NCAAB Statistics

NCAA Basketball Defensive Statistics

Although good offense is fun to watch, many people agree that defense is what wins championships. Along the same lines, defense may help you win your next wager.

At Odds.com, we give you access to all the right NCAA basketball defensive statistics. This is a big part of any game, and you need to know how each team performs when they don’t have possession of the ball.

Scoring is important, but the most successful teams are also able to play killer defense.

2020 College Basketball Defensive Statistics Report Sorted by Points
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Shooting3PT ShootingFree ThrowsReboundsOther Statistics
TeamPPGFGMFG %FGMFG %FTMFT %TotOffAstPFStlToBlk
VIRGINIA49.718.035.8%6.428.5%7.365.5%30.46.68.613.87.213.12.2
LIBERTY51.518.436.4%5.528.0%9.268.4%29.85.88.215.84.912.51.8
SACRAMENTO ST55.919.937.9%4.428.5%11.878.4%31.46.49.916.75.713.42.8
SAN DIEGO ST56.819.336.4%5.927.2%12.371.5%31.67.510.217.65.315.22.2
BUTLER57.120.137.7%5.927.9%10.968.2%28.76.610.717.26.212.63.1
BAYLOR58.521.138.0%6.231.5%10.166.0%33.18.511.417.75.815.25.1
RUTGERS58.721.036.4%6.629.2%10.170.4%32.98.211.218.16.314.03.7
VERMONT59.220.437.2%6.730.4%11.769.2%34.37.410.017.45.812.62.7
UNC-GREENSBORO59.220.340.9%6.733.0%12.064.7%33.57.29.616.45.819.32.2
PURDUE59.421.539.5%6.127.3%10.467.8%33.67.412.316.65.214.43.9
TENNESSEE59.621.438.2%5.831.5%11.068.2%33.57.69.918.67.513.83.1
STANFORD59.721.738.7%6.430.2%9.862.1%34.48.810.117.96.117.13.5
S ILLINOIS60.222.441.6%5.528.7%9.866.7%34.99.212.015.96.513.72.9
WISCONSIN60.222.341.2%6.134.0%9.468.0%32.46.910.617.14.912.12.6
LOYOLA-IL60.422.242.2%8.234.8%7.862.9%30.26.311.717.66.616.13.0
KANSAS60.621.937.3%7.829.4%8.966.5%31.57.812.116.96.914.12.6
W VIRGINIA60.620.336.2%5.525.6%14.669.7%32.79.49.222.37.715.82.7
LOUISIANA TECH60.721.338.3%6.832.4%11.266.7%35.48.611.116.64.816.62.7
NEW MEXICO ST60.721.141.6%6.032.5%12.475.4%28.46.29.918.46.715.12.0
MARYLAND60.722.337.5%7.230.9%9.067.8%33.98.411.918.96.313.43.9
MERRIMACK60.821.943.9%4.931.3%12.069.0%36.59.213.714.94.817.33.1
UC-RIVERSIDE60.922.040.7%6.033.0%10.866.3%30.46.010.616.46.311.22.7
NAVY61.122.341.5%7.533.0%9.066.8%31.37.412.517.85.912.14.4
PITTSBURGH61.222.440.2%7.332.9%8.967.1%36.310.512.519.05.216.23.6
DUQUESNE61.222.739.9%6.328.9%9.564.0%32.88.210.917.76.014.13.1
FORDHAM61.321.541.2%7.331.8%11.168.6%36.47.512.516.56.715.52.6
N COLORADO61.324.243.5%3.827.5%9.166.5%32.96.17.215.74.912.43.2
MISSOURI61.419.939.1%6.129.7%15.477.2%32.66.910.617.95.715.63.6
N TEXAS61.520.640.5%6.031.8%14.371.0%29.87.210.416.27.814.83.4
OHIO ST61.621.637.8%6.932.6%11.665.8%32.28.310.119.65.113.12.8
TEXAS TECH61.621.639.6%6.331.4%12.167.5%33.47.710.420.15.917.42.4
BALL ST61.622.640.5%6.233.5%10.267.4%34.37.310.415.95.414.92.7
UAB61.622.239.2%6.931.0%10.472.3%30.97.810.216.47.512.13.6
E TENN ST61.922.140.7%5.728.2%12.170.6%31.88.010.119.66.316.22.9
COLORADO62.023.040.0%5.831.6%10.271.9%31.87.410.719.77.614.83.5
VA COMMONWEALTH62.122.340.6%5.831.7%11.671.1%35.98.610.617.96.818.13.2
