5.131.5%13.472.7%33.07.79.618.97.012.83.1
UTAH ST65.623.640.0%7.231.1%11.169.7%33.07.210.720.56.813.83.8
RIDER72.626.544.3%9.435.8%10.266.8%33.16.814.419.96.613.53.3
BAYLOR58.521.138.0%6.231.5%10.166.0%33.18.511.417.75.815.25.1
CINCINNATI65.122.939.4%6.431.0%12.974.1%33.28.311.718.76.714.93.8
INDIANA ST68.624.443.8%6.730.6%13.168.1%33.27.912.218.65.112.73.2
JACKSONVILLE ST68.625.343.5%6.330.0%11.769.2%33.27.412.916.66.614.23.4
S CAROLINA ST75.827.646.3%7.834.1%12.868.2%33.28.413.418.96.111.73.2
ARIZONA65.721.938.3%6.831.7%15.171.6%33.38.412.119.74.614.72.8
ABILENE CHRISTIAN62.920.842.7%4.828.3%16.576.6%33.37.09.319.86.821.23.5
ARKANSAS ST70.324.646.1%6.434.0%14.771.9%33.38.413.921.66.314.81.8
OLD DOMINION63.420.940.4%7.532.9%13.969.2%33.36.111.315.35.013.54.1
TOWSON ST66.523.240.5%7.431.6%12.772.4%33.38.311.417.14.811.82.9
COLORADO ST70.426.243.7%8.133.3%9.971.7%33.47.013.219.26.213.72.4
IUPU-FT WAYNE70.225.844.9%8.435.6%10.372.0%33.46.714.715.06.213.73.0
VILLANOVA66.825.944.4%5.931.3%9.269.0%33.46.212.616.86.012.63.8
GEORGETOWN73.625.842.4%9.336.0%12.673.4%33.48.514.819.57.914.32.7
TEXAS TECH61.621.639.6%6.331.4%12.167.5%33.47.710.420.15.917.42.4
ST FRANCIS-PA72.326.345.2%7.735.2%12.169.9%33.48.412.719.36.714.63.3
OHIO U68.223.841.9%6.931.6%13.776.2%33.57.811.218.46.713.12.5
TEXAS ST64.121.139.7%7.235.0%14.672.8%33.59.110.719.35.115.23.6
UNC-GREENSBORO59.220.340.9%6.733.0%12.064.7%33.57.29.616.45.819.32.2
W CAROLINA74.226.843.6%6.729.8%13.969.4%33.58.511.819.86.513.53.6
TENNESSEE59.621.438.2%5.831.5%11.068.2%33.57.69.918.67.513.83.1
BOISE ST71.726.945.2%6.531.0%11.472.2%33.56.612.221.46.013.82.4
FLORIDA ST63.621.540.1%7.132.9%13.570.8%33.68.29.317.55.318.72.7
ST BONAVENTURE63.321.439.9%7.331.8%13.268.6%33.67.812.416.05.713.62.7
S ALABAMA67.524.742.8%8.434.6%9.868.7%33.69.612.817.35.514.13.6
PURDUE59.421.539.5%6.127.3%10.467.8%33.67.412.316.65.214.43.9
CAL DAVIS69.624.544.5%6.933.3%13.774.6%33.68.414.317.26.014.62.8
LOUISVILLE62.221.936.8%7.129.2%11.372.5%33.79.210.417.06.211.53.1
DARTMOUTH64.423.341.7%8.032.7%9.859.2%33.76.212.616.35.812.32.5
OLE MISS67.123.443.2%5.629.9%14.873.0%33.77.012.419.16.614.13.8
TCU62.822.541.6%6.934.4%10.865.5%33.87.615.215.25.516.33.2
OREGON ST68.524.042.1%7.234.9%13.374.2%33.88.413.119.25.113.13.2
MONTANA67.721.741.9%5.231.3%15.070.5%33.87.110.215.46.414.23.1
MONTANA ST66.323.740.6%6.528.2%12.371.2%33.88.011.817.26.710.83.2
SEATTLE70.624.141.8%6.831.2%15.871.8%33.87.811.619.95.413.82.9
SOUTHERN MISS74.324.944.8%9.235.7%15.273.7%33.87.713.814.27.113.32.6
FURMAN66.125.344.3%6.830.7%8.769.5%33.97.413.815.16.515.72.7
MARYLAND60.722.337.5%7.230.9%9.067.8%33.98.411.918.96.313.43.9
BRADLEY64.622.338.7%7.630.1%12.475.3%33.98.210.817.96.313.02.9
