NCAAB Statistics

NCAA Basketball Defensive Statistics

Although good offense is fun to watch, many people agree that defense is what wins championships. Along the same lines, defense may help you win your next wager.

At Odds.com, we give you access to all the right NCAA basketball defensive statistics. This is a big part of any game, and you need to know how each team performs when they don’t have possession of the ball.

Scoring is important, but the most successful teams are also able to play killer defense.

2020 College Basketball Defensive Statistics Report Sorted by Offensive Rebounds
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
 Shooting3PT ShootingFree ThrowsReboundsOther Statistics
TeamPPGFGMFG %FGMFG %FTMFT %TotOffAstPFStlToBlk
N DAKOTA ST64.724.243.0%6.334.5%10.174.3%31.75.59.315.85.010.92.6
CS-BAKERSFIELD68.922.143.7%7.937.6%16.969.7%29.65.712.017.54.913.82.7
LIBERTY51.518.436.4%5.528.0%9.268.4%29.85.88.215.84.912.51.8
AIR FORCE72.225.946.4%9.636.4%10.665.8%30.65.913.820.25.811.62.7
S FLORIDA62.322.345.8%7.136.0%10.665.6%30.35.911.917.56.417.13.0
UC-RIVERSIDE60.922.040.7%6.033.0%10.866.3%30.46.010.616.46.311.22.7
OLD DOMINION63.420.940.4%7.532.9%13.969.2%33.36.111.315.35.013.54.1
N COLORADO61.324.243.5%3.827.5%9.166.5%32.96.17.215.74.912.43.2
PACIFIC63.820.839.7%6.933.6%15.371.8%27.96.19.119.05.713.12.1
NEW MEXICO ST60.721.141.6%6.032.5%12.475.4%28.46.29.918.46.715.12.0
VILLANOVA66.825.944.4%5.931.3%9.269.0%33.46.212.616.86.012.63.8
DARTMOUTH64.423.341.7%8.032.7%9.859.2%33.76.212.616.35.812.32.5
S DAKOTA74.227.346.0%7.536.7%12.172.7%31.86.211.819.55.210.72.8
DRAKE66.523.241.8%8.135.4%12.074.3%31.36.211.615.87.013.42.6
LOYOLA-IL60.422.242.2%8.234.8%7.862.9%30.26.311.717.66.616.13.0
NEW HAMPSHIRE66.122.739.7%7.232.7%13.566.6%34.96.39.817.76.813.42.8
ELON72.124.443.9%8.034.9%15.473.6%35.56.312.816.46.211.83.3
SACRAMENTO ST55.919.937.9%4.428.5%11.878.4%31.46.49.916.75.713.42.8
DAVIDSON67.423.744.5%6.733.1%13.371.1%32.86.511.815.65.412.72.6
WASHINGTON ST66.925.145.1%5.330.9%11.568.6%36.26.510.519.04.515.83.4
VIRGINIA49.718.035.8%6.428.5%7.365.5%30.46.68.613.87.213.12.2
BUTLER57.120.137.7%5.927.9%10.968.2%28.76.610.717.26.212.63.1
INDIANA66.223.240.8%7.331.4%12.669.3%30.96.612.120.46.313.43.1
SF AUSTIN ST67.920.242.5%7.236.6%16.371.6%28.26.611.320.37.321.63.3
SIENA73.326.745.9%7.535.1%12.472.1%32.96.612.418.85.712.83.8
ST MARYS-CA66.524.843.7%5.732.3%11.273.7%31.16.68.517.44.012.23.0
BOISE ST71.726.945.2%6.531.0%11.472.2%33.56.612.221.46.013.82.4
IUPU-FT WAYNE70.225.844.9%8.435.6%10.372.0%33.46.714.715.06.213.73.0
N ARIZONA67.224.645.1%6.533.4%11.573.3%32.86.712.116.85.814.12.9
VALPARAISO73.127.148.4%6.936.5%12.168.0%34.36.813.916.26.516.12.8
RIDER72.626.544.3%9.435.8%10.266.8%33.16.814.419.96.613.53.3
FAIRFIELD63.022.742.2%7.134.1%10.567.0%31.36.812.117.46.412.43.0
PRINCETON74.427.247.9%6.435.6%13.678.0%31.76.911.817.46.411.53.3
MISSOURI61.419.939.1%6.129.7%15.477.2%32.66.910.617.95.715.63.6
N IOWA65.024.341.7%6.932.4%9.668.3%30.26.99.316.17.210.92.3
WISCONSIN60.222.341.2%6.134.0%9.468.0%32.46.910.617.14.912.12.6