ARKANSAS62.122.439.6%4.123.5%13.468.6%38.28.59.419.65.217.52.6
KANSAS ST62.221.841.1%6.532.4%12.166.7%34.68.810.917.87.216.93.3
LOUISVILLE62.221.936.8%7.129.2%11.372.5%33.79.210.417.06.211.53.1
S FLORIDA62.322.345.8%7.136.0%10.665.6%30.35.911.917.56.417.13.0
VIRGINIA TECH62.323.340.0%7.930.3%7.867.3%35.47.512.515.14.112.22.6
MEMPHIS62.421.135.0%6.429.9%13.866.7%35.29.811.520.27.917.02.9
WASHINGTON62.522.737.1%7.130.8%9.966.3%35.010.513.219.06.413.91.9
YALE62.722.436.5%6.627.5%11.372.7%34.28.511.417.47.112.43.4
TCU62.822.541.6%6.934.4%10.865.5%33.87.615.215.25.516.33.2
TEXAS A&M62.822.339.0%8.530.4%9.771.8%35.99.913.918.36.614.42.7
CHARLOTTE62.923.242.7%6.529.7%9.962.4%32.47.111.617.47.814.93.6
E MICHIGAN62.922.041.1%9.036.3%9.961.4%36.68.813.819.47.318.72.7
ABILENE CHRISTIAN62.920.842.7%4.828.3%16.576.6%33.37.09.319.86.821.23.5
FAIRFIELD63.022.742.2%7.134.1%10.567.0%31.36.812.117.46.412.43.0
SOUTHERN UTAH63.121.938.0%5.629.1%13.871.6%31.77.510.218.36.413.83.7
TEXAS63.223.241.5%5.133.1%11.863.8%35.99.49.814.06.514.02.4
ST BONAVENTURE63.321.439.9%7.331.8%13.268.6%33.67.812.416.05.713.62.7
TEMPLE63.423.138.2%7.527.9%9.865.6%38.29.012.916.57.014.04.2
OLD DOMINION63.420.940.4%7.532.9%13.969.2%33.36.111.315.35.013.54.1
RADFORD63.521.940.6%7.130.2%12.566.2%34.38.812.017.34.411.93.1
FLORIDA ST63.621.540.1%7.132.9%13.570.8%33.68.29.317.55.318.72.7
MICHIGAN ST63.622.937.4%6.328.1%11.567.2%32.68.113.118.35.911.63.7
HOUSTON63.621.237.7%7.131.5%14.370.2%31.37.311.818.84.812.01.9
PACIFIC63.820.839.7%6.933.6%15.371.8%27.96.19.119.05.713.12.1
OKLAHOMA ST63.821.938.8%7.629.5%12.471.9%36.68.712.617.26.515.13.5
KENTUCKY63.823.038.4%6.729.5%11.164.7%32.27.910.920.24.912.63.1
CLEMSON64.022.640.9%7.932.1%10.870.8%34.87.211.916.66.714.92.6
MANHATTAN64.021.040.4%6.835.9%15.267.9%38.27.612.017.96.415.62.7
WICHITA ST64.021.638.8%5.730.1%15.268.9%35.78.210.120.46.116.84.6
TEXAS ST64.121.139.7%7.235.0%14.672.8%33.59.110.719.35.115.23.6
DUKE64.224.442.0%4.931.2%10.362.8%32.37.812.118.97.417.03.9
N KENTUCKY64.223.940.8%5.326.7%11.265.0%36.49.912.818.45.814.72.1
MOUNT ST MARYS64.323.041.0%6.532.0%11.873.9%35.27.711.817.35.912.33.5
DARTMOUTH64.423.341.7%8.032.7%9.859.2%33.76.212.616.35.812.32.5
AKRON64.523.738.9%5.628.8%11.567.9%36.39.19.220.26.813.82.8
MURRAY ST64.522.039.5%7.233.8%13.369.5%29.27.210.819.55.413.13.9
CONNECTICUT64.522.939.8%5.731.9%13.172.3%35.78.911.418.57.215.63.9
BRADLEY64.622.338.7%7.630.1%12.475.3%33.98.210.817.96.313.02.9
NORFOLK ST64.621.640.1%6.729.3%14.874.1%34.88.513.716.85.615.92.8
MISSISSIPPI ST64.622.941.0%6.631.2%12.270.0%30.48.811.618.77.213.12.9
JACKSONVILLE64.723.539.7%6.828.8%10.969.2%35.38.010.816.16.811.02.9
STONY BROOK64.722.837.8%8.434.5%10.869.7%36.28.713.116.56.513.52.9
N DAKOTA ST64.724.243.0%6.334.5%10.174.3%31.75.59.315.85.010.92.6
ILLINOIS64.824.740.9%6.832.8%8.669.7%31.17.911.220.16.313.02.9
N IOWA65.024.341.7%6.932.4%9.668.3%30.26.99.316.17.210.92.3
TULSA65.022.839.5%7.729.1%11.870.2%35.29.312.117.77.614.33.4
N ILLINOIS65.122.939.7%7.329.4%12.075.5%35.47.611.817.25.411.73.2