LAFAYETTE68.226.242.1%6.831.4%9.068.9%33.98.810.613.66.49.52.1
N DAKOTA75.027.744.5%6.735.1%12.971.8%33.98.512.517.37.710.23.1
UT-CHATTANOOGA66.224.943.9%6.131.4%10.266.9%33.97.110.716.45.612.93.6
FLA ATLANTIC68.525.043.9%7.233.7%11.369.5%34.17.311.718.06.415.51.8
BOSTON U68.925.543.9%6.932.8%11.067.9%34.27.811.515.96.311.72.7
CAMPBELL66.423.144.2%5.730.9%14.570.7%34.27.99.615.76.616.71.9
CALIFORNIA68.723.041.4%7.936.1%14.873.7%34.28.412.117.94.712.03.4
IOWA69.725.642.3%7.230.6%11.472.7%34.28.614.218.86.413.23.8
ST PETERS65.321.239.8%6.533.1%16.470.3%34.29.112.717.78.115.35.4
OREGON66.923.439.2%7.731.1%12.572.9%34.29.811.615.94.212.73.7
E CAROLINA71.224.142.1%7.832.6%15.269.1%34.28.212.719.67.112.93.2
YALE62.722.436.5%6.627.5%11.372.7%34.28.511.417.47.112.43.4
VALPARAISO73.127.148.4%6.936.5%12.168.0%34.36.813.916.26.516.12.8
ROBERT MORRIS68.124.745.7%5.929.9%12.869.4%34.38.313.215.36.615.23.9
NEW ORLEANS76.827.047.6%6.834.5%16.073.7%34.38.915.918.66.816.93.9
BALL ST61.622.640.5%6.233.5%10.267.4%34.37.310.415.95.414.92.7
UTAH72.827.843.3%7.834.9%9.470.7%34.39.014.020.36.311.83.9
VERMONT59.220.437.2%6.730.4%11.769.2%34.37.410.017.45.812.62.7
ORAL ROBERTS70.725.943.3%7.933.9%11.068.1%34.38.613.517.25.113.43.5
RADFORD63.521.940.6%7.130.2%12.566.2%34.38.812.017.34.411.93.1
NEW MEXICO75.328.144.5%9.234.1%9.865.9%34.49.416.920.87.714.82.4
SAN DIEGO71.226.044.1%6.532.7%12.870.2%34.48.112.717.66.913.32.8
STANFORD59.721.738.7%6.430.2%9.862.1%34.48.810.117.96.117.13.5
PRAIRIE VIEW A&M70.823.244.0%6.530.5%17.970.0%34.48.111.920.25.818.03.6
LEHIGH72.124.942.6%8.131.6%14.171.5%34.48.714.314.76.712.23.5
BYU68.225.643.4%5.830.1%11.067.1%34.58.011.615.76.213.22.5
S DAKOTA ST70.226.242.2%6.630.2%11.167.6%34.59.510.618.66.511.43.5
S CAROLINA66.120.238.4%6.430.4%19.272.7%34.58.411.319.45.915.53.8
DELAWARE69.524.641.7%7.732.6%12.673.3%34.58.512.915.76.511.82.5
WEBER ST70.627.045.3%7.234.5%9.470.7%34.68.215.116.05.713.42.5
KANSAS ST62.221.841.1%6.532.4%12.166.7%34.68.810.917.87.216.93.3
LA-MONROE66.823.842.3%6.631.5%12.770.6%34.69.211.917.26.012.42.7
ALCORN ST73.226.044.3%7.533.9%13.767.0%34.67.814.116.17.315.23.2
BUCKNELL73.525.946.8%6.735.4%15.070.8%34.77.512.616.46.714.13.2
N CAROLINA70.624.941.2%8.833.9%11.970.9%34.77.313.819.17.511.73.8
WAKE FOREST73.226.243.8%6.933.1%13.867.2%34.77.912.721.18.111.44.1
UTEP65.322.940.8%5.929.6%13.470.4%34.78.610.218.56.614.92.4
ALBANY67.924.140.4%7.732.3%12.171.0%34.78.712.219.37.813.23.2
NORFOLK ST64.621.640.1%6.729.3%14.874.1%34.88.513.716.85.615.92.8
PRESBYTERIAN71.824.743.3%9.436.3%13.170.9%34.88.513.115.47.112.33.4
CLEMSON64.022.640.9%7.932.1%10.870.8%34.87.211.916.66.714.92.6