UNLV68.922.941.6%8.333.9%14.973.0%30.67.013.618.66.612.53.6
COLORADO ST70.426.243.7%8.133.3%9.971.7%33.47.013.219.26.213.72.4
ABILENE CHRISTIAN62.920.842.7%4.828.3%16.576.6%33.37.09.319.86.821.23.5
OLE MISS67.123.443.2%5.629.9%14.873.0%33.77.012.419.16.614.13.8
DENVER74.425.745.5%7.831.3%15.274.9%35.87.012.419.45.813.22.6
UC-SANTA BARBARA65.823.744.1%6.935.1%11.469.4%29.37.111.718.74.812.32.3
SAN FRANCISCO70.525.645.1%6.237.3%13.274.8%32.57.19.617.66.013.73.2
NORTHEASTERN67.325.146.1%6.231.7%10.967.9%30.27.19.915.25.712.62.4
MAINE70.424.645.0%7.633.6%13.773.9%32.47.112.515.48.412.02.4
USC UPSTATE73.724.646.1%7.836.2%16.773.3%35.67.112.516.36.114.33.3
UT-CHATTANOOGA66.224.943.9%6.131.4%10.266.9%33.97.110.716.45.612.93.6
UTRGV70.523.646.0%6.135.4%17.370.7%36.67.114.017.75.817.72.7
MONTANA67.721.741.9%5.231.3%15.070.5%33.87.110.215.46.414.23.1
CHARLOTTE62.923.242.7%6.529.7%9.962.4%32.47.111.617.47.814.93.6
GONZAGA66.825.541.4%6.932.3%9.067.1%31.57.111.519.25.814.53.2
N TEXAS61.520.640.5%6.031.8%14.371.0%29.87.210.416.27.814.83.4
MURRAY ST64.522.039.5%7.233.8%13.369.5%29.27.210.819.55.413.13.9
UCLA67.422.842.9%7.437.2%14.371.3%31.27.210.418.85.313.13.4
CLEMSON64.022.640.9%7.932.1%10.870.8%34.87.211.916.66.714.92.6
UTAH ST65.623.640.0%7.231.1%11.169.7%33.07.210.720.56.813.83.8
GRAMBLING70.822.742.6%7.033.5%14.668.8%31.77.213.817.46.214.22.6
UNC-GREENSBORO59.220.340.9%6.733.0%12.064.7%33.57.29.616.45.819.32.2
FLA ATLANTIC68.525.043.9%7.233.7%11.369.5%34.17.311.718.06.415.51.8
COLUMBIA69.526.543.1%7.433.4%9.166.4%37.37.311.815.25.911.84.2
N CAROLINA70.624.941.2%8.833.9%11.970.9%34.77.313.819.17.511.73.8
HOUSTON63.621.237.7%7.131.5%14.370.2%31.37.311.818.84.812.01.9
BALL ST61.622.640.5%6.233.5%10.267.4%34.37.310.415.95.414.92.7
NAVY61.122.341.5%7.533.0%9.066.8%31.37.412.517.85.912.14.4
SE MISSOURI ST75.327.248.5%7.937.9%13.068.4%36.27.415.819.15.313.33.2
JACKSON ST74.224.747.6%6.737.2%18.073.6%36.97.413.616.36.116.43.2
FURMAN66.125.344.3%6.830.7%8.769.5%33.97.413.815.16.515.72.7
JACKSONVILLE ST68.625.343.5%6.330.0%11.769.2%33.27.412.916.66.614.23.4
VERMONT59.220.437.2%6.730.4%11.769.2%34.37.410.017.45.812.62.7
COLORADO62.023.040.0%5.831.6%10.271.9%31.87.410.719.77.614.83.5
PURDUE59.421.539.5%6.127.3%10.467.8%33.67.412.316.65.214.43.9
MISSOURI-KC69.523.143.5%5.731.7%17.876.2%35.17.511.316.46.315.34.8
WM & MARY68.225.141.6%6.832.4%11.170.7%32.57.510.915.86.510.33.0
SOUTHERN UTAH63.121.938.0%5.629.1%13.871.6%31.77.510.218.36.413.83.7
FORDHAM61.321.541.2%7.331.8%11.168.6%36.47.512.516.56.715.52.6
HIGH POINT76.626.847.6%10.339.8%12.866.8%31.67.515.918.97.712.13.8
SAN DIEGO ST56.819.336.4%5.927.2%12.371.5%31.67.510.217.65.315.22.2
LONGWOOD70.524.643.5%8.634.3%12.865.1%36.87.513.818.46.514.73.5
BUCKNELL73.525.946.8%6.735.4%15.070.8%34.77.512.616.46.714.13.2
VIRGINIA TECH62.323.340.0%7.930.3%7.867.3%35.47.512.515.14.112.22.6
MISSOURI ST65.923.742.3%6.832.7%11.870.2%31.57.610.516.26.412.03.1
TCU62.822.541.6%6.934.4%10.865.5%33.87.615.215.25.516.33.2
VANDERBILT72.826.146.0%6.534.6%14.272.2%34.97.612.819.75.814.42.8