CINCINNATI65.122.939.4%6.431.0%12.974.1%33.28.311.718.76.714.93.8
SETON HALL65.222.939.0%5.930.2%13.468.1%36.49.411.218.57.115.13.9
UTEP65.322.940.8%5.929.6%13.470.4%34.78.610.218.56.614.92.4
ST PETERS65.321.239.8%6.533.1%16.470.3%34.29.112.717.78.115.35.4
FLORIDA65.322.539.7%6.430.1%13.970.3%32.88.311.219.35.813.22.8
SYRACUSE65.422.338.4%9.130.4%11.771.7%36.210.216.816.46.213.42.4
HARVARD65.423.440.7%6.935.6%11.867.5%32.79.110.619.07.014.12.8
SAINT LOUIS65.522.440.0%7.033.6%13.668.4%35.18.211.119.46.615.13.3
DAYTON65.623.741.9%6.333.4%11.965.2%32.28.211.218.15.415.33.1
UTAH ST65.623.640.0%7.231.1%11.169.7%33.07.210.720.56.813.83.8
FRESNO ST65.622.440.7%6.932.3%13.874.3%31.97.911.117.15.311.62.6
UC-IRVINE65.721.337.1%7.735.0%15.568.9%31.17.610.617.65.612.42.6
ARIZONA65.721.938.3%6.831.7%15.171.6%33.38.412.119.74.614.72.8
UCF65.824.141.2%6.731.4%10.973.1%35.79.114.417.86.614.22.9
UC-SANTA BARBARA65.823.744.1%6.935.1%11.469.4%29.37.111.718.74.812.32.3
ARK-LITTLE ROCK65.822.940.7%8.135.2%12.066.7%31.47.811.519.97.314.63.4
MISSOURI ST65.923.742.3%6.832.7%11.870.2%31.57.610.516.26.412.03.1
FURMAN66.125.344.3%6.830.7%8.769.5%33.97.413.815.16.515.72.7
NEW HAMPSHIRE66.122.739.7%7.232.7%13.566.6%34.96.39.817.76.813.42.8
S CAROLINA66.120.238.4%6.430.4%19.272.7%34.58.411.319.45.915.53.8
NOTRE DAME66.125.540.2%7.933.5%7.363.3%38.99.813.615.45.212.73.1
UT-CHATTANOOGA66.224.943.9%6.131.4%10.266.9%33.97.110.716.45.612.93.6
INDIANA66.223.240.8%7.331.4%12.669.3%30.96.612.120.46.313.43.1
NC CENTRAL66.323.342.0%6.931.4%12.769.9%34.99.911.615.56.518.22.8
NICHOLLS ST66.322.941.4%5.527.8%15.070.7%37.39.712.616.26.919.93.0
MONTANA ST66.323.740.6%6.528.2%12.371.2%33.88.011.817.26.710.83.2
CAMPBELL66.423.144.2%5.730.9%14.570.7%34.27.99.615.76.616.71.9
DRAKE66.523.241.8%8.135.4%12.074.3%31.36.211.615.87.013.42.6
TEXAS A&M CC66.522.740.9%6.531.1%14.572.4%32.98.511.517.58.612.53.8
STETSON66.522.840.4%9.133.3%11.869.0%32.68.613.817.95.812.03.0
ST MARYS-CA66.524.843.7%5.732.3%11.273.7%31.16.68.517.44.012.23.0
PROVIDENCE66.523.241.7%6.833.7%13.469.4%37.58.512.018.97.016.23.6
TOWSON ST66.523.240.5%7.431.6%12.772.4%33.38.311.417.14.811.82.9
MINNESOTA66.724.441.0%6.233.5%11.670.4%35.09.112.717.16.011.83.4
CS-FULLERTON66.723.942.5%5.730.7%13.369.2%36.87.711.317.56.313.32.7
GONZAGA66.825.541.4%6.932.3%9.067.1%31.57.111.519.25.814.53.2
LA-MONROE66.823.842.3%6.631.5%12.770.6%34.69.211.917.26.012.42.7
MARIST66.821.841.6%8.736.6%14.571.4%36.57.713.316.46.413.61.9
NORTHWESTERN66.824.141.9%7.432.1%11.470.7%35.98.115.516.25.611.43.2
VILLANOVA66.825.944.4%5.931.3%9.269.0%33.46.212.616.86.012.63.8
OREGON66.923.439.2%7.731.1%12.572.9%34.29.811.615.94.212.73.7
BELMONT66.925.540.1%6.229.3%9.762.0%36.38.811.213.96.813.33.1
WASHINGTON ST66.925.145.1%5.330.9%11.568.6%36.26.510.519.04.515.83.4
APPALACHIAN ST67.024.141.3%8.032.3%10.870.4%36.89.013.319.26.414.62.6
WYOMING67.023.542.3%7.531.6%12.665.6%37.58.311.218.16.712.22.8
OLE MISS67.123.443.2%5.629.9%14.873.0%33.77.012.419.16.614.13.8
XAVIER67.123.840.1%6.129.6%13.372.7%36.39.411.718.66.614.23.1