NEW HAMPSHIRE66.122.739.7%7.232.7%13.566.6%34.96.39.817.76.813.42.8
USC67.424.439.1%7.932.7%10.666.6%34.99.312.119.97.913.52.9
VANDERBILT72.826.146.0%6.534.6%14.272.2%34.97.612.819.75.814.42.8
AMERICAN71.625.646.2%5.835.9%14.671.5%34.97.811.915.25.913.63.1
NC CENTRAL66.323.342.0%6.931.4%12.769.9%34.99.911.615.56.518.22.8
S ILLINOIS60.222.441.6%5.528.7%9.866.7%34.99.212.015.96.513.72.9
MINNESOTA66.724.441.0%6.233.5%11.670.4%35.09.112.717.16.011.83.4
IDAHO69.925.642.5%7.732.0%10.968.9%35.08.613.817.16.912.23.1
WASHINGTON62.522.737.1%7.130.8%9.966.3%35.010.513.219.06.413.91.9
VMI69.524.544.1%7.435.0%13.269.6%35.08.313.614.75.813.93.0
WINTHROP72.524.642.8%7.332.8%15.966.4%35.17.913.120.36.815.23.4
ARK-PINE BLUFF72.424.445.1%7.132.3%16.470.3%35.18.715.216.110.114.42.4
CAL BAPTIST70.626.141.0%6.230.7%12.266.2%35.19.412.819.46.711.72.9
SAINT LOUIS65.522.440.0%7.033.6%13.668.4%35.18.211.119.46.615.13.3
MISSOURI-KC69.523.143.5%5.731.7%17.876.2%35.17.511.316.46.315.34.8
MD-BALT COUNTY68.723.642.6%7.631.9%13.973.8%35.17.911.418.56.714.63.1
SAM HOUSTON ST71.223.340.4%7.931.9%16.873.2%35.18.812.617.87.219.03.1
HOLY CROSS79.829.249.5%7.236.9%14.268.5%35.18.113.513.87.710.93.4
KENT ST68.723.840.3%7.033.5%14.172.2%35.18.612.417.65.114.72.2
OAKLAND67.224.040.8%8.631.0%10.669.3%35.19.614.418.97.612.32.9
COASTAL CAROLINA73.524.241.0%9.635.2%15.670.0%35.29.214.019.17.214.93.2
MOUNT ST MARYS64.323.041.0%6.532.0%11.873.9%35.27.711.817.35.912.33.5
TULSA65.022.839.5%7.729.1%11.870.2%35.29.312.117.77.614.33.4
MEMPHIS62.421.135.0%6.429.9%13.866.7%35.29.811.520.27.917.02.9
MORGAN ST73.923.242.2%6.631.8%20.970.6%35.28.111.919.56.714.72.9
SANTA CLARA69.223.440.9%6.534.8%15.971.6%35.28.212.118.67.215.42.5
JACKSONVILLE64.723.539.7%6.828.8%10.969.2%35.38.010.816.16.811.02.9
ILLINOIS ST70.224.944.4%7.132.5%13.373.1%35.38.312.815.56.614.32.6
PORTLAND ST74.728.247.3%6.032.9%12.370.1%35.48.816.217.35.014.93.5
ARMY72.726.644.5%9.135.1%10.365.3%35.47.713.914.47.312.63.4
PEPPERDINE76.726.345.9%8.239.0%15.971.6%35.48.615.419.76.814.22.9
N ILLINOIS65.122.939.7%7.329.4%12.075.5%35.47.611.817.25.411.73.2
LOUISIANA TECH60.721.338.3%6.832.4%11.266.7%35.48.611.116.64.816.62.7
VIRGINIA TECH62.323.340.0%7.930.3%7.867.3%35.47.512.515.14.112.22.6
W KENTUCKY71.127.143.2%7.029.7%9.974.3%35.49.511.918.95.613.42.6
COLL OF CHARLESTON67.624.042.1%6.831.9%12.871.6%35.48.912.517.55.512.33.7
TENNESSEE TECH73.327.246.9%8.236.5%10.870.1%35.48.215.412.67.613.83.4
GEORGIA TECH67.724.040.3%5.931.1%13.871.1%35.49.712.817.97.914.43.7
HOFSTRA70.827.144.4%7.232.4%9.269.5%35.59.014.718.96.213.72.5
UTAH VALLEY ST70.825.242.5%6.033.3%14.375.7%35.57.812.018.85.913.13.6
CAL POLY-SLO70.924.344.1%7.336.2%15.170.9%35.58.813.118.07.413.82.7