MANHATTAN64.021.040.4%6.835.9%15.267.9%38.27.612.017.96.415.62.7
N ILLINOIS65.122.939.7%7.329.4%12.075.5%35.47.611.817.25.411.73.2
UC-IRVINE65.721.337.1%7.735.0%15.568.9%31.17.610.617.65.612.42.6
TENNESSEE59.621.438.2%5.831.5%11.068.2%33.57.69.918.67.513.83.1
HAWAII67.424.442.6%5.131.5%13.472.7%33.07.79.618.97.012.83.1
CS-FULLERTON66.723.942.5%5.730.7%13.369.2%36.87.711.317.56.313.32.7
SOUTHERN MISS74.324.944.8%9.235.7%15.273.7%33.87.713.814.27.113.32.6
MARIST66.821.841.6%8.736.6%14.571.4%36.57.713.316.46.413.61.9
ARMY72.726.644.5%9.135.1%10.365.3%35.47.713.914.47.312.63.4
TEXAS TECH61.621.639.6%6.331.4%12.167.5%33.47.710.420.15.917.42.4
NEW JERSEY TECH68.924.943.8%7.032.7%12.171.9%36.17.712.916.25.312.03.8
MOUNT ST MARYS64.323.041.0%6.532.0%11.873.9%35.27.711.817.35.912.33.5
ARK-LITTLE ROCK65.822.940.7%8.135.2%12.066.7%31.47.811.519.97.314.63.4
DUKE64.224.442.0%4.931.2%10.362.8%32.37.812.118.97.417.03.9
ST FRANCIS-NY71.925.344.4%6.937.0%14.469.6%36.97.811.717.25.614.23.0
OHIO U68.223.841.9%6.931.6%13.776.2%33.57.811.218.46.713.12.5
AUSTIN PEAY72.526.047.4%7.337.7%13.272.5%32.57.814.220.06.216.52.4
UAB61.622.239.2%6.931.0%10.472.3%30.97.810.216.47.512.13.6
UTAH VALLEY ST70.825.242.5%6.033.3%14.375.7%35.57.812.018.85.913.13.6
ALCORN ST73.226.044.3%7.533.9%13.767.0%34.67.814.116.17.315.23.2
AMERICAN71.625.646.2%5.835.9%14.671.5%34.97.811.915.25.913.63.1
KANSAS60.621.937.3%7.829.4%8.966.5%31.57.812.116.96.914.12.6
ST BONAVENTURE63.321.439.9%7.331.8%13.268.6%33.67.812.416.05.713.62.7
BOSTON U68.925.543.9%6.932.8%11.067.9%34.27.811.515.96.311.72.7
SEATTLE70.624.141.8%6.831.2%15.871.8%33.87.811.619.95.413.82.9
INDIANA ST68.624.443.8%6.730.6%13.168.1%33.27.912.218.65.112.73.2
CAMPBELL66.423.144.2%5.730.9%14.570.7%34.27.99.615.76.616.71.9
SIU EDWARDSVL73.524.644.5%7.834.3%16.475.5%35.67.915.716.56.314.92.9
LOYOLA-MARYMOUNT68.022.543.8%7.833.4%15.373.4%31.07.913.418.15.813.83.7
WINTHROP72.524.642.8%7.332.8%15.966.4%35.17.913.120.36.815.23.4
W ILLINOIS80.929.847.5%8.237.0%13.271.5%39.17.912.015.35.112.12.9
UNC-ASHEVILLE74.327.151.1%5.837.0%14.366.0%36.97.913.617.74.519.12.9
WAKE FOREST73.226.243.8%6.933.1%13.867.2%34.77.912.721.18.111.44.1
KENTUCKY63.823.038.4%6.729.5%11.164.7%32.27.910.920.24.912.63.1
ILLINOIS64.824.740.9%6.832.8%8.669.7%31.17.911.220.16.313.02.9
FRESNO ST65.622.440.7%6.932.3%13.874.3%31.97.911.117.15.311.62.6
GRAND CANYON70.925.043.7%8.837.4%12.171.9%35.67.913.716.65.312.32.6
MD-BALT COUNTY68.723.642.6%7.631.9%13.973.8%35.17.911.418.56.714.63.1
SOUTHERN U71.523.346.1%5.834.3%16.368.6%31.47.911.415.96.211.83.2
TENNESSEE ST72.123.942.0%7.333.5%17.173.8%31.67.910.417.55.913.82.2
E TENN ST61.922.140.7%5.728.2%12.170.6%31.88.010.119.66.316.22.9
JACKSONVILLE64.723.539.7%6.828.8%10.969.2%35.38.010.816.16.811.02.9
DREXEL68.325.843.5%5.428.8%11.473.5%33.08.011.818.48.312.73.5
BYU68.225.643.4%5.830.1%11.067.1%34.58.011.615.76.213.22.5
MCNEESE ST72.224.443.0%8.334.9%10.674.3%29.48.013.716.47.514.12.9
MONTANA ST66.323.740.6%6.528.2%12.371.2%33.88.011.817.26.710.83.2