OAKLAND67.224.040.8%8.631.0%10.669.3%35.19.614.418.97.612.32.9
N ARIZONA67.224.645.1%6.533.4%11.573.3%32.86.712.116.85.814.12.9
DEPAUL67.322.739.2%7.431.7%14.472.2%36.39.312.618.37.717.13.2
SMU67.323.840.0%8.834.0%11.073.3%32.59.014.217.66.912.43.1
NORTHEASTERN67.325.146.1%6.231.7%10.967.9%30.27.19.915.25.712.62.4
GEORGE MASON67.424.842.0%7.031.3%10.867.9%36.09.712.317.76.113.43.6
HAWAII67.424.442.6%5.131.5%13.472.7%33.07.79.618.97.012.83.1
UCLA67.422.842.9%7.437.2%14.371.3%31.27.210.418.85.313.13.4
DAVIDSON67.423.744.5%6.733.1%13.371.1%32.86.511.815.65.412.72.6
AUBURN67.424.540.8%6.231.0%12.368.5%35.89.210.121.46.614.62.8
USC67.424.439.1%7.932.7%10.666.6%34.99.312.119.97.913.52.9
LAMAR67.524.141.3%7.432.4%11.969.8%37.99.713.418.17.117.84.1
S ALABAMA67.524.742.8%8.434.6%9.868.7%33.69.612.817.35.514.13.6
GEORGE WASHINGTON67.625.343.4%4.628.5%12.468.9%36.28.910.517.16.910.94.2
COLL OF CHARLESTON67.624.042.1%6.831.9%12.871.6%35.48.912.517.55.512.33.7
GEORGIA TECH67.724.040.3%5.931.1%13.871.1%35.49.712.817.97.914.43.7
MONTANA67.721.741.9%5.231.3%15.070.5%33.87.110.215.46.414.23.1
BOSTON COLLEGE67.724.442.7%7.233.7%11.770.8%39.39.213.217.26.716.63.0
E ILLINOIS67.823.440.8%6.934.6%14.173.5%35.78.411.517.25.715.93.3
WOFFORD67.924.243.7%7.732.9%11.971.5%32.28.312.915.85.813.12.5
SF AUSTIN ST67.920.242.5%7.236.6%16.371.6%28.26.611.320.37.321.63.3
ALBANY67.924.140.4%7.732.3%12.171.0%34.78.712.219.37.813.23.2
PENN ST68.023.439.5%7.033.9%14.268.6%37.68.912.118.35.614.72.9
LOYOLA-MARYMOUNT68.022.543.8%7.833.4%15.373.4%31.07.913.418.15.813.83.7
ROBERT MORRIS68.124.745.7%5.929.9%12.869.4%34.38.313.215.36.615.23.9
BYU68.225.643.4%5.830.1%11.067.1%34.58.011.615.76.213.22.5
WM & MARY68.225.141.6%6.832.4%11.170.7%32.57.510.915.86.510.33.0
TULANE68.224.944.4%8.433.7%9.868.1%37.78.915.418.04.416.62.8
LAFAYETTE68.226.242.1%6.831.4%9.068.9%33.98.810.613.66.49.52.1
OHIO U68.223.841.9%6.931.6%13.776.2%33.57.811.218.46.713.12.5
NC STATE68.324.141.8%6.732.7%13.468.9%36.58.611.316.86.114.33.7
DREXEL68.325.843.5%5.428.8%11.473.5%33.08.011.818.48.312.73.5
MOREHEAD ST68.424.641.4%7.632.3%11.568.9%36.89.312.116.65.613.55.5
FLA GULF COAST68.424.041.9%7.533.6%12.969.1%36.39.312.115.18.214.53.3
IDAHO ST68.426.345.9%4.228.2%11.671.4%31.48.111.319.16.811.93.1
OKLAHOMA68.425.039.9%9.131.9%9.471.9%38.78.812.117.55.511.92.6
FLA ATLANTIC68.525.043.9%7.233.7%11.369.5%34.17.311.718.06.415.51.8
OREGON ST68.524.042.1%7.234.9%13.374.2%33.88.413.119.25.113.13.2
ST JOHNS68.523.439.4%7.531.4%14.366.1%40.910.813.318.55.418.14.3
PORTLAND68.525.441.5%7.331.3%10.362.6%37.010.414.818.96.713.12.6
INDIANA ST68.624.443.8%6.730.6%13.168.1%33.27.912.218.65.112.73.2
TX-ARLINGTON68.623.640.6%6.730.9%14.668.9%37.99.512.216.65.012.53.3
RICHMOND68.624.441.8%7.130.1%12.770.7%36.99.610.914.45.813.83.0
MARQUETTE68.624.339.5%6.430.0%13.663.8%35.69.511.820.26.311.93.5
JACKSONVILLE ST68.625.343.5%6.330.0%11.769.2%33.27.412.916.66.614.23.4
KENT ST68.723.840.3%7.033.5%14.172.2%35.18.612.417.65.114.72.2
CALIFORNIA68.723.041.4%7.936.1%14.873.7%34.28.412.117.94.712.03.4
