MLB Statistics

MLB Defensive Statistics

At Odds.com, we know the importance of defense in baseball. Sure, people like to see homeruns and stolen bases but the best teams are also able to perform at a high level in the field. For this reason, we provide current MLB defensive statistics for every team.

Before placing a wager, you should review the defensive stats for both teams. This will give you a better idea of which team has the best chance of stopping their opponent from scoring.

2018 Pro Baseball Defensive Statistics Sorted by Team
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
TeamRunsABHitsEBHRRBIBBSOSBERRLOBGIDPAVG
ARIZONA4.033.98.12.61.03.73.28.90.40.66.80.90.239
ATLANTA4.133.27.62.50.93.94.08.80.60.77.00.80.229
BALTIMORE5.534.79.63.41.35.23.67.40.50.57.11.00.276
BOSTON4.034.08.02.61.03.83.29.50.40.67.10.60.236
CHI WHITE SOX5.234.18.73.01.14.94.07.80.80.67.30.80.254
CHICAGO CUBS3.933.88.12.40.93.83.88.20.50.87.30.90.239
CINCINNATI5.134.69.23.11.34.93.37.80.50.57.00.90.266
CLEVELAND4.134.48.43.01.24.02.69.50.50.76.50.80.244
COLORADO4.533.88.52.81.14.33.38.70.60.66.51.00.250
DETROIT4.934.08.83.01.34.73.07.50.50.66.50.80.259
HOUSTON3.333.17.22.40.93.22.710.30.30.76.20.70.216
KANSAS CITY5.134.69.53.01.24.93.47.10.30.57.10.90.275
LA ANGELS4.533.68.42.81.24.23.48.60.30.56.61.10.248
LA DODGERS3.734.17.82.61.03.52.69.60.40.66.50.70.228
MIAMI5.034.08.63.01.14.83.87.80.40.76.80.80.254
MILWAUKEE3.933.27.72.61.03.83.48.90.40.76.60.90.230
MINNESOTA4.834.38.82.91.14.53.58.50.50.57.30.80.256
NY METS4.434.28.42.61.14.23.08.90.70.56.70.70.246
NY YANKEES4.234.28.12.81.04.03.110.00.50.66.80.60.237
OAKLAND4.234.08.02.71.14.02.97.60.60.56.30.80.236
PHILADELPHIA4.533.98.42.81.04.23.19.00.60.46.60.90.249
PITTSBURGH4.334.28.62.81.04.03.18.30.40.67.10.80.250
SAN DIEGO4.734.58.82.91.14.53.28.60.50.56.90.80.255
SAN FRANCISCO4.334.18.62.80.94.13.27.80.60.56.81.00.251
SEATTLE4.434.28.62.91.14.22.58.20.40.66.30.90.251
ST LOUIS4.334.08.42.40.94.03.78.30.30.67.50.90.246
TAMPA BAY4.033.27.62.60.93.83.18.80.40.66.20.80.230
TEXAS5.234.59.43.41.35.03.06.90.40.56.71.00.271
TORONTO5.134.49.13.21.24.93.48.00.80.57.00.90.264
WASHINGTON4.233.78.12.91.24.13.08.70.40.56.60.70.242
NCAA Spreads / Totals

As you begin to compare MLB defensive stats, you will find that we have broken these down into a variety of important categories, including: runs, at bats, hits, homeruns, RBI, walks, strikeouts, stolen bases, errors, and opponent batting average among others.

When making a bet, you have to consider a team’s defensive and offensive stats. Along with this, you have to know how well (or poorly) their opponent performs in all key categories.

With all these MLB defensive stats at your fingertips, you can decide if a particular team has an advantage against their opponent in an upcoming matchup.

Many people believe that the MLB teams with the best defense are the ones who have the better chance of winning. If you believe this to be true, reading through the stats provided by Odds.com will bring great joy to your betting experience.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.