TX-SAN ANTONIO75.226.543.8%7.431.5%14.768.1%37.58.012.117.65.715.12.9
MICHIGAN ST63.622.937.4%6.328.1%11.567.2%32.68.113.118.35.911.63.7
C MICHIGAN76.528.645.6%9.637.4%9.870.4%37.28.114.820.46.316.73.6
MORGAN ST73.923.242.2%6.631.8%20.970.6%35.28.111.919.56.714.72.9
HOLY CROSS79.829.249.5%7.236.9%14.268.5%35.18.113.513.87.710.93.4
PRAIRIE VIEW A&M70.823.244.0%6.530.5%17.970.0%34.48.111.920.25.818.03.6
NORTHWESTERN66.824.141.9%7.432.1%11.470.7%35.98.115.516.25.611.43.2
IDAHO ST68.426.345.9%4.228.2%11.671.4%31.48.111.319.16.811.93.1
SAN DIEGO71.226.044.1%6.532.7%12.870.2%34.48.112.717.66.913.32.8
SAINT LOUIS65.522.440.0%7.033.6%13.668.4%35.18.211.119.46.615.13.3
RUTGERS58.721.036.4%6.629.2%10.170.4%32.98.211.218.16.314.03.7
FLORIDA ST63.621.540.1%7.132.9%13.570.8%33.68.29.317.55.318.72.7
DAYTON65.623.741.9%6.333.4%11.965.2%32.28.211.218.15.415.33.1
WICHITA ST64.021.638.8%5.730.1%15.268.9%35.78.210.120.46.116.84.6
ALABAMA A&M75.728.247.9%7.633.2%11.661.4%40.68.215.815.75.812.95.2
BRADLEY64.622.338.7%7.630.1%12.475.3%33.98.210.817.96.313.02.9
MIDDLE TENN ST76.926.845.8%8.439.7%15.070.5%37.48.214.716.67.114.73.2
TENNESSEE TECH73.327.246.9%8.236.5%10.870.1%35.48.215.412.67.613.83.4
WEBER ST70.627.045.3%7.234.5%9.470.7%34.68.215.116.05.713.42.5
E CAROLINA71.224.142.1%7.832.6%15.269.1%34.28.212.719.67.112.93.2
DUQUESNE61.222.739.9%6.328.9%9.564.0%32.88.210.917.76.014.13.1
SANTA CLARA69.223.440.9%6.534.8%15.971.6%35.28.212.118.67.215.42.5
ROBERT MORRIS68.124.745.7%5.929.9%12.869.4%34.38.313.215.36.615.23.9
NEVADA70.923.939.9%6.827.2%16.271.5%36.88.311.916.94.510.92.6
N ALABAMA68.824.243.3%5.931.9%14.467.5%36.38.310.618.55.314.53.5
TOWSON ST66.523.240.5%7.431.6%12.772.4%33.38.311.417.14.811.82.9
OHIO ST61.621.637.8%6.932.6%11.665.8%32.28.310.119.65.113.12.8
ILLINOIS ST70.224.944.4%7.132.5%13.373.1%35.38.312.815.56.614.32.6
LASALLE69.023.440.9%6.129.3%16.271.9%36.28.311.917.68.914.84.1
FLORIDA65.322.539.7%6.430.1%13.970.3%32.88.311.219.35.813.22.8
MICHIGAN69.826.542.9%4.930.5%11.867.2%35.88.310.215.25.312.02.6
COLGATE69.226.243.9%7.230.0%9.666.2%35.68.312.814.96.111.82.8
WOFFORD67.924.243.7%7.732.9%11.971.5%32.28.312.915.85.813.12.5
CINCINNATI65.122.939.4%6.431.0%12.974.1%33.28.311.718.76.714.93.8
WYOMING67.023.542.3%7.531.6%12.665.6%37.58.311.218.16.712.22.8
VMI69.524.544.1%7.435.0%13.269.6%35.08.313.614.75.813.93.0
S CAROLINA ST75.827.646.3%7.834.1%12.868.2%33.28.413.418.96.111.73.2
CAL DAVIS69.624.544.5%6.933.3%13.774.6%33.68.414.317.26.014.62.8
CALIFORNIA68.723.041.4%7.936.1%14.873.7%34.28.412.117.94.712.03.4
ST FRANCIS-PA72.326.345.2%7.735.2%12.169.9%33.48.412.719.36.714.63.3
OREGON ST68.524.042.1%7.234.9%13.374.2%33.88.413.119.25.113.13.2
MARYLAND60.722.337.5%7.230.9%9.067.8%33.98.411.918.96.313.43.9
RICE75.228.645.6%7.031.4%11.168.6%37.58.412.817.26.812.33.2
ARKANSAS ST70.324.646.1%6.434.0%14.771.9%33.38.413.921.66.314.81.8
GARDNER WEBB72.125.042.2%8.632.7%13.570.8%37.18.414.016.66.412.42.8
S CAROLINA66.120.238.4%6.430.4%19.272.7%34.58.411.319.45.915.53.8
E ILLINOIS67.823.440.8%6.934.6%14.173.5%35.78.411.517.25.715.93.3