MD-BALT COUNTY68.723.642.6%7.631.9%13.973.8%35.17.911.418.56.714.63.1
N ALABAMA68.824.243.3%5.931.9%14.467.5%36.38.310.618.55.314.53.5
HARTFORD68.825.242.3%6.428.7%12.268.5%39.010.213.917.96.913.72.5
BRYANT68.924.640.7%6.329.8%13.466.6%39.710.112.615.76.313.82.8
ARIZONA ST68.924.642.3%6.832.1%12.965.1%39.29.012.418.85.816.33.6
UNLV68.922.941.6%8.333.9%14.973.0%30.67.013.618.66.612.53.6
RHODE ISLAND68.925.541.0%7.430.0%10.570.2%38.99.513.418.36.116.03.3
NEW JERSEY TECH68.924.943.8%7.032.7%12.171.9%36.17.712.916.25.312.03.8
BOSTON U68.925.543.9%6.932.8%11.067.9%34.27.811.515.96.311.72.7
CS-BAKERSFIELD68.922.143.7%7.937.6%16.969.7%29.65.712.017.54.913.82.7
CORNELL69.025.444.0%7.434.6%10.969.5%35.68.913.115.35.912.64.3
LASALLE69.023.440.9%6.129.3%16.271.9%36.28.311.917.68.914.84.1
LSU69.124.940.0%8.534.0%10.871.0%32.99.512.616.86.613.32.7
COLGATE69.226.243.9%7.230.0%9.666.2%35.68.312.814.96.111.82.8
QUINNIPIAC69.225.540.2%7.833.4%10.471.6%35.89.315.116.76.610.23.3
CREIGHTON69.226.141.7%7.129.4%10.171.3%36.68.812.216.64.812.23.1
TOLEDO69.225.240.5%7.733.3%11.172.2%36.69.812.118.86.913.13.5
SANTA CLARA69.223.440.9%6.534.8%15.971.6%35.28.212.118.67.215.42.5
COLUMBIA69.526.543.1%7.433.4%9.166.4%37.37.311.815.25.911.84.2
DELAWARE69.524.641.7%7.732.6%12.673.3%34.58.512.915.76.511.82.5
MISSOURI-KC69.523.143.5%5.731.7%17.876.2%35.17.511.316.46.315.34.8
YOUNGSTOWN ST69.525.142.5%7.035.1%12.469.1%35.68.712.917.05.612.82.9
VMI69.524.544.1%7.435.0%13.269.6%35.08.313.614.75.813.93.0
CAL DAVIS69.624.544.5%6.933.3%13.774.6%33.68.414.317.26.014.62.8
IOWA69.725.642.3%7.230.6%11.472.7%34.28.614.218.86.413.23.8
MONMOUTH69.823.141.8%6.933.1%16.672.1%38.59.312.018.36.215.93.2
MICHIGAN69.826.542.9%4.930.5%11.867.2%35.88.310.215.25.312.02.6
GEORGIA ST69.822.839.0%5.827.5%18.573.1%38.110.912.417.76.617.43.8
IDAHO69.925.642.5%7.732.0%10.968.9%35.08.613.817.16.912.23.1
WRIGHT ST70.026.241.4%6.430.7%11.170.3%37.19.910.419.95.914.53.0
ILLINOIS ST70.224.944.4%7.132.5%13.373.1%35.38.312.815.56.614.32.6
S DAKOTA ST70.226.242.2%6.630.2%11.167.6%34.59.510.618.66.511.43.5
IUPU-FT WAYNE70.225.844.9%8.435.6%10.372.0%33.46.714.715.06.213.73.0
ARKANSAS ST70.324.646.1%6.434.0%14.771.9%33.38.413.921.66.314.81.8
COLORADO ST70.426.243.7%8.133.3%9.971.7%33.47.013.219.26.213.72.4
MAINE70.424.645.0%7.633.6%13.773.9%32.47.112.515.48.412.02.4
SAN FRANCISCO70.525.645.1%6.237.3%13.274.8%32.57.19.617.66.013.73.2
LONGWOOD70.524.643.5%8.634.3%12.865.1%36.87.513.818.46.514.73.5
UTRGV70.523.646.0%6.135.4%17.370.7%36.67.114.017.75.817.72.7
CAL BAPTIST70.626.141.0%6.230.7%12.266.2%35.19.412.819.46.711.72.9
N CAROLINA70.624.941.2%8.833.9%11.970.9%34.77.313.819.17.511.73.8
SEATTLE70.624.141.8%6.831.2%15.871.8%33.87.811.619.95.413.82.9
WEBER ST70.627.045.3%7.234.5%9.470.7%34.68.215.116.05.713.42.5
ORAL ROBERTS70.725.943.3%7.933.9%11.068.1%34.38.613.517.25.113.43.5
TROY70.723.941.9%7.833.0%14.969.7%38.610.213.517.16.915.93.2
HOFSTRA70.827.144.4%7.232.4%9.269.5%35.59.014.718.96.213.72.5
GRAMBLING70.822.742.6%7.033.5%14.668.8%31.77.213.817.46.214.22.6
UTAH VALLEY ST70.825.242.5%6.033.3%14.375.7%35.57.812.018.85.913.13.6