CANISIUS71.324.944.4%6.833.0%14.867.5%35.59.712.118.87.416.92.9
BROWN71.025.141.7%6.632.0%14.171.9%35.58.711.919.48.913.53.9
CHICAGO ST83.828.447.6%9.439.2%17.674.3%35.59.517.918.78.712.52.3
ELON72.124.443.9%8.034.9%15.473.6%35.56.312.816.46.211.83.3
USC UPSTATE73.724.646.1%7.836.2%16.773.3%35.67.112.516.36.114.33.3
GRAND CANYON70.925.043.7%8.837.4%12.171.9%35.67.913.716.65.312.32.6
MARQUETTE68.624.339.5%6.430.0%13.663.8%35.69.511.820.26.311.93.5
SIU EDWARDSVL73.524.644.5%7.834.3%16.475.5%35.67.915.716.56.314.92.9
CORNELL69.025.444.0%7.434.6%10.969.5%35.68.913.115.35.912.64.3
COLGATE69.226.243.9%7.230.0%9.666.2%35.68.312.814.96.111.82.8
YOUNGSTOWN ST69.525.142.5%7.035.1%12.469.1%35.68.712.917.05.612.82.9
E ILLINOIS67.823.440.8%6.934.6%14.173.5%35.78.411.517.25.715.93.3
CONNECTICUT64.522.939.8%5.731.9%13.172.3%35.78.911.418.57.215.63.9
WICHITA ST64.021.638.8%5.730.1%15.268.9%35.78.210.120.46.116.84.6
UCF65.824.141.2%6.731.4%10.973.1%35.79.114.417.86.614.22.9
DENVER74.425.745.5%7.831.3%15.274.9%35.87.012.419.45.813.22.6
AUBURN67.424.540.8%6.231.0%12.368.5%35.89.210.121.46.614.62.8
WAGNER77.024.945.6%8.437.0%18.969.2%35.88.614.418.26.813.33.1
QUINNIPIAC69.225.540.2%7.833.4%10.471.6%35.89.315.116.76.610.23.3
MICHIGAN69.826.542.9%4.930.5%11.867.2%35.88.310.215.25.312.02.6
N FLORIDA74.728.546.3%5.532.6%12.270.0%35.99.615.914.96.512.33.1
TEXAS A&M62.822.339.0%8.530.4%9.771.8%35.99.913.918.36.614.42.7
NORTHWESTERN66.824.141.9%7.432.1%11.470.7%35.98.115.516.25.611.43.2
TEXAS63.223.241.5%5.133.1%11.863.8%35.99.49.814.06.514.02.4
VA COMMONWEALTH62.122.340.6%5.831.7%11.671.1%35.98.610.617.96.818.13.2
IONA73.225.345.1%9.240.7%13.362.5%35.99.616.217.37.515.22.7
SACRED HEART71.927.442.0%7.031.3%10.269.0%35.910.615.619.17.211.93.6
LA-LAFAYETTE75.126.745.1%8.132.8%13.772.6%36.08.814.018.97.014.82.9
GEORGE MASON67.424.842.0%7.031.3%10.867.9%36.09.712.317.76.113.43.6
NEW JERSEY TECH68.924.943.8%7.032.7%12.171.9%36.17.712.916.25.312.03.8
SE MISSOURI ST75.327.248.5%7.937.9%13.068.4%36.27.415.819.15.313.33.2
WASHINGTON ST66.925.145.1%5.330.9%11.568.6%36.26.510.519.04.515.83.4
GEORGE WASHINGTON67.625.343.4%4.628.5%12.468.9%36.28.910.517.16.910.94.2
LASALLE69.023.440.9%6.129.3%16.271.9%36.28.311.917.68.914.84.1
STONY BROOK64.722.837.8%8.434.5%10.869.7%36.28.713.116.56.513.52.9
SYRACUSE65.422.338.4%9.130.4%11.771.7%36.210.216.816.46.213.42.4
N ALABAMA68.824.243.3%5.931.9%14.467.5%36.38.310.618.55.314.53.5
PITTSBURGH61.222.440.2%7.332.9%8.967.1%36.310.512.519.05.216.23.6
AKRON64.523.738.9%5.628.8%11.567.9%36.39.19.220.26.813.82.8
DEPAUL67.322.739.2%7.431.7%14.472.2%36.39.312.618.37.717.13.2
BELMONT66.925.540.1%6.229.3%9.762.0%36.38.811.213.96.813.33.1
