MLB Statistics

MLB Defensive Statistics

At Odds.com, we know the importance of defense in baseball. Sure, people like to see homeruns and stolen bases but the best teams are also able to perform at a high level in the field. For this reason, we provide current MLB defensive statistics for every team.

Before placing a wager, you should review the defensive stats for both teams. This will give you a better idea of which team has the best chance of stopping their opponent from scoring.

2018 Pro Baseball Defensive Statistics Sorted by Team
Statistics to View: Offensive STATS | Defensive STATS
TeamRunsABHitsEBHRRBIBBSOSBERRLOBGIDPAVG
ARIZONA3.934.08.12.71.13.73.18.70.40.66.80.90.238
ATLANTA4.133.57.72.71.04.03.98.90.50.76.80.90.230
BALTIMORE5.235.39.83.41.25.03.57.70.50.47.51.00.279
BOSTON3.734.18.02.50.93.63.09.70.30.77.10.60.233
CHI WHITE SOX5.434.18.73.01.15.04.27.50.70.67.40.80.255
CHICAGO CUBS3.933.87.82.41.03.74.38.40.50.77.50.90.230
CINCINNATI5.134.79.13.11.35.03.67.70.40.67.20.90.263
CLEVELAND4.334.58.43.11.24.22.49.10.40.66.20.90.244
COLORADO4.933.98.72.91.14.63.48.40.40.66.61.00.257
DETROIT4.733.98.73.01.24.53.27.40.50.66.70.90.256
HOUSTON3.233.06.92.40.83.02.610.50.40.76.10.70.210
KANSAS CITY5.634.99.83.21.35.43.57.00.40.67.10.90.280
LA ANGELS4.133.88.32.91.23.93.49.00.20.56.81.10.245
LA DODGERS3.934.48.12.61.03.72.89.50.40.66.80.70.236
MIAMI5.034.38.73.01.14.83.98.10.30.76.90.80.253
MILWAUKEE3.832.97.52.51.03.73.58.70.40.76.70.80.229
MINNESOTA4.834.99.12.91.24.53.49.00.50.57.40.80.260
NY METS4.634.48.72.71.24.53.38.90.70.57.00.80.253
NY YANKEES3.833.77.52.61.03.63.19.90.50.66.50.60.223
OAKLAND4.434.48.42.81.14.12.97.40.60.66.50.80.243
PHILADELPHIA4.133.68.12.60.93.93.09.00.60.56.60.90.242
PITTSBURGH4.634.58.82.81.14.43.28.50.50.57.10.80.254
SAN DIEGO4.734.38.72.81.14.53.38.40.50.57.00.90.255
SAN FRANCISCO4.334.18.62.70.94.13.27.80.50.46.81.00.252
SEATTLE4.334.28.52.91.14.12.58.40.50.66.30.90.250
ST LOUIS4.334.18.32.30.94.03.48.20.30.67.40.80.242
TAMPA BAY4.033.47.62.50.93.83.28.50.40.76.40.80.227
TEXAS5.034.69.33.41.24.82.87.20.40.56.81.00.269
TORONTO4.934.58.93.21.24.73.58.40.70.57.00.90.259
WASHINGTON4.033.47.92.91.13.93.09.00.50.56.40.80.237
NCAA Spreads / Totals

As you begin to compare MLB defensive stats, you will find that we have broken these down into a variety of important categories, including: runs, at bats, hits, homeruns, RBI, walks, strikeouts, stolen bases, errors, and opponent batting average among others.

When making a bet, you have to consider a team’s defensive and offensive stats. Along with this, you have to know how well (or poorly) their opponent performs in all key categories.

With all these MLB defensive stats at your fingertips, you can decide if a particular team has an advantage against their opponent in an upcoming matchup.

Many people believe that the MLB teams with the best defense are the ones who have the better chance of winning. If you believe this to be true, reading through the stats provided by Odds.com will bring great joy to your betting experience.


Live updates are currently down. Updates will resume when they become avaliable, or you can try again later.