PRAIRIE VIEW A&M70.823.244.0%6.530.5%17.970.0%34.48.111.920.25.818.03.6
GRAND CANYON70.925.043.7%8.837.4%12.171.9%35.67.913.716.65.312.32.6
NEVADA70.923.939.9%6.827.2%16.271.5%36.88.311.916.94.510.92.6
CAL POLY-SLO70.924.344.1%7.336.2%15.170.9%35.58.813.118.07.413.82.7
GA SOUTHERN71.025.644.0%6.832.5%12.872.2%38.18.813.618.45.616.82.7
BROWN71.025.141.7%6.632.0%14.171.9%35.58.711.919.48.913.53.9
W KENTUCKY71.127.143.2%7.029.7%9.974.3%35.49.511.918.95.613.42.6
E CAROLINA71.224.142.1%7.832.6%15.269.1%34.28.212.719.67.112.93.2
SAM HOUSTON ST71.223.340.4%7.931.9%16.873.2%35.18.812.617.87.219.03.1
SAN DIEGO71.226.044.1%6.532.7%12.870.2%34.48.112.717.66.913.32.8
CANISIUS71.324.944.4%6.833.0%14.867.5%35.59.712.118.87.416.92.9
IOWA ST71.526.644.2%8.237.0%10.167.1%37.19.613.116.06.916.32.7
MARSHALL71.524.340.2%6.532.3%16.568.5%39.711.59.714.98.416.53.2
SOUTHERN U71.523.346.1%5.834.3%16.368.6%31.47.911.415.96.211.83.2
AMERICAN71.625.646.2%5.835.9%14.671.5%34.97.811.915.25.913.63.1
BOISE ST71.726.945.2%6.531.0%11.472.2%33.56.612.221.46.013.82.4
LIPSCOMB71.726.544.4%8.435.2%10.466.3%36.99.713.315.76.214.43.7
PRESBYTERIAN71.824.743.3%9.436.3%13.170.9%34.88.513.115.47.112.33.4
N CAROLINA A&T71.924.540.9%7.229.0%15.764.9%41.410.713.419.46.715.43.5
IL-CHICAGO71.925.242.3%6.830.8%14.667.9%37.410.013.916.87.012.22.9
ST FRANCIS-NY71.925.344.4%6.937.0%14.469.6%36.97.811.717.25.614.23.0
SACRED HEART71.927.442.0%7.031.3%10.269.0%35.910.615.619.17.211.93.6
LEHIGH72.124.942.6%8.131.6%14.171.5%34.48.714.314.76.712.23.5
ELON72.124.443.9%8.034.9%15.473.6%35.56.312.816.46.211.83.3
MERCER72.125.443.8%7.534.5%13.969.1%32.08.812.716.17.413.82.7
TENNESSEE ST72.123.942.0%7.333.5%17.173.8%31.67.910.417.55.913.82.2
BOWLING GREEN72.124.841.2%8.335.3%14.167.2%38.09.111.717.25.312.92.7
GARDNER WEBB72.125.042.2%8.632.7%13.570.8%37.18.414.016.66.412.42.8
AIR FORCE72.225.946.4%9.636.4%10.665.8%30.65.913.820.25.811.62.7
CHARLESTON SO72.226.945.9%7.032.4%11.368.1%38.09.914.216.87.115.13.0
MCNEESE ST72.224.443.0%8.334.9%10.674.3%29.48.013.716.47.514.12.9
ST FRANCIS-PA72.326.345.2%7.735.2%12.169.9%33.48.412.719.36.714.63.3
ARK-PINE BLUFF72.424.445.1%7.132.3%16.470.3%35.18.715.216.110.114.42.4
UNC-WILMINGTON72.426.744.7%7.834.6%11.368.6%36.48.713.015.66.413.62.7
WINTHROP72.524.642.8%7.332.8%15.966.4%35.17.913.120.36.815.23.4
AUSTIN PEAY72.526.047.4%7.337.7%13.272.5%32.57.814.220.06.216.52.4
FLORIDA A&M72.625.445.2%6.230.5%15.666.4%38.510.012.918.57.215.13.8
RIDER72.626.544.3%9.435.8%10.266.8%33.16.814.419.96.613.53.3
CLEVELAND ST72.724.143.0%7.534.7%16.971.7%36.610.413.719.47.514.45.0
MIAMI OHIO72.725.943.4%8.236.0%12.763.8%37.69.711.217.05.712.53.2
ARMY72.726.644.5%9.135.1%10.365.3%35.47.713.914.47.312.63.4
INCARNATE WORD72.825.543.4%7.534.0%14.375.2%38.210.115.116.56.414.94.6
VANDERBILT72.826.146.0%6.534.6%14.272.2%34.97.612.819.75.814.42.8
UTAH72.827.843.3%7.834.9%9.470.7%34.39.014.020.36.311.83.9
MASSACHUSETTS72.827.146.2%5.631.1%13.069.6%37.79.415.018.17.715.22.3
BETHUNE-COOKMAN72.824.543.6%5.528.3%14.666.7%36.69.012.417.85.915.22.9