ALABAMA ST75.427.148.7%7.136.0%14.168.3%37.28.414.818.16.913.84.0
ARIZONA65.721.938.3%6.831.7%15.171.6%33.38.412.119.74.614.72.8
BAYLOR58.521.138.0%6.231.5%10.166.0%33.18.511.417.75.815.25.1
PROVIDENCE66.523.241.7%6.833.7%13.469.4%37.58.512.018.97.016.23.6
NORFOLK ST64.621.640.1%6.729.3%14.874.1%34.88.513.716.85.615.92.8
DELAWARE69.524.641.7%7.732.6%12.673.3%34.58.512.915.76.511.82.5
GEORGETOWN73.625.842.4%9.336.0%12.673.4%33.48.514.819.57.914.32.7
N DAKOTA75.027.744.5%6.735.1%12.971.8%33.98.512.517.37.710.23.1
PRESBYTERIAN71.824.743.3%9.436.3%13.170.9%34.88.513.115.47.112.33.4
TEXAS A&M CC66.522.740.9%6.531.1%14.572.4%32.98.511.517.58.612.53.8
W CAROLINA74.226.843.6%6.729.8%13.969.4%33.58.511.819.86.513.53.6
YALE62.722.436.5%6.627.5%11.372.7%34.28.511.417.47.112.43.4
ARKANSAS62.122.439.6%4.123.5%13.468.6%38.28.59.419.65.217.52.6
IOWA69.725.642.3%7.230.6%11.472.7%34.28.614.218.86.413.23.8
PEPPERDINE76.726.345.9%8.239.0%15.971.6%35.48.615.419.76.814.22.9
IDAHO69.925.642.5%7.732.0%10.968.9%35.08.613.817.16.912.23.1
WAGNER77.024.945.6%8.437.0%18.969.2%35.88.614.418.26.813.33.1
STETSON66.522.840.4%9.133.3%11.869.0%32.68.613.817.95.812.03.0
LOUISIANA TECH60.721.338.3%6.832.4%11.266.7%35.48.611.116.64.816.62.7
KENT ST68.723.840.3%7.033.5%14.172.2%35.18.612.417.65.114.72.2
VA COMMONWEALTH62.122.340.6%5.831.7%11.671.1%35.98.610.617.96.818.13.2
UTEP65.322.940.8%5.929.6%13.470.4%34.78.610.218.56.614.92.4
NC STATE68.324.141.8%6.732.7%13.468.9%36.58.611.316.86.114.33.7
ORAL ROBERTS70.725.943.3%7.933.9%11.068.1%34.38.613.517.25.113.43.5
DELAWARE ST84.628.648.5%8.836.4%18.672.5%39.28.616.618.48.315.33.0
STONY BROOK64.722.837.8%8.434.5%10.869.7%36.28.713.116.56.513.52.9
YOUNGSTOWN ST69.525.142.5%7.035.1%12.469.1%35.68.712.917.05.612.82.9
LEHIGH72.124.942.6%8.131.6%14.171.5%34.48.714.314.76.712.23.5
EVANSVILLE75.427.946.1%6.536.0%13.173.2%37.58.711.419.95.312.52.5
OKLAHOMA ST63.821.938.8%7.629.5%12.471.9%36.68.712.617.26.515.13.5
BROWN71.025.141.7%6.632.0%14.171.9%35.58.711.919.48.913.53.9
UNC-WILMINGTON72.426.744.7%7.834.6%11.368.6%36.48.713.015.66.413.62.7
ARK-PINE BLUFF72.424.445.1%7.132.3%16.470.3%35.18.715.216.110.114.42.4
ALBANY67.924.140.4%7.732.3%12.171.0%34.78.712.219.37.813.23.2
GA SOUTHERN71.025.644.0%6.832.5%12.872.2%38.18.813.618.45.616.82.7
LA-LAFAYETTE75.126.745.1%8.132.8%13.772.6%36.08.814.018.97.014.82.9
KANSAS ST62.221.841.1%6.532.4%12.166.7%34.68.810.917.87.216.93.3
CAL POLY-SLO70.924.344.1%7.336.2%15.170.9%35.58.813.118.07.413.82.7
JAMES MADISON75.927.642.4%8.331.8%12.671.7%40.08.813.818.65.711.92.9
OKLAHOMA68.425.039.9%9.131.9%9.471.9%38.78.812.117.55.511.92.6
RADFORD63.521.940.6%7.130.2%12.566.2%34.38.812.017.34.411.93.1
SAM HOUSTON ST71.223.340.4%7.931.9%16.873.2%35.18.812.617.87.219.03.1
MERCER72.125.443.8%7.534.5%13.969.1%32.08.812.716.17.413.82.7
CREIGHTON69.226.141.7%7.129.4%10.171.3%36.68.812.216.64.812.23.1
WI-MILWAUKEE73.124.243.7%7.436.5%17.373.8%37.58.813.019.35.415.83.5
PORTLAND ST74.728.247.3%6.032.9%12.370.1%35.48.816.217.35.014.93.5
MISSISSIPPI ST64.622.941.0%6.631.2%12.270.0%30.48.811.618.77.213.12.9
