MLB Statistics

MLB Defensive Statistics

At Odds.com, we know the importance of defense in baseball. Sure, people like to see homeruns and stolen bases but the best teams are also able to perform at a high level in the field. For this reason, we provide current MLB defensive statistics for every team.

Before placing a wager, you should review the defensive stats for both teams. This will give you a better idea of which team has the best chance of stopping their opponent from scoring.

2019 Pro Baseball Defensive Statistics Sorted by Team
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
TeamRunsABHitsEBHRRBIBBSOSBERRLOBGIDPAVG
ARIZONA4.734.38.83.31.34.53.18.60.30.66.60.80.255
ATLANTA4.834.59.03.01.34.63.68.60.50.77.31.00.261
BALTIMORE6.335.19.64.22.06.13.67.70.40.76.60.90.274
BOSTON5.134.88.83.51.34.93.59.90.40.67.00.70.251
CHI WHITE SOX5.233.99.03.41.54.93.68.00.40.76.81.10.265
CHICAGO CUBS4.433.78.43.11.34.23.18.70.50.56.70.90.249
CINCINNATI4.333.48.13.01.34.23.49.70.50.66.60.80.241
CLEVELAND4.033.68.03.31.33.82.89.30.30.56.40.70.239
COLORADO5.835.19.63.91.65.63.48.00.40.76.81.00.275
DETROIT5.534.99.43.81.55.33.38.30.60.66.90.80.269
HOUSTON4.033.77.53.11.53.92.810.10.50.56.00.60.222
KANSAS CITY5.234.39.33.31.35.03.57.70.30.67.21.00.272
LA ANGELS5.334.58.83.51.65.03.58.80.70.76.80.70.255
LA DODGERS3.833.37.52.81.13.62.39.20.30.55.90.70.226
MIAMI4.933.58.13.31.54.73.88.60.40.66.70.80.242
MILWAUKEE5.134.58.83.31.44.93.69.10.60.66.90.80.254
MINNESOTA4.735.08.93.01.34.42.98.70.40.66.80.80.253
NY METS4.734.48.73.21.34.43.29.10.80.66.90.90.252
NY YANKEES4.834.38.73.51.64.63.19.10.40.66.50.80.254
OAKLAND4.234.38.42.91.24.03.17.80.60.76.90.70.244
PHILADELPHIA4.934.59.03.31.64.73.38.50.40.87.00.80.261
PITTSBURGH5.534.79.23.81.55.33.68.80.40.67.10.80.266
SAN DIEGO4.834.48.73.31.34.62.78.90.40.66.60.60.252
SAN FRANCISCO4.834.68.73.11.44.63.28.50.60.56.60.90.252
SEATTLE5.735.09.43.81.75.43.07.60.50.56.40.90.269
ST LOUIS4.233.18.02.91.24.13.48.50.20.76.61.10.243
TAMPA BAY3.934.17.82.91.13.72.810.00.40.56.20.80.229
TEXAS5.434.89.43.61.55.13.68.50.60.87.20.90.269
TORONTO5.034.49.03.61.44.83.78.10.40.57.20.90.260
WASHINGTON4.634.28.63.11.24.43.19.20.50.67.00.70.250
NCAA Spreads / Totals

As you begin to compare MLB defensive stats, you will find that we have broken these down into a variety of important categories, including: runs, at bats, hits, homeruns, RBI, walks, strikeouts, stolen bases, errors, and opponent batting average among others.

When making a bet, you have to consider a team’s defensive and offensive stats. Along with this, you have to know how well (or poorly) their opponent performs in all key categories.

With all these MLB defensive stats at your fingertips, you can decide if a particular team has an advantage against their opponent in an upcoming matchup.

Many people believe that the MLB teams with the best defense are the ones who have the better chance of winning. If you believe this to be true, reading through the stats provided by Odds.com will bring great joy to your betting experience.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.