W MICHIGAN72.926.343.5%7.632.5%12.768.2%38.110.212.220.45.412.42.8
FLA INTERNATIONAL73.026.040.2%6.728.5%14.372.3%41.312.912.217.17.517.43.2
VALPARAISO73.127.148.4%6.936.5%12.168.0%34.36.813.916.26.516.12.8
WI-MILWAUKEE73.124.243.7%7.436.5%17.373.8%37.58.813.019.35.415.83.5
IONA73.225.345.1%9.240.7%13.362.5%35.99.616.217.37.515.22.7
WAKE FOREST73.226.243.8%6.933.1%13.867.2%34.77.912.721.18.111.44.1
MD-EAST SHORE73.225.646.5%7.535.8%14.669.6%39.19.214.814.57.814.63.3
MIAMI73.228.244.9%7.133.3%9.869.2%38.510.415.216.06.212.44.4
ALCORN ST73.226.044.3%7.533.9%13.767.0%34.67.814.116.17.315.23.2
SIENA73.326.745.9%7.535.1%12.472.1%32.96.612.418.85.712.83.8
LOYOLA-MD73.326.344.2%8.034.9%12.871.1%36.59.015.019.56.613.63.0
TENNESSEE TECH73.327.246.9%8.236.5%10.870.1%35.48.215.412.67.613.83.4
BUCKNELL73.525.946.8%6.735.4%15.070.8%34.77.512.616.46.714.13.2
COASTAL CAROLINA73.524.241.0%9.635.2%15.670.0%35.29.214.019.17.214.93.2
SIU EDWARDSVL73.524.644.5%7.834.3%16.475.5%35.67.915.716.56.314.92.9
GEORGETOWN73.625.842.4%9.336.0%12.673.4%33.48.514.819.57.914.32.7
USC UPSTATE73.724.646.1%7.836.2%16.773.3%35.67.112.516.36.114.33.3
MORGAN ST73.923.242.2%6.631.8%20.970.6%35.28.111.919.56.714.72.9
JACKSON ST74.224.747.6%6.737.2%18.073.6%36.97.413.616.36.116.43.2
W CAROLINA74.226.843.6%6.729.8%13.969.4%33.58.511.819.86.513.53.6
S DAKOTA74.227.346.0%7.536.7%12.172.7%31.86.211.819.55.210.72.8
SOUTHERN MISS74.324.944.8%9.235.7%15.273.7%33.87.713.814.27.113.32.6
GEORGIA74.328.444.4%7.532.5%9.960.8%37.310.213.317.86.214.33.5
UNC-ASHEVILLE74.327.151.1%5.837.0%14.366.0%36.97.913.617.74.519.12.9
DENVER74.425.745.5%7.831.3%15.274.9%35.87.012.419.45.813.22.6
PRINCETON74.427.247.9%6.435.6%13.678.0%31.76.911.817.46.411.53.3
KENNESAW ST74.527.546.4%8.436.9%11.165.9%37.19.114.718.66.512.84.3
PENNSYLVANIA74.627.944.2%7.036.2%11.870.5%37.19.412.315.47.612.52.9
PORTLAND ST74.728.247.3%6.032.9%12.370.1%35.48.816.217.35.014.93.5
N FLORIDA74.728.546.3%5.532.6%12.270.0%35.99.615.914.96.512.33.1
NEBRASKA74.829.343.2%7.629.3%8.765.5%46.412.413.817.65.114.25.1
UMASS-LOWELL74.828.745.3%7.332.3%10.266.1%36.69.514.318.76.614.23.8
NORTHWESTERN ST74.924.940.4%7.633.1%17.672.4%36.810.714.117.28.713.22.4
E WASHINGTON74.926.542.6%6.932.9%14.972.4%38.49.614.819.77.115.63.2
N DAKOTA75.027.744.5%6.735.1%12.971.8%33.98.512.517.37.710.23.1
LA-LAFAYETTE75.126.745.1%8.132.8%13.772.6%36.08.814.018.97.014.82.9
RICE75.228.645.6%7.031.4%11.168.6%37.58.412.817.26.812.33.2
TX-SAN ANTONIO75.226.543.8%7.431.5%14.768.1%37.58.012.117.65.715.12.9
SE MISSOURI ST75.327.248.5%7.937.9%13.068.4%36.27.415.819.15.313.33.2
NEW MEXICO75.328.144.5%9.234.1%9.865.9%34.49.416.920.87.714.82.4
NIAGARA75.427.446.9%9.237.4%11.473.1%39.510.416.614.94.814.23.4
EVANSVILLE75.427.946.1%6.536.0%13.173.2%37.58.711.419.95.312.52.5
ALABAMA ST75.427.148.7%7.136.0%14.168.3%37.28.414.818.16.913.84.0
ALABAMA A&M75.728.247.9%7.633.2%11.661.4%40.68.215.815.75.812.95.2
SE LOUISIANA75.726.646.5%6.631.2%16.072.0%38.910.714.617.67.817.53.4
S CAROLINA ST75.827.646.3%7.834.1%12.868.2%33.28.413.418.96.111.73.2