FLA GULF COAST68.424.041.9%7.533.6%12.969.1%36.39.312.115.18.214.53.3
XAVIER67.123.840.1%6.129.6%13.372.7%36.39.411.718.66.614.23.1
N KENTUCKY64.223.940.8%5.326.7%11.265.0%36.49.912.818.45.814.72.1
FORDHAM61.321.541.2%7.331.8%11.168.6%36.47.512.516.56.715.52.6
UNC-WILMINGTON72.426.744.7%7.834.6%11.368.6%36.48.713.015.66.413.62.7
SETON HALL65.222.939.0%5.930.2%13.468.1%36.49.411.218.57.115.13.9
MERRIMACK60.821.943.9%4.931.3%12.069.0%36.59.213.714.94.817.33.1
LOYOLA-MD73.326.344.2%8.034.9%12.871.1%36.59.015.019.56.613.63.0
MARIST66.821.841.6%8.736.6%14.571.4%36.57.713.316.46.413.61.9
NC STATE68.324.141.8%6.732.7%13.468.9%36.58.611.316.86.114.33.7
NEBRASKA-OMAHA76.227.444.2%8.836.6%12.771.3%36.59.115.116.15.811.43.6
E MICHIGAN62.922.041.1%9.036.3%9.961.4%36.68.813.819.47.318.72.7
CLEVELAND ST72.724.143.0%7.534.7%16.971.7%36.610.413.719.47.514.45.0
UTRGV70.523.646.0%6.135.4%17.370.7%36.67.114.017.75.817.72.7
TOLEDO69.225.240.5%7.733.3%11.172.2%36.69.812.118.86.913.13.5
UMASS-LOWELL74.828.745.3%7.332.3%10.266.1%36.69.514.318.76.614.23.8
CREIGHTON69.226.141.7%7.129.4%10.171.3%36.68.812.216.64.812.23.1
BETHUNE-COOKMAN72.824.543.6%5.528.3%14.666.7%36.69.012.417.85.915.22.9
OKLAHOMA ST63.821.938.8%7.629.5%12.471.9%36.68.712.617.26.515.13.5
LONGWOOD70.524.643.5%8.634.3%12.865.1%36.87.513.818.46.514.73.5
APPALACHIAN ST67.024.141.3%8.032.3%10.870.4%36.89.013.319.26.414.62.6
NEVADA70.923.939.9%6.827.2%16.271.5%36.88.311.916.94.510.92.6
NORTHWESTERN ST74.924.940.4%7.633.1%17.672.4%36.810.714.117.28.713.22.4
MOREHEAD ST68.424.641.4%7.632.3%11.568.9%36.89.312.116.65.613.55.5
CS-FULLERTON66.723.942.5%5.730.7%13.369.2%36.87.711.317.56.313.32.7
UNC-ASHEVILLE74.327.151.1%5.837.0%14.366.0%36.97.913.617.74.519.12.9
RICHMOND68.624.441.8%7.130.1%12.770.7%36.99.610.914.45.813.83.0
ST FRANCIS-NY71.925.344.4%6.937.0%14.469.6%36.97.811.717.25.614.23.0
JACKSON ST74.224.747.6%6.737.2%18.073.6%36.97.413.616.36.116.43.2
LIPSCOMB71.726.544.4%8.435.2%10.466.3%36.99.713.315.76.214.43.7
PORTLAND68.525.441.5%7.331.3%10.362.6%37.010.414.818.96.713.12.6
KENNESAW ST74.527.546.4%8.436.9%11.165.9%37.19.114.718.66.512.84.3
GARDNER WEBB72.125.042.2%8.632.7%13.570.8%37.18.414.016.66.412.42.8
IOWA ST71.526.644.2%8.237.0%10.167.1%37.19.613.116.06.916.32.7
TENN-MARTIN83.530.950.1%10.641.8%11.066.5%37.110.417.917.96.413.03.2
PENNSYLVANIA74.627.944.2%7.036.2%11.870.5%37.19.412.315.47.612.52.9
WRIGHT ST70.026.241.4%6.430.7%11.170.3%37.19.910.419.95.914.53.0
C MICHIGAN76.528.645.6%9.637.4%9.870.4%37.28.114.820.46.316.73.6
ALABAMA ST75.427.148.7%7.136.0%14.168.3%37.28.414.818.16.913.84.0
NICHOLLS ST66.322.941.4%5.527.8%15.070.7%37.39.712.616.26.919.93.0
COLUMBIA69.526.543.1%7.433.4%9.166.4%37.37.311.815.25.911.84.2