LAFAYETTE68.226.242.1%6.831.4%9.068.9%33.98.810.613.66.49.52.1
E MICHIGAN62.922.041.1%9.036.3%9.961.4%36.68.813.819.47.318.72.7
STANFORD59.721.738.7%6.430.2%9.862.1%34.48.810.117.96.117.13.5
BELMONT66.925.540.1%6.229.3%9.762.0%36.38.811.213.96.813.33.1
CORNELL69.025.444.0%7.434.6%10.969.5%35.68.913.115.35.912.64.3
CONNECTICUT64.522.939.8%5.731.9%13.172.3%35.78.911.418.57.215.63.9
GEORGE WASHINGTON67.625.343.4%4.628.5%12.468.9%36.28.910.517.16.910.94.2
NEW ORLEANS76.827.047.6%6.834.5%16.073.7%34.38.915.918.66.816.93.9
PENN ST68.023.439.5%7.033.9%14.268.6%37.68.912.118.35.614.72.9
TULANE68.224.944.4%8.433.7%9.868.1%37.78.915.418.04.416.62.8
COLL OF CHARLESTON67.624.042.1%6.831.9%12.871.6%35.48.912.517.55.512.33.7
BETHUNE-COOKMAN72.824.543.6%5.528.3%14.666.7%36.69.012.417.85.915.22.9
ARIZONA ST68.924.642.3%6.832.1%12.965.1%39.29.012.418.85.816.33.6
APPALACHIAN ST67.024.141.3%8.032.3%10.870.4%36.89.013.319.26.414.62.6
HOFSTRA70.827.144.4%7.232.4%9.269.5%35.59.014.718.96.213.72.5
SMU67.323.840.0%8.834.0%11.073.3%32.59.014.217.66.912.43.1
TEMPLE63.423.138.2%7.527.9%9.865.6%38.29.012.916.57.014.04.2
LOYOLA-MD73.326.344.2%8.034.9%12.871.1%36.59.015.019.56.613.63.0
UTAH72.827.843.3%7.834.9%9.470.7%34.39.014.020.36.311.83.9
TEXAS ST64.121.139.7%7.235.0%14.672.8%33.59.110.719.35.115.23.6
KENNESAW ST74.527.546.4%8.436.9%11.165.9%37.19.114.718.66.512.84.3
AKRON64.523.738.9%5.628.8%11.567.9%36.39.19.220.26.813.82.8
ST JOSEPHS81.328.945.6%7.835.8%15.775.0%40.69.113.317.06.910.54.4
HARVARD65.423.440.7%6.935.6%11.867.5%32.79.110.619.07.014.12.8
NEBRASKA-OMAHA76.227.444.2%8.836.6%12.771.3%36.59.115.116.15.811.43.6
WI-GREEN BAY80.228.845.9%9.737.2%13.071.0%38.59.115.217.45.715.22.6
SAN JOSE ST78.428.445.8%7.134.1%14.567.6%39.59.117.618.97.412.52.8
MINNESOTA66.724.441.0%6.233.5%11.670.4%35.09.112.717.16.011.83.4
BOWLING GREEN72.124.841.2%8.335.3%14.167.2%38.09.111.717.25.312.92.7
UCF65.824.141.2%6.731.4%10.973.1%35.79.114.417.86.614.22.9
ST PETERS65.321.239.8%6.533.1%16.470.3%34.29.112.717.78.115.35.4
DETROIT77.927.145.1%8.936.6%14.774.1%37.79.217.418.16.812.43.6
BOSTON COLLEGE67.724.442.7%7.233.7%11.770.8%39.39.213.217.26.716.63.0
LOUISVILLE62.221.936.8%7.129.2%11.372.5%33.79.210.417.06.211.53.1
AUBURN67.424.540.8%6.231.0%12.368.5%35.89.210.121.46.614.62.8
COASTAL CAROLINA73.524.241.0%9.635.2%15.670.0%35.29.214.019.17.214.93.2
MERRIMACK60.821.943.9%4.931.3%12.069.0%36.59.213.714.94.817.33.1
MD-EAST SHORE73.225.646.5%7.535.8%14.669.6%39.19.214.814.57.814.63.3
S ILLINOIS60.222.441.6%5.528.7%9.866.7%34.99.212.015.96.513.72.9
LA-MONROE66.823.842.3%6.631.5%12.770.6%34.69.211.917.26.012.42.7
USC67.424.439.1%7.932.7%10.666.6%34.99.312.119.97.913.52.9
MONMOUTH69.823.141.8%6.933.1%16.672.1%38.59.312.018.36.215.93.2
QUINNIPIAC69.225.540.2%7.833.4%10.471.6%35.89.315.116.76.610.23.3
MOREHEAD ST68.424.641.4%7.632.3%11.568.9%36.89.312.116.65.613.55.5
DEPAUL67.322.739.2%7.431.7%14.472.2%36.39.312.618.37.717.13.2
FLA GULF COAST68.424.041.9%7.533.6%12.969.1%36.39.312.115.18.214.53.3
TULSA65.022.839.5%7.729.1%11.870.2%35.29.312.117.77.614.33.4