JAMES MADISON75.927.642.4%8.331.8%12.671.7%40.08.813.818.65.711.92.9
FARLEIGH DICKINSON76.027.245.6%8.736.1%12.870.1%37.610.415.215.96.413.13.0
BUFFALO76.128.644.4%6.733.1%12.269.0%38.39.714.117.66.815.24.2
NEBRASKA-OMAHA76.227.444.2%8.836.6%12.771.3%36.59.115.116.15.811.43.6
BINGHAMTON76.428.945.3%7.733.1%10.866.6%38.99.414.714.76.69.42.9
C MICHIGAN76.528.645.6%9.637.4%9.870.4%37.28.114.820.46.316.73.6
HIGH POINT76.626.847.6%10.339.8%12.866.8%31.67.515.918.97.712.13.8
PEPPERDINE76.726.345.9%8.239.0%15.971.6%35.48.615.419.76.814.22.9
NEW ORLEANS76.827.047.6%6.834.5%16.073.7%34.38.915.918.66.816.93.9
E KENTUCKY76.827.045.7%6.733.0%16.173.4%41.310.715.317.47.018.73.2
MIDDLE TENN ST76.926.845.8%8.439.7%15.070.5%37.48.214.716.67.114.73.2
WAGNER77.024.945.6%8.437.0%18.969.2%35.88.614.418.26.813.33.1
COPPIN ST77.226.742.9%8.733.0%15.168.9%43.410.116.016.16.715.12.8
TEXAS SOUTHERN77.527.343.5%7.634.7%15.372.8%39.910.513.920.77.915.53.7
IUPUI77.528.746.1%8.835.4%11.369.5%38.19.716.418.17.313.23.9
ALABAMA77.627.140.9%7.130.8%16.473.2%39.39.911.620.18.314.44.2
LONG BEACH ST77.627.845.2%8.834.8%13.270.1%37.510.516.417.98.915.42.9
DETROIT77.927.145.1%8.936.6%14.774.1%37.79.217.418.16.812.43.6
LONG ISLAND78.228.843.6%7.732.8%12.971.2%40.711.014.618.26.014.23.3
SAN JOSE ST78.428.445.8%7.134.1%14.567.6%39.59.117.618.97.412.52.8
C CONN ST78.528.247.4%9.637.3%12.567.2%39.89.816.916.37.513.94.4
SAMFORD78.928.944.3%9.733.5%11.367.2%39.111.317.519.17.515.23.2
THE CITADEL79.128.743.3%8.530.4%13.269.6%38.610.414.617.57.915.42.7
CS-NORTHRIDGE79.328.546.7%9.738.2%12.769.3%37.69.615.718.85.213.73.8
HOLY CROSS79.829.249.5%7.236.9%14.268.5%35.18.113.513.87.710.93.4
WI-GREEN BAY80.228.845.9%9.737.2%13.071.0%38.59.115.217.45.715.22.6
HAMPTON80.227.443.8%7.834.6%17.771.0%38.911.414.620.76.313.02.6
W ILLINOIS80.929.847.5%8.237.0%13.271.5%39.17.912.015.35.112.12.9
ST JOSEPHS81.328.945.6%7.835.8%15.775.0%40.69.113.317.06.910.54.4
HOWARD82.129.548.0%8.636.0%14.670.1%40.910.319.117.15.813.43.2
TENN-MARTIN83.530.950.1%10.641.8%11.066.5%37.110.417.917.96.413.03.2
CHICAGO ST83.828.447.6%9.439.2%17.674.3%35.59.517.918.78.712.52.3
DELAWARE ST84.628.648.5%8.836.4%18.672.5%39.28.616.618.48.315.33.0
C ARKANSAS86.930.446.3%9.538.2%16.672.4%40.29.816.821.49.413.93.4
MISS VALLEY ST92.833.849.0%9.535.5%15.867.2%49.512.520.413.76.413.13.4
HOUSTN BAPTIST101.935.954.1%8.840.0%21.274.5%39.610.320.719.78.813.54.5
NCAA Basketball Defensive Stats Categories

With our help, you can review statistics in the following categories: steals, rebounds, blocked shots, and turnovers.

As you review NCAA basketball defensive stats, you will often times find that the teams with the best records are also the ones that are at the top of the country in terms of defensive prowess.

With good defense, a team has what it takes to convert its ability to score into a victory. Let us show you which NCAA basketball teams have the best defensive statistics, allowing you to place a wager with a good chance of success.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.