GEORGIA74.328.444.4%7.532.5%9.960.8%37.310.213.317.86.214.33.5
MIDDLE TENN ST76.926.845.8%8.439.7%15.070.5%37.48.214.716.67.114.73.2
IL-CHICAGO71.925.242.3%6.830.8%14.667.9%37.410.013.916.87.012.22.9
WYOMING67.023.542.3%7.531.6%12.665.6%37.58.311.218.16.712.22.8
TX-SAN ANTONIO75.226.543.8%7.431.5%14.768.1%37.58.012.117.65.715.12.9
EVANSVILLE75.427.946.1%6.536.0%13.173.2%37.58.711.419.95.312.52.5
PROVIDENCE66.523.241.7%6.833.7%13.469.4%37.58.512.018.97.016.23.6
LONG BEACH ST77.627.845.2%8.834.8%13.270.1%37.510.516.417.98.915.42.9
WI-MILWAUKEE73.124.243.7%7.436.5%17.373.8%37.58.813.019.35.415.83.5
RICE75.228.645.6%7.031.4%11.168.6%37.58.412.817.26.812.33.2
PENN ST68.023.439.5%7.033.9%14.268.6%37.68.912.118.35.614.72.9
MIAMI OHIO72.725.943.4%8.236.0%12.763.8%37.69.711.217.05.712.53.2
FARLEIGH DICKINSON76.027.245.6%8.736.1%12.870.1%37.610.415.215.96.413.13.0
CS-NORTHRIDGE79.328.546.7%9.738.2%12.769.3%37.69.615.718.85.213.73.8
MASSACHUSETTS72.827.146.2%5.631.1%13.069.6%37.79.415.018.17.715.22.3
TULANE68.224.944.4%8.433.7%9.868.1%37.78.915.418.04.416.62.8
DETROIT77.927.145.1%8.936.6%14.774.1%37.79.217.418.16.812.43.6
LAMAR67.524.141.3%7.432.4%11.969.8%37.99.713.418.17.117.84.1
TX-ARLINGTON68.623.640.6%6.730.9%14.668.9%37.99.512.216.65.012.53.3
CHARLESTON SO72.226.945.9%7.032.4%11.368.1%38.09.914.216.87.115.13.0
BOWLING GREEN72.124.841.2%8.335.3%14.167.2%38.09.111.717.25.312.92.7
W MICHIGAN72.926.343.5%7.632.5%12.768.2%38.110.212.220.45.412.42.8
IUPUI77.528.746.1%8.835.4%11.369.5%38.19.716.418.17.313.23.9
GEORGIA ST69.822.839.0%5.827.5%18.573.1%38.110.912.417.76.617.43.8
GA SOUTHERN71.025.644.0%6.832.5%12.872.2%38.18.813.618.45.616.82.7
TEMPLE63.423.138.2%7.527.9%9.865.6%38.29.012.916.57.014.04.2
MANHATTAN64.021.040.4%6.835.9%15.267.9%38.27.612.017.96.415.62.7
INCARNATE WORD72.825.543.4%7.534.0%14.375.2%38.210.115.116.56.414.94.6
ARKANSAS62.122.439.6%4.123.5%13.468.6%38.28.59.419.65.217.52.6
BUFFALO76.128.644.4%6.733.1%12.269.0%38.39.714.117.66.815.24.2
E WASHINGTON74.926.542.6%6.932.9%14.972.4%38.49.614.819.77.115.63.2
MONMOUTH69.823.141.8%6.933.1%16.672.1%38.59.312.018.36.215.93.2
MIAMI73.228.244.9%7.133.3%9.869.2%38.510.415.216.06.212.44.4
FLORIDA A&M72.625.445.2%6.230.5%15.666.4%38.510.012.918.57.215.13.8
WI-GREEN BAY80.228.845.9%9.737.2%13.071.0%38.59.115.217.45.715.22.6
TROY70.723.941.9%7.833.0%14.969.7%38.610.213.517.16.915.93.2
THE CITADEL79.128.743.3%8.530.4%13.269.6%38.610.414.617.57.915.42.7
OKLAHOMA68.425.039.9%9.131.9%9.471.9%38.78.812.117.55.511.92.6
NOTRE DAME66.125.540.2%7.933.5%7.363.3%38.99.813.615.45.212.73.1
RHODE ISLAND68.925.541.0%7.430.0%10.570.2%38.99.513.418.36.116.03.3
