MLB Statistics

MLB Defensive Statistics

At Odds.com, we know the importance of defense in baseball. Sure, people like to see homeruns and stolen bases but the best teams are also able to perform at a high level in the field. For this reason, we provide current MLB defensive statistics for every team.

Before placing a wager, you should review the defensive stats for both teams. This will give you a better idea of which team has the best chance of stopping their opponent from scoring.

2018 Pro Baseball Defensive Statistics Sorted by Team
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
TeamRunsABHitsEBHRRBIBBSOSBERRLOBGIDPAVG
ARIZONA3.133.26.91.80.83.02.910.30.40.46.10.70.207
ATLANTA4.434.27.82.40.84.15.29.70.70.78.01.10.228
BALTIMORE5.335.59.83.51.35.03.78.30.50.57.70.80.277
BOSTON2.933.97.22.10.52.92.910.00.40.66.80.70.212
CHI WHITE SOX6.235.09.43.20.96.05.17.50.60.78.00.70.270
CHICAGO CUBS4.535.18.52.70.84.24.89.10.40.88.60.80.242
CINCINNATI5.633.78.63.11.55.44.27.60.60.66.90.70.256
CLEVELAND3.134.27.22.51.03.02.28.40.40.66.10.80.210
COLORADO5.133.68.53.01.04.83.68.40.60.66.31.00.254
DETROIT4.534.58.63.01.04.23.37.50.40.76.81.10.249
HOUSTON2.732.76.72.40.82.62.810.50.40.66.40.80.204
KANSAS CITY5.634.08.92.91.15.43.56.80.50.56.90.80.262
LA ANGELS4.335.18.72.61.44.14.19.30.30.47.71.00.248
LA DODGERS3.836.08.32.81.03.62.810.60.50.56.90.70.231
MIAMI5.735.18.83.61.25.44.69.30.40.77.40.70.252
MILWAUKEE3.833.87.82.40.93.53.58.70.20.67.11.00.230
MINNESOTA5.135.68.82.81.34.94.29.70.40.77.60.80.247
NY METS4.034.27.82.31.03.93.410.51.20.96.70.70.227
NY YANKEES4.734.87.92.50.94.43.510.50.30.66.70.60.226
OAKLAND4.735.39.03.01.34.42.27.50.70.36.00.80.256
PHILADELPHIA3.733.67.71.90.73.53.08.80.60.76.81.00.230
PITTSBURGH4.434.38.42.60.74.03.47.80.40.57.11.00.245
SAN DIEGO4.934.28.42.50.84.63.99.00.70.56.70.90.245
SAN FRANCISCO3.532.87.32.40.73.33.38.00.60.46.61.10.221
SEATTLE5.034.08.73.11.34.83.18.60.50.66.90.70.256
ST LOUIS3.633.68.12.20.93.53.98.60.20.88.11.00.242
TAMPA BAY5.134.08.53.01.05.03.98.40.40.87.00.60.249
TEXAS5.235.09.83.21.05.03.47.90.50.27.91.20.281
TORONTO4.133.98.73.01.14.03.38.80.20.87.31.30.256
WASHINGTON4.533.27.42.91.24.33.210.20.40.75.90.60.222
NCAA Spreads / Totals

As you begin to compare MLB defensive stats, you will find that we have broken these down into a variety of important categories, including: runs, at bats, hits, homeruns, RBI, walks, strikeouts, stolen bases, errors, and opponent batting average among others.

When making a bet, you have to consider a team’s defensive and offensive stats. Along with this, you have to know how well (or poorly) their opponent performs in all key categories.

With all these MLB defensive stats at your fingertips, you can decide if a particular team has an advantage against their opponent in an upcoming matchup.

Many people believe that the MLB teams with the best defense are the ones who have the better chance of winning. If you believe this to be true, reading through the stats provided by Odds.com will bring great joy to your betting experience.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.