PENNSYLVANIA74.627.944.2%7.036.2%11.870.5%37.19.412.315.47.612.52.9
MASSACHUSETTS72.827.146.2%5.631.1%13.069.6%37.79.415.018.17.715.22.3
TEXAS63.223.241.5%5.133.1%11.863.8%35.99.49.814.06.514.02.4
XAVIER67.123.840.1%6.129.6%13.372.7%36.39.411.718.66.614.23.1
W VIRGINIA60.620.336.2%5.525.6%14.669.7%32.79.49.222.37.715.82.7
NEW MEXICO75.328.144.5%9.234.1%9.865.9%34.49.416.920.87.714.82.4
SETON HALL65.222.939.0%5.930.2%13.468.1%36.49.411.218.57.115.13.9
CAL BAPTIST70.626.141.0%6.230.7%12.266.2%35.19.412.819.46.711.72.9
BINGHAMTON76.428.945.3%7.733.1%10.866.6%38.99.414.714.76.69.42.9
RHODE ISLAND68.925.541.0%7.430.0%10.570.2%38.99.513.418.36.116.03.3
UMASS-LOWELL74.828.745.3%7.332.3%10.266.1%36.69.514.318.76.614.23.8
CHICAGO ST83.828.447.6%9.439.2%17.674.3%35.59.517.918.78.712.52.3
S DAKOTA ST70.226.242.2%6.630.2%11.167.6%34.59.510.618.66.511.43.5
MARQUETTE68.624.339.5%6.430.0%13.663.8%35.69.511.820.26.311.93.5
TX-ARLINGTON68.623.640.6%6.730.9%14.668.9%37.99.512.216.65.012.53.3
W KENTUCKY71.127.143.2%7.029.7%9.974.3%35.49.511.918.95.613.42.6
LSU69.124.940.0%8.534.0%10.871.0%32.99.512.616.86.613.32.7
OAKLAND67.224.040.8%8.631.0%10.669.3%35.19.614.418.97.612.32.9
E WASHINGTON74.926.542.6%6.932.9%14.972.4%38.49.614.819.77.115.63.2
CS-NORTHRIDGE79.328.546.7%9.738.2%12.769.3%37.69.615.718.85.213.73.8
N FLORIDA74.728.546.3%5.532.6%12.270.0%35.99.615.914.96.512.33.1
S ALABAMA67.524.742.8%8.434.6%9.868.7%33.69.612.817.35.514.13.6
RICHMOND68.624.441.8%7.130.1%12.770.7%36.99.610.914.45.813.83.0
IONA73.225.345.1%9.240.7%13.362.5%35.99.616.217.37.515.22.7
IOWA ST71.526.644.2%8.237.0%10.167.1%37.19.613.116.06.916.32.7
IUPUI77.528.746.1%8.835.4%11.369.5%38.19.716.418.17.313.23.9
GEORGE MASON67.424.842.0%7.031.3%10.867.9%36.09.712.317.76.113.43.6
CANISIUS71.324.944.4%6.833.0%14.867.5%35.59.712.118.87.416.92.9
LAMAR67.524.141.3%7.432.4%11.969.8%37.99.713.418.17.117.84.1
NICHOLLS ST66.322.941.4%5.527.8%15.070.7%37.39.712.616.26.919.93.0
LIPSCOMB71.726.544.4%8.435.2%10.466.3%36.99.713.315.76.214.43.7
MIAMI OHIO72.725.943.4%8.236.0%12.763.8%37.69.711.217.05.712.53.2
GEORGIA TECH67.724.040.3%5.931.1%13.871.1%35.49.712.817.97.914.43.7
BUFFALO76.128.644.4%6.733.1%12.269.0%38.39.714.117.66.815.24.2
MEMPHIS62.421.135.0%6.429.9%13.866.7%35.29.811.520.27.917.02.9
NOTRE DAME66.125.540.2%7.933.5%7.363.3%38.99.813.615.45.212.73.1
OREGON66.923.439.2%7.731.1%12.572.9%34.29.811.615.94.212.73.7
C ARKANSAS86.930.446.3%9.538.2%16.672.4%40.29.816.821.49.413.93.4
TOLEDO69.225.240.5%7.733.3%11.172.2%36.69.812.118.86.913.13.5
C CONN ST78.528.247.4%9.637.3%12.567.2%39.89.816.916.37.513.94.4
CHARLESTON SO72.226.945.9%7.032.4%11.368.1%38.09.914.216.87.115.13.0
NC CENTRAL66.323.342.0%6.931.4%12.769.9%34.99.911.615.56.518.22.8
WRIGHT ST70.026.241.4%6.430.7%11.170.3%37.19.910.419.95.914.53.0
TEXAS A&M62.822.339.0%8.530.4%9.771.8%35.99.913.918.36.614.42.7
ALABAMA77.627.140.9%7.130.8%16.473.2%39.39.911.620.18.314.44.2
N KENTUCKY64.223.940.8%5.326.7%11.265.0%36.49.912.818.45.814.72.1
FLORIDA A&M72.625.445.2%6.230.5%15.666.4%38.510.012.918.57.215.13.8