SE LOUISIANA75.726.646.5%6.631.2%16.072.0%38.910.714.617.67.817.53.4
BINGHAMTON76.428.945.3%7.733.1%10.866.6%38.99.414.714.76.69.42.9
HAMPTON80.227.443.8%7.834.6%17.771.0%38.911.414.620.76.313.02.6
HARTFORD68.825.242.3%6.428.7%12.268.5%39.010.213.917.96.913.72.5
W ILLINOIS80.929.847.5%8.237.0%13.271.5%39.17.912.015.35.112.12.9
SAMFORD78.928.944.3%9.733.5%11.367.2%39.111.317.519.17.515.23.2
MD-EAST SHORE73.225.646.5%7.535.8%14.669.6%39.19.214.814.57.814.63.3
ARIZONA ST68.924.642.3%6.832.1%12.965.1%39.29.012.418.85.816.33.6
DELAWARE ST84.628.648.5%8.836.4%18.672.5%39.28.616.618.48.315.33.0
ALABAMA77.627.140.9%7.130.8%16.473.2%39.39.911.620.18.314.44.2
BOSTON COLLEGE67.724.442.7%7.233.7%11.770.8%39.39.213.217.26.716.63.0
SAN JOSE ST78.428.445.8%7.134.1%14.567.6%39.59.117.618.97.412.52.8
NIAGARA75.427.446.9%9.237.4%11.473.1%39.510.416.614.94.814.23.4
HOUSTN BAPTIST101.935.954.1%8.840.0%21.274.5%39.610.320.719.78.813.54.5
BRYANT68.924.640.7%6.329.8%13.466.6%39.710.112.615.76.313.82.8
MARSHALL71.524.340.2%6.532.3%16.568.5%39.711.59.714.98.416.53.2
C CONN ST78.528.247.4%9.637.3%12.567.2%39.89.816.916.37.513.94.4
TEXAS SOUTHERN77.527.343.5%7.634.7%15.372.8%39.910.513.920.77.915.53.7
JAMES MADISON75.927.642.4%8.331.8%12.671.7%40.08.813.818.65.711.92.9
C ARKANSAS86.930.446.3%9.538.2%16.672.4%40.29.816.821.49.413.93.4
ST JOSEPHS81.328.945.6%7.835.8%15.775.0%40.69.113.317.06.910.54.4
ALABAMA A&M75.728.247.9%7.633.2%11.661.4%40.68.215.815.75.812.95.2
LONG ISLAND78.228.843.6%7.732.8%12.971.2%40.711.014.618.26.014.23.3
HOWARD82.129.548.0%8.636.0%14.670.1%40.910.319.117.15.813.43.2
ST JOHNS68.523.439.4%7.531.4%14.366.1%40.910.813.318.55.418.14.3
FLA INTERNATIONAL73.026.040.2%6.728.5%14.372.3%41.312.912.217.17.517.43.2
E KENTUCKY76.827.045.7%6.733.0%16.173.4%41.310.715.317.47.018.73.2
N CAROLINA A&T71.924.540.9%7.229.0%15.764.9%41.410.713.419.46.715.43.5
COPPIN ST77.226.742.9%8.733.0%15.168.9%43.410.116.016.16.715.12.8
NEBRASKA74.829.343.2%7.629.3%8.765.5%46.412.413.817.65.114.25.1
MISS VALLEY ST92.833.849.0%9.535.5%15.867.2%49.512.520.413.76.413.13.4
NCAA Basketball Defensive Stats Categories

With our help, you can review statistics in the following categories: steals, rebounds, blocked shots, and turnovers.

As you review NCAA basketball defensive stats, you will often times find that the teams with the best records are also the ones that are at the top of the country in terms of defensive prowess.

With good defense, a team has what it takes to convert its ability to score into a victory. Let us show you which NCAA basketball teams have the best defensive statistics, allowing you to place a wager with a good chance of success.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.