IL-CHICAGO71.925.242.3%6.830.8%14.667.9%37.410.013.916.87.012.22.9
COPPIN ST77.226.742.9%8.733.0%15.168.9%43.410.116.016.16.715.12.8
BRYANT68.924.640.7%6.329.8%13.466.6%39.710.112.615.76.313.82.8
INCARNATE WORD72.825.543.4%7.534.0%14.375.2%38.210.115.116.56.414.94.6
HARTFORD68.825.242.3%6.428.7%12.268.5%39.010.213.917.96.913.72.5
W MICHIGAN72.926.343.5%7.632.5%12.768.2%38.110.212.220.45.412.42.8
SYRACUSE65.422.338.4%9.130.4%11.771.7%36.210.216.816.46.213.42.4
GEORGIA74.328.444.4%7.532.5%9.960.8%37.310.213.317.86.214.33.5
TROY70.723.941.9%7.833.0%14.969.7%38.610.213.517.16.915.93.2
HOWARD82.129.548.0%8.636.0%14.670.1%40.910.319.117.15.813.43.2
HOUSTN BAPTIST101.935.954.1%8.840.0%21.274.5%39.610.320.719.78.813.54.5
THE CITADEL79.128.743.3%8.530.4%13.269.6%38.610.414.617.57.915.42.7
PORTLAND68.525.441.5%7.331.3%10.362.6%37.010.414.818.96.713.12.6
NIAGARA75.427.446.9%9.237.4%11.473.1%39.510.416.614.94.814.23.4
MIAMI73.228.244.9%7.133.3%9.869.2%38.510.415.216.06.212.44.4
FARLEIGH DICKINSON76.027.245.6%8.736.1%12.870.1%37.610.415.215.96.413.13.0
TENN-MARTIN83.530.950.1%10.641.8%11.066.5%37.110.417.917.96.413.03.2
CLEVELAND ST72.724.143.0%7.534.7%16.971.7%36.610.413.719.47.514.45.0
LONG BEACH ST77.627.845.2%8.834.8%13.270.1%37.510.516.417.98.915.42.9
PITTSBURGH61.222.440.2%7.332.9%8.967.1%36.310.512.519.05.216.23.6
TEXAS SOUTHERN77.527.343.5%7.634.7%15.372.8%39.910.513.920.77.915.53.7
WASHINGTON62.522.737.1%7.130.8%9.966.3%35.010.513.219.06.413.91.9
SACRED HEART71.927.442.0%7.031.3%10.269.0%35.910.615.619.17.211.93.6
SE LOUISIANA75.726.646.5%6.631.2%16.072.0%38.910.714.617.67.817.53.4
E KENTUCKY76.827.045.7%6.733.0%16.173.4%41.310.715.317.47.018.73.2
NORTHWESTERN ST74.924.940.4%7.633.1%17.672.4%36.810.714.117.28.713.22.4
N CAROLINA A&T71.924.540.9%7.229.0%15.764.9%41.410.713.419.46.715.43.5
ST JOHNS68.523.439.4%7.531.4%14.366.1%40.910.813.318.55.418.14.3
GEORGIA ST69.822.839.0%5.827.5%18.573.1%38.110.912.417.76.617.43.8
LONG ISLAND78.228.843.6%7.732.8%12.971.2%40.711.014.618.26.014.23.3
SAMFORD78.928.944.3%9.733.5%11.367.2%39.111.317.519.17.515.23.2
HAMPTON80.227.443.8%7.834.6%17.771.0%38.911.414.620.76.313.02.6
MARSHALL71.524.340.2%6.532.3%16.568.5%39.711.59.714.98.416.53.2
NEBRASKA74.829.343.2%7.629.3%8.765.5%46.412.413.817.65.114.25.1
MISS VALLEY ST92.833.849.0%9.535.5%15.867.2%49.512.520.413.76.413.13.4
FLA INTERNATIONAL73.026.040.2%6.728.5%14.372.3%41.312.912.217.17.517.43.2
NCAA Basketball Defensive Stats Categories

With our help, you can review statistics in the following categories: steals, rebounds, blocked shots, and turnovers.

As you review NCAA basketball defensive stats, you will often times find that the teams with the best records are also the ones that are at the top of the country in terms of defensive prowess.

With good defense, a team has what it takes to convert its ability to score into a victory. Let us show you which NCAA basketball teams have the best defensive statistics, allowing you to place a wager with a good chance of success.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.